[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Sun Nov 24, 2013 15:19

You need to connect a switching station to the circuit to make it work... As for a tutorial, I don't know if there are any for now...
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4449
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Thu Nov 28, 2013 20:11

*BUMP*
I noticed, there are MV and HV generators now, so I've this question:
Why do they not react on pipeworks? This because pipes are needed to craft them.
My post about this in the new LandRush forum: http://landrush.bremaweb.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=58#p58
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

johnDoe
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 00:59

by johnDoe » Wed Dec 04, 2013 06:12

I found an infinite steel source and was told it was caused be technic, where 4 steel ingots can be crafted into 10:

steel > strut > steel scraps > iron ore > iron dust > steel...
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Wed Dec 04, 2013 18:19

Actually, I said it was by a mod. I said it might be technic as an example but I have no idea what mods you are running. It could even be an interaction between several mods. In which case you need to figure out what each mod adds each part of the chain you showed.

Now I know technic has an iron dust but it may not be the only mod with iron dust. Who knows, it might even be voltbuild for all I know. I have no clue where strut or steel scraps come from but I haven't used technic in half a year or more so it could be here or not. If you have unified inventory, you can find the strut or steel scraps in it and select it and look at the name. The part before the colon : should give you an idea which mod it is from.
Last edited by LionsDen on Wed Dec 04, 2013 18:20, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
Location: USA
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese

by BrandonReese » Wed Dec 04, 2013 18:33

I believe the issue is with the Steel mod ( https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2014 ). Steel scraps probably shouldn't be craftable back into iron ore lumps. They should be smelted back to ingots or something.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Wed Dec 04, 2013 20:52

BrandonReese wrote:I believe the issue is with the Steel mod ( https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2014 ). Steel scraps probably shouldn't be craftable back into iron ore lumps. They should be smelted back to ingots or something.


Yeah, thats the issue. Ore lumps should be obtained only by digging.
That mods way is just wrong.
 

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Sun Dec 08, 2013 19:39

Last edited by qwrwed on Sun Dec 08, 2013 19:40, edited 1 time in total.
 

EkiFoX
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13
 

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
Location: USA
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese

by BrandonReese » Mon Dec 30, 2013 15:12

EkiFoX wrote:This don't work... Why?
http://i.imgur.com/Ih0149g.png


For one you've got a MV battery box and LV cable.
 

EkiFoX
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13

by EkiFoX » Mon Dec 30, 2013 16:39

LV Box also dont work
http://i.imgur.com/PWaQMRL.png
Last edited by EkiFoX on Mon Dec 30, 2013 16:42, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4449
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Mon Dec 30, 2013 17:55

EkiFoX wrote:LV Box also dont work
http://i.imgur.com/PWaQMRL.png

For a working system you need at least:

1 LV/MV/HV Voltage generator
1 Switching station
1 LV/MV/HV Cable
1 LV/MV/HV Machine

Optional
1 LV/MV/HV Battery

You can't mix the diffrent voltages with each other, except with the supply converter.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

EkiFoX
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13

by EkiFoX » Mon Dec 30, 2013 20:49

Krock wrote:
EkiFoX wrote:LV Box also dont work
http://i.imgur.com/PWaQMRL.png

For a working system you need at least:

1 LV/MV/HV Voltage generator
1 Switching station
1 LV/MV/HV Cable
1 LV/MV/HV Machine

Optional
1 LV/MV/HV Battery

You can't mix the diffrent voltages with each other, except with the supply converter.

All systems use LV.
http://i.imgur.com/Q3BWHJN.png
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Tue Dec 31, 2013 04:51

I don't think you can place the cable on one side and then continue it on the other of the components. The cable has to go in one piece from start to finish and the switching station and other parts connect with them. So for the example in your picture, place each part next to each other and then lay the cable under them. You would have something like this:

Code: Select all
VSB
---


V = Solar Cell
S = Switching station
B = Battery Box
- = Cable
 

EkiFoX
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19
 

User avatar
markbe
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 23:00
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

by markbe » Wed Jan 01, 2014 07:50

Hi. I find that when Technic is enabled I have to manually pick up everything I dig if I'm more than a few blocks away.

Is this a feature? Minetest 0.4.8; Technic 0.4.7
[spoiler]Image[/spoiler]
 

User avatar
Pitriss
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 17:09
Location: Czech republic, Bohumin
GitHub: Pitriss
IRC: pitriss
In-game: pitriss

by Pitriss » Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:34

It is caused by item_drop mod.. It can be disabled somehow but I don't know how.
I reject your reality and substitute my own. (A. Savage, Mythbusters)
I'm not modding and/or playing minetest anymore. All my mods were released under WTFPL. You can fix/modify them yourself. Don't ask me for support. Thanks.
 

User avatar
addi
Member
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
Location: Black-Forest, Germany
GitHub: adrido

by addi » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:18

markbe wrote:Hi. I find that when Technic is enabled I have to manually pick up everything I dig if I'm more than a few blocks away.

Is this a feature? Minetest 0.4.8; Technic 0.4.7
[spoiler]https://sites.google.com/a/beaven.co.nz/www/filerepository/Minetest1.jpg[/spoiler]


yes its the item_drop mod

go to the technic modpack dir and delete it
 

User avatar
markbe
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 23:00
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

by markbe » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:30

addi wrote:
markbe wrote:Hi. I find that when Technic is enabled I have to manually pick up everything I dig if I'm more than a few blocks away.

Is this a feature? Minetest 0.4.8; Technic 0.4.7


yes its the item_drop mod

go to the technic modpack dir and delete it


Thanks ... this has sorted it
 

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
Location: United States
GitHub: ExcaliburZero

by Excalibur Zero » Sat Jan 04, 2014 21:05

Nore wrote:You need to connect a switching station to the circuit to make it work... As for a tutorial, I don't know if there are any for now...

I made a quick tutorial on how to setup a basic circuit with a switching station.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8UidoUCmsU&feature=youtu.be
 

cookiemonsta
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 13:08

by cookiemonsta » Sun Jan 05, 2014 20:54

Hi, I would like to know how to set up a nuclear reactor in stable build of technic and how to use motors.

Thanks in advance,
cookiemonsta
Last edited by cookiemonsta on Sun Jan 05, 2014 22:06, edited 1 time in total.
 

Spark
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 18:21
Location: Germany

by Spark » Tue Jan 07, 2014 09:38

In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
[spoiler] -- The reactor consists of an 11x11x11 cube structure
-- A cross section through the middle:
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCSSS SSSCC
-- CCSCC CCSCC
-- CCSCWWWCSCC
-- CCSCW#WCSCC
-- CCSCW|WCSCC
-- CCSCC|CCSCC
-- CCSSS|SSSCC
-- CCCCC|CCCCC
-- C = Concrete, S = Stainless Steel, W = water node (not floating), #=reactor core, |=HV cable
-- The man-hole and the HV cable is only in the middle.[/spoiler]
 

cookiemonsta
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 13:08

by cookiemonsta » Tue Jan 07, 2014 16:34

Spark wrote:In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
[spoiler] -- The reactor consists of an 11x11x11 cube structure
-- A cross section through the middle:
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCSSS SSSCC
-- CCSCC CCSCC
-- CCSCWWWCSCC
-- CCSCW#WCSCC
-- CCSCW|WCSCC
-- CCSCC|CCSCC
-- CCSSS|SSSCC
-- CCCCC|CCCCC
-- C = Concrete, S = Stainless Steel, W = water node (not floating), #=reactor core, |=HV cable
-- The man-hole and the HV cable is only in the middle.[/spoiler]


Thank you very much :)
 

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
Location: United States
GitHub: ExcaliburZero

by Excalibur Zero » Tue Jan 07, 2014 22:00

Spark wrote:In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
[spoiler] -- The reactor consists of an 11x11x11 cube structure
-- A cross section through the middle:
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCSSS SSSCC
-- CCSCC CCSCC
-- CCSCWWWCSCC
-- CCSCW#WCSCC
-- CCSCW|WCSCC
-- CCSCC|CCSCC
-- CCSSS|SSSCC
-- CCCCC|CCCCC
-- C = Concrete, S = Stainless Steel, W = water node (not floating), #=reactor core, |=HV cable
-- The man-hole and the HV cable is only in the middle.[/spoiler]

I tried this but it did not work. I did get it to work by using this setup:

[spoiler] -- The reactor consists of an 11x11x11 cube structure
-- A cross section through the middle:
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCSSS SSSCC
-- CCSCC CCSCC
-- CCSCWWWCSCC
-- CCSCW#WCSCC
-- CCSCW|WCSCC
-- CCSCC|CCSCC
-- CCSSS|SSSCC
-- CCCCC|CCCCC
-- CCCCC|CCCCC
-- C = Concrete, S = Steel Block, W = water node (not floating), #=reactor core, |=HV cable
-- The man-hole and the HV cable is only in the middle.[/spoiler]

Note that it does not use the technic mod's stainless steel block, but instead uses the default game's steel block. Also it has an extra layer of concrete below so that it is a 11x11x11 block as opposed to a 10x11x11 block.

Note that this is the setup in the stable branch, not the master branch.
Last edited by Excalibur Zero on Wed Jan 08, 2014 22:11, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

by ShadowNinja » Wed Jan 08, 2014 03:08

Spark wrote:In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
[spoiler] -- The reactor consists of an 11x11x11 cube structure
-- A cross section through the middle:
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCCCC CCCCC
-- CCSSS SSSCC
-- CCSCC CCSCC
-- CCSCWWWCSCC
-- CCSCW#WCSCC
-- CCSCW|WCSCC
-- CCSCC|CCSCC
-- CCSSS|SSSCC
-- CCCCC|CCCCC
-- C = Concrete, S = Stainless Steel, W = water node (not floating), #=reactor core, |=HV cable
-- The man-hole and the HV cable is only in the middle.[/spoiler]


Actually, this is outdated, in the current (master) version it is built like so:
[spoiler=Comment] -- The reactor consists of a 9x9x9 cube structure
-- A cross section through the middle:
-- CCCC CCCC
-- CBBB BBBC
-- CBSS SSBC
-- CBSWWWSBC
-- CBSW#WSBC
-- CBSW|WSBC
-- CBSS|SSBC
-- CBBB|BBBC
-- CCCC|CCCC
-- C = Concrete, B = Blast resistant concrete, S = Stainless Steel,
-- W = water node, # = reactor core, | = HV cable
-- The man-hole and the HV cable is only in the middle
-- The man-hole is optional
[/spoiler]
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests