Page 32 of 63

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:36
by golthem
OK so you're good to go there... That's strange.

Oh wait! Do you have a filter connected to the quarry?

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:50
by golthem
Also do you have the latest technic version? I was browsing the code and line 158 has nothing to do with the tube setup...

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 13:17
by kaeza
orangebiscuit wrote:Help please!
Whenever I place down a quarry block (which is sufficiently powered and has pipe coming in to it), I receive this error:

ERROR: ...in..modstechnic-mastertechnic/machines/HV/quarry.lua:158: attempt to call field 'scan for tube objects' (a nil value)
It seems your version is outdated, as there's no call to scan_for_tube_objects in line 158. It's possible your pipeworks version is outdated as well.

Please update to the latest version of all mods and see if the error persists.

Edit: Got ninja'd by golthem :<

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 14:48
by orangebiscuit
In the newest version there is a problem, failure to load and run mods/technic/technic/init.lua

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 15:48
by golthem
We're going to need something more specific, would you be able to post the contents of your debug.txt? (It's found in the bin folder).

Also, what version of minetest do you have?

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 16:09
by orangebiscuit
Running 0.4.9, error below:

Code: Select all

-------------
  Separator  
-------------

17:08:44: ERROR[main]: mod "buildtest" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "str_helpers"
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: The following mods could not be found: ".previews"
[Mod travelnet] Error: Savefile 'C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\gfdgzfg/mod_travelnet.data' not found.
[moreores] loaded.
[moreblocks] loaded.
 Currency mod loading... 
[Currency] Craft_items Loaded!
[Currency] Shop Loaded!
[Currency]  Barter Loaded!
[Currency] Safe Loaded!
[Currency] Crafting Loaded!
[Currency] Income Loaded!
[Plantlife Library] Loaded
[Moretrees] Loaded (2013-02-11)
[Poison Ivy] Loaded.
[Junglegrass] Loaded.
[Flowers] Loaded.
[Bushes] Loaded.
[OK] Mesecons
pipereceptor_on = {["receptor"] = {["state"] = "on", ["rules"] = {[1] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 1}, [2] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = -1}, [3] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 1, ["z"] = 0}, [4] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = -1, ["z"] = 0}, [5] = {["y"] = 1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}, [6] = {["y"] = -1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}}}}
pipereceptor_off = {["receptor"] = {["state"] = "off", ["rules"] = {[1] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 1}, [2] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = -1}, [3] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 1, ["z"] = 0}, [4] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = -1, ["z"] = 0}, [5] = {["y"] = 1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}, [6] = {["y"] = -1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}}}}
Pipeworks loaded!
Registered default:fence_wood and signs:sign_post
Registered homedecor:fence_brass and homedecor:fence_brass_with_sign
Registered homedecor:fence_wrought_iron and homedecor:fence_wrought_iron_with_sign
[HomeDecor] Loaded!
bitcoins mod loaded!
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua:
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: ....9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/other/frames.lua:470: attempt to call method 'register_on_mvps_move' (a nil value)
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: 	....9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/other/frames.lua:470: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'dofile'
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	....4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/other/init.lua:7: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'dofile'
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	...test-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/init.lua:13: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'dofile'
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	....4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua:35: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 16:58
by Nore
You need to update your mesecons version...

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 21:06
by DS-minetest
Can you please add vertical constructers?
I can turn them around with screwdriver, but they do not work.
That would be really cool!

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 15:12
by JaWiKa
help pls:

-------------
Separator
-------------

[Plantlife Library] Loaded
[Moretrees] Loaded (2013-02-11)
[Poison Ivy] Loaded.
[Flowers] Loaded.
[OK] Mesecons
Pipeworks loaded!
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua:
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ...st/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/coal_furnace.lua:4: attempt to call field 'override_item' (a nil value)
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ...st/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/coal_furnace.lua:4: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: .../.minetest/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/init.lua:10: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: .../jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/machines/init.lua:6: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua:35: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua


Mint 15, cin 32; Minetest 0.4.9
thx :)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 15:15
by kaeza
JaWiKa wrote:17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ...st/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/coal_furnace.lua:4: attempt to call field 'override_item' (a nil value)
(...)
Mint 15, cin 32; Minetest 0.4.9
thx :)
You will need to update to the latest development version of Minetest.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 17:06
by JaWiKa
Thanks :)
sorry, but - I think - I have the latest development version of Minetest.
it's 0.4.9.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 17:45
by LionsDen
kaeza means that you need to either compile and run the latest github release or download one of the builds from one of the people that post them. For instance, if you run windows you could download Krock's version or sfan5's version or BlockMen's version or Fess's version. Some provide 32 bit, some provide 64 bit and some provide both. Downloading the official stable version of 4.9 means you are downloading an older copy and many of the mods need the indev version that has some of the latest changes to the game. A number of the modders keep their mods and/or games up with the newest features because it allows them to do some of the things that they couldn't before.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 17:56
by JaWiKa
ok. Thanks

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 21:31
by TeaPack
Hi,

I'm not able to craft grinder in MT ver. 0.4.10. (tested on two machines, both Ubuntu 14.04 and even with hacking List_Craft)

And with some textures at start-up:
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_template_replacer.png" while building texture
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_template_replacer.png"
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_template_tool.png" while building texture
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_template_tool.png"

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 12:04
by TeaPack
Now I tested most of the LV machines recipies, and Electric Furnace recipe is also not working.
In LV/gringer.lua is grinder recipe output defined as technic:grinder, but item is technic:lv_grinder (but changing doesn't helped)

TP

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 12:22
by Nore
Which version of technic do you use? There have been a lot of recipe changes lately.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 14:10
by TeaPack
Now I see ;-) I'll check the new ones...

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 14:15
by Nore
Well, there were many commits this morning; but anyway, what was the craft recipe you tested?

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 14:51
by TeaPack
New version is working fine, but I'm bit afraid of machine casing, how the brass ingot is made without alloy furnace?

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 14:53
by Nore
You have to use the coal alloy furnace for that (8 bricks in the shape of a furnace)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 21:47
by PseudoImplementation
I'm completely new to this game, but I think technic:mining_drill recipe needs to have moreores:copper_ingot changed to default:copper_ingot under technic/ tools/mining_drill.lua . This change resolves an issue I was having of not being able to craft a mk1 mining drill.

There is also two recipes (that i noticed) that don't display properly with unified interface. LV Furnace and LV grinder do not show anything when clicked on in the items menu. I have no idea why this is, but it is broken as of the latest release of technic in the repo and Minetest version 0.4.10 under Arch.

edit: The drill recipe has been fixed.

https://github.com/minetest-technic/tec ... 44e1dd5092

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 04:54
by PseudoImplementation
Found another recipe problem, this time with the tree tap. Corrects the name of the item used from pipeworks.

edit: I made a pull request to fix it.

https://github.com/minetest-technic/technic/pull/151

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 17:10
by Wayward_One
Hi, can someone tell me how to use the forcefield emitter?

has no network

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 03:04
by pheonixfire
I have setup a LV grinder, solar array and battery box with a switching station but it tells me
it's got no network

how do I fix this?

pheonixfire

Re: has no network

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 03:36
by HeroOfTheWinds
pheonixfire wrote:I have setup a LV grinder, solar array and battery box with a switching station but it tells me
it's got no network

how do I fix this?

pheonixfire
Do you have the switching station before the battery box in the circuit?