[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Tue Aug 14, 2012 16:43

RealBadAngel wrote:
Belgac wrote:Yes but it's not what he means.

He means that the selection box of the nodes are blocking interaction with cubes that are on the other side.

He uses pipes to demonstrate the concept as you lines float in mid air too...

I don't know enough lua to answer on a possible correction of the code.

ahhh... that will be done soon, propably next update. testin nice lookin solutions atm


Belgac, thank you very much for explanatory of my posts in more understandable variant... (my native language is russian - it is really different from Romanian languages group)

RealBadAngel, i have a bugreport for you - i don't have any slots for charge/discharge in batbox (latest version from github on linux mint 13 and latest version 0.4.2 rc1 from celeron's blog on two windows-based pc)

proofpic:
Image

p.s. in minecraft screens was an electro cables with misa's texturpack and machine is industrial electrical engine from AFAIR IC2BC Crossover submod
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Tue Aug 14, 2012 16:57

RealBadAngel, i have a bugreport for you - i don't have any slots for charge/discharge in batbox (latest version from github on linux mint 13 and latest version 0.4.2 rc1 from celeron's blog on two windows-based pc)

strange... will take a closer look at formspec
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Wed Aug 15, 2012 04:55

RealBadAngel, is it possible to give us ability for using diamonds from a "diamonds" mod in toolbox's craft? because i had find many diamonds from that mod, and nothing from your. they are rare too :)
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Wed Aug 15, 2012 05:15

madarexxx wrote:RealBadAngel, is it possible to give us ability for using diamonds from a "diamonds" mod in toolbox's craft? because i had find many diamonds from that mod, and nothing from your. they are rare too :)

will consider that
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Aug 15, 2012 06:42

RealBadAngel, just wondering if you will consider changing the node selection box to be the same as the nodebox ?

Will make it easier to manage things behind cables.

Also, thanks for the mod! =)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Wed Aug 15, 2012 08:46

cornernote wrote:RealBadAngel, just wondering if you will consider changing the node selection box to be the same as the nodebox ?

Will make it easier to manage things behind cables.

Also, thanks for the mod! =)


just finished with 2 new machines, will do that right away

meanwhile: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AILyujYsCnU&feature=youtu.be

Tool Workshop is already in 0.63, Music Player will come with 0.64 update, need to be tested a bit more.
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Wed Aug 15, 2012 09:15, edited 1 time in total.
 

vtty0
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:51

by vtty0 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 17:21

Dear RealBadAngel, I have bugreport for you:

On installed 4.2.11 (Linux version), I have with you mod error in single player:
Code: Select all
"19:50:05: ERROR[main]: TextureSource::buildMainAtlas(): Atlas is full, not adding more textures."

And textures partially unloaded - see screenshot:

Image

Installed mods:
- animals_modpack-1.3.1
- bobblocks
- carts
- flowers
- hatches
- Jeija-minetest-mod-mesecons-3be48e6
- locked_sign
- mobs
- moreblocks
- moreores
- oil
- panes
- sethome
- steel
- wool
- xdoors2
- xpanes

When I disable your mod by deleting entire directory, everything goes OK.
Could you please tell how to fix that?
Thank you!
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Aug 15, 2012 17:23

vtty0 wrote:Dear RealBadAngel, I have bugreport for you:

On installed 4.2.11 (Linux version), I have with you mod error in single player:
Code: Select all
"19:50:05: ERROR[main]: TextureSource::buildMainAtlas(): Atlas is full, not adding more textures."

And textures partially unloaded - see screenshot:

Image

Installed mods:
- animals_modpack-1.3.1
- bobblocks
- carts
- flowers
- hatches
- Jeija-minetest-mod-mesecons-3be48e6
- locked_sign
- mobs
- moreblocks
- moreores
- oil
- panes
- sethome
- steel
- wool
- xdoors2
- xpanes

When I disable your mod by deleting entire directory, everything goes OK.
Could you please tell how to fix that?
Thank you!

http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2686
 

vtty0
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:51

by vtty0 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 17:50


Thank you very much, everything seems OK now.
 

TheLoLMan
Member
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 13:43
 

vtty0
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:51

by vtty0 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 19:33

TheLoLMan wrote:GOOD MOD

Aye, just would be nice to get more items in this mod. For example, electric lamp, electric railroad, electric cart for railroad, electric water pump and etc...

Thumbs up for author!
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Aug 17, 2012 04:12

Updated mod with many new stuff, some fixes and new default textures made by sdzen.
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Fri Aug 17, 2012 07:21

Old textures were better IMHO :(
p.s. still can't charge batteries
Last edited by madarexxx on Fri Aug 17, 2012 07:28, edited 1 time in total.
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Aug 17, 2012 07:46

madarexxx wrote:Old textures were better IMHO :(
p.s. still can't charge batteries


if you liked them u can use textures from Haven texture pack. Theyre here, in HD. (most of them at least, need to update the pack).

About batbox problem. Tell me, other machines like grinder, tool workshop work fine?
Another thought: try to pick the batbox and place it again.
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Fri Aug 17, 2012 08:01, edited 1 time in total.
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Fri Aug 17, 2012 08:04

Yes, they work fine. Grinder is so slow....
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Aug 17, 2012 08:10

madarexxx wrote:Yes, they work fine. Grinder is so slow....

Its intended to be slow. But still IT DOUBLES mining income :)
And next tier of it will be faster.

About batbox. Analyzin code of it tryin to find possible reason of such behaviour.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Aug 17, 2012 08:38

madarexxx wrote:Old textures were better IMHO :(
p.s. still can't charge batteries

have you tried for example to create new world, go there in Creative Mode, and then check the Battery Box?
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Fri Aug 17, 2012 09:23

RealBadAngel wrote:
madarexxx wrote:Old textures were better IMHO :(
p.s. still can't charge batteries

have you tried for example to create new world, go there in Creative Mode, and then check the Battery Box?



Tried now, it works in new world. But there is not any changes in old worlds, still.
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:30

I seem to be missing an image - technic_concrete_post.png
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:36

cornernote wrote:I seem to be missing an image - technic_concrete_post.png

oops sorry, thats unfinished item, will fix it later today

madarexxx wrote:Tried now, it works in new world. But there is not any changes in old worlds, still.

in old world pick up all previously placed battery boxes, and place them again
should work
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:39, edited 1 time in total.
 

vtty0
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:51

by vtty0 » Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:52

RealBadAngel, what about an idea to make transportel for horisontal objects moving and elevator to move objects vertically? Is possible to create this items?
Also what you think about electrical lamp, electric button, switch and lever?
I have asked also Jeija for this things but would be very nice have two ways in interactive development - magic (mesecons) and industrial (technic). I use both mods and they add each other.
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:06

I've lost 960000 EU, but i have batteries working! Thank you!
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

Belgac
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 15:27
Location: Brussels, Belgium

by Belgac » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:19

I think that object movement will be handeled by tubes or pipes or the advanced chest linking technology.

I personnaly think electrical lamps are already all over the place and not really a priority.

I know i rant a lot about mesecon but i don't think they are "magic", i think they just represent logic circuits and as such shouldn't include things like movestones, disapear stones or pistons but could control them (i.e. switch on or off ) and that the objects will then use energy from technic. The same should apply to technic machine => mesecon switch on or off and energy comes from energy line.
And this way they will really add to each other:
mesecon = logic
technic = energy and machines
But that's only my opinion.

I also don't really understand the difference you're making between switches and levers???
Contributor: Plant aging library
Creator: (soon)
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:30

agreed. I do really plan to use mesecons to control some of my machines, but not at this stage of development yet.
Later on i will need control logic for sorting machines, deployers, block breakers etc.
 

madarexxx
Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 06:49

by madarexxx » Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:11

RealBadAngel, could you add any electrical tool in next update? May be shovel or axe..
Sorry for my bad English, please help me learn it - correct my worst mistakes :)
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests