Page 60 of 63

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 14:11
by Pyrollo
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.
Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 15:09
by Linuxdirk
Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.
Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 10:35
by manarbre
Hello all
Is there a way to have a "progressive mode" like in crafting guide mod ?
Or is there a way to disable unified inventory ?
Thanks !

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 14:23
by Nathan.S
You shouldn't need unified inventory to use technic. It's not listed as a dependency anywhere. Just turn it off.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 14:33
by Miniontoby
How to make a "network"??

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 23:31
by Nathan.S
I'm guessing you're getting an error message from a machine saying it's not connected to a network. You need to connect your power source, batteries, and machines with power cables.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 04:13
by PolySaken
Nathan.S wrote:I'm guessing you're getting an error message from a machine saying it's not connected to a network. You need to connect your power source, batteries, and machines with power cables.
And use a switchbox!

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:13
by Miniontoby
I have used 9 "solar panels" and a "power monitor" and a "switchbox" and "hv cables" And it does working

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 14:26
by h2odragon00
Anyone know how to make a simple connection between MV Grinder and MV Furnace using the Pipework Pnuematic Tube? Whenever I would grind an ore it won't transfer to the furnace. I already added 2 Control Logic Unit on each of them.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 21:25
by MHL
Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I read the manual and I can't find anything that would help me. The issue is that I have a LV fuel-powered generator wired to a LV furnace and a switching station. The LV furnace doesn't work. When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 02:43
by Nathan.S
migdyn wrote:Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I read the manual and I can't find anything that would help me. The issue is that I have a LV fuel-powered generator wired to a LV furnace and a switching station. The LV furnace doesn't work. When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".
the LV furnace cooks things with power, you want the fuel-fired LV generator to make power.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 09:18
by MHL
Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 09:47
by h2odragon00
migdyn wrote:Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station
Can you post a screenshot of your setup?

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:02
by MHL
h2odragon00 wrote:
migdyn wrote:Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station
Can you post a screenshot of your setup?

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:40
by Clyde
Add a Batteriebox to store your generated energy.

Greetings, Clyde.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:21
by MHL
But I currently don't need to store the energy. I think this should work without a batbox

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:18
by DS-minetest
@h2odragon00: The Control Logic Unit makes the mv machine put its items out into a direction if in this direction is a tube. If the items shouldn't leave the furnace afterwards, don't add a control logic unit to it. Try putting tubes next to the grinder on all of its sides to see where the items come out.

@migdyn: The demand is higher than the supply, this setup can't work without a battery box.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 15:22
by MHL
I checked in creative mode and it worked with a battery box, but I was wondering why, now I now thanks.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 21:04
by neoh4x0r
Linuxdirk wrote:
Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.
Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).
Sounds like what needs to be added is a transistor gate (mesecons probably needs one of these too).

Currently in mesecons a "transistor switch" can be simulated using an and-gate with a switch (other signal) as one input and a second input (that represents the output to switched on/off).

Code: Select all

SWITCH (or other signal)============
                                  ||
                                 AND-GATE=====OUTPUT
                                  ||
INPUT signal========================

Truth Table:
============================
| SWITCH  | INPUT | OUTPUT |
============================
| 0       | 0     | 0      |
| 0       | 1     | 0      |
| 1       | 0     | 0      |
| 1       | 1     | 1      |
============================
So, technic could provide variants of the mesecon logic gates (if mesecons is enabled) .

These tehnic-variants--of the logic gates--could check that the input and output cabling match -- such that one universal gate could be created for LV, MV, and HV -- they could also pass on a "signal" that indicates a valid network exists (ie in situations where the output is "off").

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 21:20
by neoh4x0r
EDIT: any LV machine that can generate the missing 100EU will work....
migdyn wrote: When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".
Clyde wrote:Add a Batteriebox to store your generated energy.
Greetings, Clyde.
migdyn wrote:But I currently don't need to store the energy. I think this should work without a batbox
TL;DR A LV-fuel fired generator only provides 200EU and you need 300EU....so, you need more power (100 EU).

-----------------------
As Clyde said, adding a battery box could help to boost your available power (up to 40,000EU).

It might be possible that you would not be able to charge the battery box at 200EU, since the
charge rate is 1000 EU.

At any rate, you need to add more power-generators to your setup...(easiest solution would be to add a second LV-fuel fired generator).

https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... or.lua#L17

Code: Select all

technic.register_generator({tier="LV", supply=200})
https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ce.lua#L14

Code: Select all

technic.register_electric_furnace({tier="LV", demand={300}, speed = 2})
https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ox.lua#L12

Code: Select all

technic.register_battery_box({
	tier           = "LV",
	max_charge     = 40000,
	charge_rate    = 1000,
	discharge_rate = 4000,
	charge_step    = 500,
	discharge_step = 800,
})

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 08:04
by DS-minetest
neoh4x0r wrote:It might be possible that you would not be able to charge the battery box at 200EU, since the
charge rate is 1000 EU.

At any rate, you need to add more power-generators to your setup...(easiest solution would be to add a second LV-fuel fired generator).
No, you don't need an additional generator. There is no such thing as a minimum charge rate for battery boxes, afaik. They just suck in every power that wasn't used by any machine in the current step and store this power. The battery box will always charge and discharge and the furnace will go on and off.

Btw. looking into the code tells me, charge_rate, discharge_rate, charge_step and discharge_step are only used for tool charging. (See https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ry_box.lua.)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 21:50
by FreeGamers
edit: just answered my own question.

ignore this :)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 09:39
by MHL
This mod is the best one I used so far. I mainly played it in creative for about 2 years, but now I realized its true potential, when I played with it in survival

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 17:51
by Stronk
Is there a simple way to make the HV quarry not mine above the level it is placed at? I would really appreciate any guidance or help in figuring this out, if it is possible.


edit:
I went into mods/technic/technic/machines/HV/quarry.lua
and found...

local quarry_dig_above_nodes = 3 -- How far above the quarry we will dig nodes

This is the answer for anyone trying to put a quarry under your base or anything of the sort.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 14:06
by marcoottina
Hi, I try to add Technic to the world but I got the following error:

2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Unresolved name conflicts for mods "technic_chests", "technic", "extranodes", "concrete", "mesecons_wires", "mesecons_walllever", "technic_cnc", "mesecons_switch", "mesecons_solarpanel", "mesecons_receiver", "mesecons_random", "mesecons_pressurep
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: lates", "mesecons_powerplant", "mesecons_doors", "mesecons_lamp", "mesecons_delayer", "mesecons_detector", "mesecons_extrawires", "mesecons_stickyblocks", "mesecons_gates", "mesecons_torch", "mesecons_microcontroller", "mesecons_commandblock", "mesecons",
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: "mesecons_pistons", "mesecons_button", "mesecons_hydroturbine", "mesecons_alias", "mesecons_fpga", "mesecons_luacontroller", "mesecons_blinkyplant", "mesecons_insulated", "mesecons_materials", "mesecons_lightstone", "mesecons_movestones", "technic_worldgen
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: ", "mesecons_mvps", "mesecons_noteblock".
2019-10-27 14:40:01: ERROR[Main]: Check debug.txt for the details.