[Mod] Beds [beds]

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Napzilla wrote:Thanks for this mod, it's a great idea. The machine I'm using at the moment doesn't have the juice to do mobs, but I find building and other stuff a night a pain because of the lighting. I'm having a slight problem implementing the mod, though. I apologize if this is the result of a stupid mistake, as I'm fairly new to minetest. I installed the mod properly, but when I attempt to run the game, I get the following error:

Code: Select all

ModError:mod"PilzAdam-beds-18430f3" has unsatisfied dependencies: "wool"
I know there's wool mods out there, but I wasn't sure which one minetest was looking for here. Anyway, if I click "Procede", I just go back to the start screen. Any ideas on what I did wrong?

Thanks!
1st: Rename the mod folder to "beds".
2nd: 0.4.3 has wool mod in the default Minetest game. Also check out my fork of Minetest_game (link in my signature).

User avatar
CaKeSs
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 02:48
Location: Philippines

by CaKeSs » Post

Awesome! Thanks to you, and the other guy who added the spawnpoint This is the greatest 3D Survival gaming eva!
lalalalala, Hit, dig, break, collect! -JusticeV before he fell in lava.
|Youtube||Unrealsoftware Account|Granite Mod|

User avatar
CaKeSs
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 02:48
Location: Philippines

by CaKeSs » Post

Hey, How do I get the Wool?
lalalalala, Hit, dig, break, collect! -JusticeV before he fell in lava.
|Youtube||Unrealsoftware Account|Granite Mod|

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

CaKeSs wrote:Hey, How do I get the Wool?
Use my farming mod or my mobs mod.

User avatar
CaKeSs
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 02:48
Location: Philippines

by CaKeSs » Post

okay, buy, I've tried your farming mo and it crashed..
lalalalala, Hit, dig, break, collect! -JusticeV before he fell in lava.
|Youtube||Unrealsoftware Account|Granite Mod|

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Update:
The player now respawns at the last bed he has slept.

Dean

by Dean » Post

I cant get it to work on my minetest

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

by kaeza » Post

Nice mod! Waiting for VanessaE to provide a photorealistic tex for it though :)
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

Mine

by Mine » Post

I can't get wool. I typed the command. /giveme wool:white Didnt work

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Mine wrote:I can't get wool. I typed the command. /giveme wool:white Didnt work
Can you explain "Didnt work" a bit more precisely?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Update: You now jump always into the bed, even if you have not your hand selected. To dig it hold shift key while hitting the bed.
It requires 0.4.4 version of Minetest.
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sat Dec 15, 2012 20:18, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Zeg9
Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:02
Location: France

by Zeg9 » Post

PilzAdam wrote:Update: You now jump always into the bed, even if you have not your hand selected. To dig it hold shift key while hitting the bed.
It requires 0.4.4 version of Minetest.
Great
I made a few (a lot of?) mods for minetest: here is a list.
See also the MT-Faithful texture pack (work in progress).

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Update: Rightclick is now used to get into the bed and leftclick to dig.
Requires latest minetest version now.
(0.4.4 Version: https://github.com/PilzAdam/beds/archiv ... 03b1a8.zip)

User avatar
Melkor
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 01:03
Location: Underground

by Melkor » Post

using this in: http://github.com/downloads/celeron55/m ... -win32.zip

i found a bug:

Image

the bed broke nodes if you put it too close to walls or something else.

IDK if im not using the LATEST version (i guess not)
my experience: if you jump into the bed like this, you get stuck into the stone
Rightclick is not working for me (maybe beucase im not using the latest?) for me now is: leftclick use/remove bed and rightclick put bed...

Apologies in advance if is all because of my outdated client..

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Melkor wrote:
using this in: http://github.com/downloads/celeron55/m ... -win32.zip

i found a bug:

Image

the bed broke nodes if you put it too close to walls or something else.

IDK if im not using the LATEST version (i guess not)
my experience: if you jump into the bed like this, you get stuck into the stone
Rightclick is not working for me (maybe beucase im not using the latest?) for me now is: leftclick use/remove bed and rightclick put bed...

Apologies in advance if is all because of my outdated client..
The 0.4.4 version doesnt have the rightclick support. But you can hold shift while digging to not jump into the bed.
And you dont have to apologize when you are using the latest stable version of Minetest :-)
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:52, edited 1 time in total.

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

So, would there be a fix, checking for "air" node? *blush*

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

Partly fixed in my minimal bed mod.

User avatar
xavier108
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 06:05
IRC: Ezlif
Location: Black Mesa Facility
Contact:

by xavier108 » Post

Ooohhhh nice i like the mod
Ezlif :D

User avatar
YoYoBuddy
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 00:49
Location: New York City

by YoYoBuddy » Post

um your mod is broken
“People are more difficult to work with than machines. And when you break a
person, he can't be fixed."

-Rick Riordan

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

YoYoBuddy wrote:um your mod is broken
What is broken? Are you sure you use the correct version?

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

could you make the bed allow us to click it during the day so people can take naps. When we sleep during the day we wake up at sunset.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:could you make the bed allow us to click it during the day so people can take naps. When we sleep during the day we wake up at sunset.
No. I dont like this idea.

User avatar
Mito551
Member
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:could you make the bed allow us to click it during the day so people can take naps. When we sleep during the day we wake up at sunset.
+1 :3

User avatar
crazyunicorn333
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 02:49

by crazyunicorn333 » Post

I downloaded it and put it in the mods folder, but when I configure it to my world, it says it failed to load and run it. Why is it doing that?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

crazyunicorn333 wrote:I downloaded it and put it in the mods folder, but when I configure it to my world, it says it failed to load and run it. Why is it doing that?
To report bugs in mods please follow the same steps (dont create the topic in "Bugs and Problems" but post it here): http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=5073

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests