[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Sun Sep 08, 2013 08:39

Dragon95 wrote:As first I have download the lastest dev version from minetest on github and compiled it. Then I have make a folder in the games sektion of the minetest compilation and create there a secound new folder how called mods now I have copy all mods and his depencies in this older in the same folder system which they are on the technic github page.now i have make a .conf file in the folder who are the mods folder is and wrote in "name = technik".now when you start the game you must have a grey field under the controll window who called technic and now it must normaly work.
I hope this helps you

You made an entire new gamemode? If so, why not just download the technic game?
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

Dragon95
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 15:21

by Dragon95 » Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:44

at first download the newest minetest dev and compile it. Then download the technic game pack and put them unzipped in the games folder. then you download all mods from how are a folder there but an emty folder. put them unzipped in the empty folder now i must work

Dan Duncombe: I don't know about a technic game before you tell me from it it makes a lot easier thanks
Last edited by Dragon95 on Sun Sep 08, 2013 16:47, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Sun Sep 08, 2013 13:11

Dragon95 wrote:at first download the newest minetest dev and compile it. Then download the technic game pack https://github.com/RealBadAngel/technic_game(its not from me) and put them unzipped in the games folder. then you download all mods from how are a folder there but an emty folder. put them unzipped in the empty folder now i must work

Dan Duncombe: I don't know about a technic game before you tell me from it it makes a lot easier thanks

Technic Game
Last edited by Dan Duncombe on Sun Sep 08, 2013 13:11, edited 1 time in total.
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

User avatar
knut
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 09:11

by knut » Sun Sep 08, 2013 23:22

I made this airframe that you steer using a screwdriver to reorient a frame motor. What a nice addition to this mod would be "frame rotators" that turn 90 dregrees a connected frame. Horizontal clockwise and counter cw, and vertical the same. For a left rotation, each block in the frame would be turned as with a screwdriver in mode 1, and then displaced n blocks sideways, right if its behind the rotator or left if it is in front of it, and then forward or backwards n blocks again, n being the distance to the rotator (that would be zero for the same vertical axis). Do you think it would be possible? Does MC have something like that?
 

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
Location: USA
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese

by BrandonReese » Mon Sep 09, 2013 02:01

knut wrote:I made this airframe that you steer using a screwdriver to reorient a frame motor. What a nice addition to this mod would be "frame rotators" that turn 90 dregrees a connected frame. Horizontal clockwise and counter cw, and vertical the same. For a left rotation, each block in the frame would be turned as with a screwdriver in mode 1, and then displaced n blocks sideways, right if its behind the rotator or left if it is in front of it, and then forward or backwards n blocks again, n being the distance to the rotator (that would be zero for the same vertical axis). Do you think it would be possible? Does MC have something like that?


That's really clever
 

derpswa99
Member
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 21:26

by derpswa99 » Mon Sep 16, 2013 03:06

Simplified technic? Anyone? Hello.... anyone?
 

feromonas
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 21:27

by feromonas » Mon Sep 16, 2013 23:55

can you please tell me how to install and what are the mods
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 13:35

The recipe of the windmill frame is the same as in my StreetsMod's steelsupport:

https://github.com/webdesigner97/streets/blob/master/steelsupport/init.lua#L13
Last edited by webdesigner97 on Thu Sep 19, 2013 13:42, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4483
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Thu Sep 19, 2013 22:50

Webdesigner, perhaps add recipes to cross-convert between the two?

Better would be to allow the windmill to use streets steel support objects in addition to technic's.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:11

VanessaE wrote:Webdesigner, perhaps add recipes to cross-convert between the two?

Better would be to allow the windmill to use streets steel support objects in addition to technic's.

1: What cross-convert? I don't understand :D

2: Maybe yes, but I wonder why this is needed at all. I'm building a windmill in medieval style and want to produce energy to make bread. But the frames look bad in it :/
 

User avatar
sicmind
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 08:21
Location: Kingman Arizona

by sicmind » Fri Sep 20, 2013 15:59

ok so i have technics installed and all the dependcies also...but anytime i enable the subcat of technics..(the one i want the most) i get an error saying it cant find it....it will run everything else but not the exctual technic folder.
Please feel free to come enjoy the shops of Sicdonia..Cords 537 5 29 on Land Rush Server. (WIP)
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Fri Sep 20, 2013 22:15

The workshop don't is working here. Is idle and after I put a tool he become "unpowered". :-o
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4483
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Fri Sep 20, 2013 23:07

you know, something like:

Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    output = "streets:steel_support 4",
    recipe = {
        { "technic:wind_mill_frame", "technic:wind_mill_frame" },
        { "technic:wind_mill_frame", "technic:wind_mill_frame" }
    }
})

minetest.register_craft({
    output = "technic:wind_mill_frame 4",
    recipe = {
        { "streets:steel_support", "streets:steel_support"},
        { "streets:steel_support", "streets:steel_support"}
    }
})


In these recipes, four of either type of frame placed in a square produces four of the opposite type. This example is untested but should work as-is.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4483
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Fri Sep 20, 2013 23:11

Sicmind: please do the following: Close the game if you have it open. Find and delete "debug.txt". Start the game. Make the problem happen again. Close the game. Find the new debug.txt that should have been created.

GO TO pastebin.com and copy & paste the new debug.txt to that site. Hit the submit button and give us the link from your address bar when the new page is done loading (it will be of the form, http:// pastebin.com/some_gibberish_here). Do not paste the actual debug text here, it's too big.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 09:10

VanessaE wrote:you know, something like:

Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    output = "streets:steel_support 4",
    recipe = {
        { "technic:wind_mill_frame", "technic:wind_mill_frame" },
        { "technic:wind_mill_frame", "technic:wind_mill_frame" }
    }
})

minetest.register_craft({
    output = "technic:wind_mill_frame 4",
    recipe = {
        { "streets:steel_support", "streets:steel_support"},
        { "streets:steel_support", "streets:steel_support"}
    }
})


In these recipes, four of either type of frame placed in a square produces four of the opposite type. This example is untested but should work as-is.

Oh, ok :D thx!
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:10

deivan wrote:The workshop don't is working here. Is idle and after I put a tool he become "unpowered". :-o

The tool workshop is now a MV machine.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sat Sep 21, 2013 16:31

To bad, understood.
 

User avatar
sicmind
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 08:21
Location: Kingman Arizona

by sicmind » Sat Sep 21, 2013 17:04

VanessaE wrote:Sicmind: please do the following: Close the game if you have it open. Find and delete "debug.txt". Start the game. Make the problem happen again. Close the game. Find the new debug.txt that should have been created.

GO TO pastebin.com and copy & paste the new debug.txt to that site. Hit the submit button and give us the link from your address bar when the new page is done loading (it will be of the form, http:// pastebin.com/some_gibberish_here). Do not paste the actual debug text here, it's too big.


ok i will do that thanks
Please feel free to come enjoy the shops of Sicdonia..Cords 537 5 29 on Land Rush Server. (WIP)
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Sep 22, 2013 17:55

I need a machine to convert between LV/MV/HV. With some loses, like 20 LV-> 5 MV -> 1 HV (1HV -> 4 MV -> 15 LV). :-o
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3978
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Sun Sep 22, 2013 18:54

devian wrote:I need a machine to convert between LV/MV/HV. With some loses, like 20 LV-> 5 MV -> 1 HV (1HV -> 4 MV -> 15 LV). :-o

That machine is called "supply converter".
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D
 

User avatar
sicmind
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 08:21
Location: Kingman Arizona

by sicmind » Wed Sep 25, 2013 17:03

sicmind wrote:
VanessaE wrote:Sicmind: please do the following: Close the game if you have it open. Find and delete "debug.txt". Start the game. Make the problem happen again. Close the game. Find the new debug.txt that should have been created.

GO TO pastebin.com and copy & paste the new debug.txt to that site. Hit the submit button and give us the link from your address bar when the new page is done loading (it will be of the form, http:// pastebin.com/some_gibberish_here). Do not paste the actual debug text here, it's too big.




http://pastebin.com/2mPYsLCa here is link to the debug from when i try to run technics

ok i will do that thanks
Please feel free to come enjoy the shops of Sicdonia..Cords 537 5 29 on Land Rush Server. (WIP)
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

by ShadowNinja » Wed Sep 25, 2013 19:29


You need a very recent build of Minetest from git to use the master branch. Minetest stable and old git versions won't work.
Either update your version of Minetest or use the version of technic in the "stable" branch. (See the link in the first post)
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

User avatar
sicmind
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 08:21
Location: Kingman Arizona

by sicmind » Sat Sep 28, 2013 22:31

Shadow wrote:

You need a very recent build of Minetest from git to use the master branch. Minetest stable and old git versions won't work.
Either update your version of Minetest or use the version of technic in the "stable" branch. (See the link in the first post)


thanks
Please feel free to come enjoy the shops of Sicdonia..Cords 537 5 29 on Land Rush Server. (WIP)
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

by ShadowNinja » Fri Oct 04, 2013 20:16

Nice Hybrid Dog.
Could you possibly make a pull request on technic with this?
Edit: And use the vector helpers. Eg, vector.round(pos).
Last edited by ShadowNinja on Fri Oct 04, 2013 20:18, edited 1 time in total.
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests