[Mod] Farming Plus [farming_plus]

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu Apr 04, 2013 20:16

windmere33 wrote:I downloaded this mod, but i can never get wet soil. I use my hoe on the dirt, and put water beside it, but it never turns wet, so I can't grow any crops. Any help?

It takes some time for the soil to get wet.
 

User avatar
windmere33
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 19:21
Location: North Carolina, USA

by windmere33 » Fri Apr 12, 2013 20:54

So, is there any way we could make an automated wheat farm if I had bulitin_items mod? like if i set water on it, would it come off the wheat and push it and make it harvested wheat?
Active Contributor To Thaumtest!
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Fri Apr 12, 2013 20:59

windmere33 wrote:So, is there any way we could make an automated wheat farm if I had bulitin_items mod? like if i set water on it, would it come off the wheat and push it and make it harvested wheat?


no, it won't. you have to code it.
 

User avatar
windmere33
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 19:21
Location: North Carolina, USA

by windmere33 » Sat Apr 13, 2013 13:49

So, can crops grow without sunlight, but with torches?
Active Contributor To Thaumtest!
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Apr 13, 2013 14:35

windmere33 wrote:So, can crops grow without sunlight, but with torches?

Yes.
 

Devestatio
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:27

by Devestatio » Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:31

Hello I just found out about the game yesterday, and am now trying to play with the mods for it. when I added your mods farming and farmingplus, then try to run my existing game or a new one I get this error;

Code: Select all
Irrlicht Engine version 1.8.0
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition Service Pack 1 (Build 7601)
Using renderer: OpenGL 4.2.12002
AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL driver version is 1.2 or better.
GLSL version: 4.2
Resizing window (800 600)
Loaded texture: E:/Program Files/Minetest-0.4.6/textures/base/pack/menuheader.pn
g
GUIConfigureWorld: Not allowing focus change.
GUIConfigureWorld: Not allowing focus change.
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: E:\Program Files\Minetest-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farm
ingplus\init.lua:
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: ...test-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua:3
2: attempt to concatenate a nil value
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
14:13:18: ERROR[main]:  ...test-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua:
32: in main chunk
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run E:\Program Files\Minetest-
0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua
14:13:19: ERROR[main]: ModError: Failed to load and run E:\Program Files\Minetes
t-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua
Last edited by Devestatio on Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:32, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:43

Devestatio wrote:Hello I just found out about the game yesterday, and am now trying to play with the mods for it. when I added your mods farming and farmingplus, then try to run my existing game or a new one I get this error;

Code: Select all
Irrlicht Engine version 1.8.0
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition Service Pack 1 (Build 7601)
Using renderer: OpenGL 4.2.12002
AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL driver version is 1.2 or better.
GLSL version: 4.2
Resizing window (800 600)
Loaded texture: E:/Program Files/Minetest-0.4.6/textures/base/pack/menuheader.pn
g
GUIConfigureWorld: Not allowing focus change.
GUIConfigureWorld: Not allowing focus change.
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: E:\Program Files\Minetest-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farm
ingplus\init.lua:
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: ...test-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua:3
2: attempt to concatenate a nil value
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
14:13:18: ERROR[main]:  ...test-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua:
32: in main chunk
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
14:13:18: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run E:\Program Files\Minetest-
0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua
14:13:19: ERROR[main]: ModError: Failed to load and run E:\Program Files\Minetes
t-0.4.6\bin\..\mods\survival\farmingplus\init.lua

The correct name for the mod is "farming_plus", rename the mod folder accordingly.
 

Devestatio
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:27

by Devestatio » Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:44

could it be this section in your code? I am no expert coder(or even an adept one), but my research into the error leads me to believe something in there may be wrong.

Code: Select all
-- ========= ALIASES FOR FARMING MOD BY SAPIER =========
-- potatoe -> potatoe
minetest.register_alias("farming:potatoe_node", "farming_plus:potatoe")
--minetest.register_alias("farming:potatoe", "farming:potatoe_item") cant do this
minetest.register_alias("farming:potatoe_straw", "farming_plus:potatoe")
minetest.register_alias("farming:seed_potatoe", "farming_plus:potatoe_seed")
for lvl = 1, 6, 1 do
    minetest.register_entity(":farming:potatoe_lvl"..lvl, {
        on_activate = function(self, staticdata)
            minetest.env:set_node(self.object:getpos(), {name="farming_plus:potatoe_1"})
        end
    })
end


and shouldn't potatoe be spelled potato?
 

Devestatio
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:27

by Devestatio » Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:45

NM you ninja'd me lol, ok will rename and try it again, I love that your are watching the thread =)
 

Devestatio
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:27

by Devestatio » Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:05

ok it worked great, just took a few minutes to load all the mods and initialize them... any way to speed that up btw? or will it stay cached now and load faster in the future? and while I search maybe you could tell me how I can set the game window to auto maximize on load?
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:40

Devestatio wrote:ok it worked great, just took a few minutes to load all the mods and initialize them... any way to speed that up btw? or will it stay cached now and load faster in the future? and while I search maybe you could tell me how I can set the game window to auto maximize on load?

O god that are a lot of questions, and most of them are offtopic.
Ill answer them anyways:
Use fewer mods to speed it up.
Yes media (textures and sounds) is cached.
Set screenW screenH to your screensize in minetest.conf.
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:40, edited 1 time in total.
 

Devestatio
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:27

by Devestatio » Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:54

Thank you, I realize they where off topic but was hoping you would be good enough to answer them(which you did). You seem like a really knowledgeable person to ask =) thanks again for them help getting it to work.

Will you be adding more to this later? like maybe irrigation to speed up the watering process or auto harvesting of plants via some farming contraption?
Last edited by Devestatio on Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:55, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:58

Devestatio wrote:Thank you, I realize they where off topic but was hoping you would be good enough to answer them(which you did). You seem like a really knowledgeable person to ask =) thanks again for them help getting it to work.

Will you be adding more to this later? like maybe irrigation to speed up the watering process or auto harvesting of plants via some farming contraption?

Yes, I need to work on a farming mod that will be included in the default game. I need to think about it a bit.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3951
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Sun Apr 21, 2013 01:27

A farming mod in default would be nice. Though to have real fun, it requires farming_plus. The plants there do not only serve as a way to do something ingame, but also allow more decorative gardens.

A real problem are the digged and left untended dry soils which grow weed and look bad. Players dig them for seeds and then move on without cleaning up.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Linxx
Member
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 00:37

by Linxx » Sun Apr 21, 2013 01:34

also we need other stuff for food other than regaining health... but that should come later
 

Jouster27
Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 14:16

by Jouster27 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 01:48

Sokomine wrote:A real problem are the digged and left untended dry soils which grow weed and look bad. Players dig them for seeds and then move on without cleaning up.


I agree. What would be nice is a command that an admin could use that would convert all dug blocks with weeds back to dirt with grass.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:12

I plan to move everything from farming, that will not be added to the upstream farming, to farming_plus, so this mod will be stay alive.
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:12, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 13:11

You are going to make diamond and bronze how's right?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Wed Apr 24, 2013 06:58

I think it is needed to add:
if papyrus node was digged then drop papyrus which are locate higher.
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:59

Pavel_S wrote:I think it is needed to add:
if papyrus node was digged then drop papyrus which are locate higher.


add attached_node=1 in groups of node definition
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Wed Apr 24, 2013 12:27

Mito551 wrote:
Pavel_S wrote:I think it is needed to add:
if papyrus node was digged then drop papyrus which are locate higher.


add attached_node=1 in groups of node definition

That wont work. Papyrus is walkable, and attached_nodes cant be on top of walkable nodes.
 

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Thu Apr 25, 2013 04:15

It works but, Is it a good solution?
Code: Select all
function on_dignode(p, node)
    if node.name == "default:papyrus" or "default:dirt" or "default:dirt_with_grass" then
        repeat
            p.y = p.y+1
            local name = minetest.env:get_node(p).name
            if name == "default:papyrus" then
                node.name = "air"
                minetest.env:set_node(p, node)
                --Give item to player or drop it if item_drop_mod installed
            end
        until name ~= "default:papyrus"
    end
end
minetest.register_on_dignode(on_dignode)
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 04:17

PilzAdam wrote:
Mito551 wrote:
Pavel_S wrote:I think it is needed to add:
if papyrus node was digged then drop papyrus which are locate higher.


add attached_node=1 in groups of node definition

That wont work. Papyrus is walkable, and attached_nodes cant be on top of walkable nodes.


since when papyrus is walkable??
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Thu Apr 25, 2013 09:59

Mito551 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
Mito551 wrote:
add attached_node=1 in groups of node definition

That wont work. Papyrus is walkable, and attached_nodes cant be on top of walkable nodes.


since when papyrus is walkable??

Ehm, not walkable. (I always mix up the walkable thing)
 

User avatar
Pavel_S
Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:43

by Pavel_S » Fri Apr 26, 2013 06:05

Place seeds as you want, also papyrus.
Image
seeds dont drop when block below it was digged
Image
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests