[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
Pyrollo
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Pyrollo » Post

DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.
Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 2539
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Linuxdirk » Post

Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.
Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).

manarbre
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 10:31
In-game: rabou

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by manarbre » Post

Hello all
Is there a way to have a "progressive mode" like in crafting guide mod ?
Or is there a way to disable unified inventory ?
Thanks !

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1003
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

You shouldn't need unified inventory to use technic. It's not listed as a dependency anywhere. Just turn it off.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
IRC: Miniontoby
In-game: Miniontoby
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Miniontoby » Post

How to make a "network"??
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell" Vote your gang

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1003
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

I'm guessing you're getting an error message from a machine saying it's not connected to a network. You need to connect your power source, batteries, and machines with power cables.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 567
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: djelibabi
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by PolySaken » Post

Nathan.S wrote:I'm guessing you're getting an error message from a machine saying it's not connected to a network. You need to connect your power source, batteries, and machines with power cables.
And use a switchbox!

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
IRC: Miniontoby
In-game: Miniontoby
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Miniontoby » Post

I have used 9 "solar panels" and a "power monitor" and a "switchbox" and "hv cables" And it does working
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell" Vote your gang

h2odragon00
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 16:12

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by h2odragon00 » Post

Anyone know how to make a simple connection between MV Grinder and MV Furnace using the Pipework Pnuematic Tube? Whenever I would grind an ore it won't transfer to the furnace. I already added 2 Control Logic Unit on each of them.

MHL
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: Somewhere in SSWZ

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MHL » Post

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I read the manual and I can't find anything that would help me. The issue is that I have a LV fuel-powered generator wired to a LV furnace and a switching station. The LV furnace doesn't work. When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".
Come see my Minetest Puzzle MAP

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1003
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

migdyn wrote:Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I read the manual and I can't find anything that would help me. The issue is that I have a LV fuel-powered generator wired to a LV furnace and a switching station. The LV furnace doesn't work. When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".
the LV furnace cooks things with power, you want the fuel-fired LV generator to make power.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

MHL
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: Somewhere in SSWZ

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MHL » Post

Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station
Come see my Minetest Puzzle MAP

h2odragon00
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 16:12

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by h2odragon00 » Post

migdyn wrote:Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station
Can you post a screenshot of your setup?

MHL
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: Somewhere in SSWZ

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MHL » Post

h2odragon00 wrote:
migdyn wrote:Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station
Can you post a screenshot of your setup?
Last edited by MHL on Tue Aug 13, 2019 15:25, edited 1 time in total.
Come see my Minetest Puzzle MAP

User avatar
Clyde
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 14:23
GitHub: acmgit
In-game: clyde

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Clyde » Post

Add a Batteriebox to store your generated energy.

Greetings, Clyde.

MHL
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: Somewhere in SSWZ

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MHL » Post

But I currently don't need to store the energy. I think this should work without a batbox
Come see my Minetest Puzzle MAP

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1137
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Post

@h2odragon00: The Control Logic Unit makes the mv machine put its items out into a direction if in this direction is a tube. If the items shouldn't leave the furnace afterwards, don't add a control logic unit to it. Try putting tubes next to the grinder on all of its sides to see where the items come out.

@migdyn: The demand is higher than the supply, this setup can't work without a battery box.
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

MHL
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: Somewhere in SSWZ

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MHL » Post

I checked in creative mode and it worked with a battery box, but I was wondering why, now I now thanks.
Come see my Minetest Puzzle MAP

neoh4x0r
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 20:16
GitHub: neoh4x0r

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by neoh4x0r » Post

Linuxdirk wrote:
Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.
Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).
Sounds like what needs to be added is a transistor gate (mesecons probably needs one of these too).

Currently in mesecons a "transistor switch" can be simulated using an and-gate with a switch (other signal) as one input and a second input (that represents the output to switched on/off).

Code: Select all

SWITCH (or other signal)============
                                  ||
                                 AND-GATE=====OUTPUT
                                  ||
INPUT signal========================

Truth Table:
============================
| SWITCH  | INPUT | OUTPUT |
============================
| 0       | 0     | 0      |
| 0       | 1     | 0      |
| 1       | 0     | 0      |
| 1       | 1     | 1      |
============================
So, technic could provide variants of the mesecon logic gates (if mesecons is enabled) .

These tehnic-variants--of the logic gates--could check that the input and output cabling match -- such that one universal gate could be created for LV, MV, and HV -- they could also pass on a "signal" that indicates a valid network exists (ie in situations where the output is "off").
Last edited by neoh4x0r on Tue Aug 13, 2019 21:27, edited 1 time in total.

neoh4x0r
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 20:16
GitHub: neoh4x0r

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by neoh4x0r » Post

EDIT: any LV machine that can generate the missing 100EU will work....
migdyn wrote: When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".
Clyde wrote:Add a Batteriebox to store your generated energy.
Greetings, Clyde.
migdyn wrote:But I currently don't need to store the energy. I think this should work without a batbox
TL;DR A LV-fuel fired generator only provides 200EU and you need 300EU....so, you need more power (100 EU).

-----------------------
As Clyde said, adding a battery box could help to boost your available power (up to 40,000EU).

It might be possible that you would not be able to charge the battery box at 200EU, since the
charge rate is 1000 EU.

At any rate, you need to add more power-generators to your setup...(easiest solution would be to add a second LV-fuel fired generator).

https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... or.lua#L17

Code: Select all

technic.register_generator({tier="LV", supply=200})
https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ce.lua#L14

Code: Select all

technic.register_electric_furnace({tier="LV", demand={300}, speed = 2})
https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ox.lua#L12

Code: Select all

technic.register_battery_box({
	tier           = "LV",
	max_charge     = 40000,
	charge_rate    = 1000,
	discharge_rate = 4000,
	charge_step    = 500,
	discharge_step = 800,
})
Last edited by neoh4x0r on Wed Aug 14, 2019 09:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1137
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Post

neoh4x0r wrote:It might be possible that you would not be able to charge the battery box at 200EU, since the
charge rate is 1000 EU.

At any rate, you need to add more power-generators to your setup...(easiest solution would be to add a second LV-fuel fired generator).
No, you don't need an additional generator. There is no such thing as a minimum charge rate for battery boxes, afaik. They just suck in every power that wasn't used by any machine in the current step and store this power. The battery box will always charge and discharge and the furnace will go on and off.

Btw. looking into the code tells me, charge_rate, discharge_rate, charge_step and discharge_step are only used for tool charging. (See https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ry_box.lua.)
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
FreeGamers
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 00:15
GitHub: is proprietary I use NotABug
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by FreeGamers » Post

edit: just answered my own question.

ignore this :)

MHL
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: Somewhere in SSWZ

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MHL » Post

This mod is the best one I used so far. I mainly played it in creative for about 2 years, but now I realized its true potential, when I played with it in survival
Come see my Minetest Puzzle MAP

Stronk
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 08:13

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Stronk » Post

Is there a simple way to make the HV quarry not mine above the level it is placed at? I would really appreciate any guidance or help in figuring this out, if it is possible.


edit:
I went into mods/technic/technic/machines/HV/quarry.lua
and found...

local quarry_dig_above_nodes = 3 -- How far above the quarry we will dig nodes

This is the answer for anyone trying to put a quarry under your base or anything of the sort.

marcoottina
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 20:40
GitHub: lonevetad
In-game: lonevetad

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by marcoottina » Post

Hi, I try to add Technic to the world but I got the following error:

2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Unresolved name conflicts for mods "technic_chests", "technic", "extranodes", "concrete", "mesecons_wires", "mesecons_walllever", "technic_cnc", "mesecons_switch", "mesecons_solarpanel", "mesecons_receiver", "mesecons_random", "mesecons_pressurep
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: lates", "mesecons_powerplant", "mesecons_doors", "mesecons_lamp", "mesecons_delayer", "mesecons_detector", "mesecons_extrawires", "mesecons_stickyblocks", "mesecons_gates", "mesecons_torch", "mesecons_microcontroller", "mesecons_commandblock", "mesecons",
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: "mesecons_pistons", "mesecons_button", "mesecons_hydroturbine", "mesecons_alias", "mesecons_fpga", "mesecons_luacontroller", "mesecons_blinkyplant", "mesecons_insulated", "mesecons_materials", "mesecons_lightstone", "mesecons_movestones", "technic_worldgen
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: ", "mesecons_mvps", "mesecons_noteblock".
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: Check debug.txt for the details.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests