[Mod] Titanium [titanium]

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

This looks good jojoa1997!
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

Aqua wrote:This looks good jojoa1997!
thanks
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

As soon as I get back I'm going to remake this mod(completely new textures, remove the TV, maybe add jojoa1997's titanium display blocks, remove the plates and tougher titanium, increase rarity, add anything you suggest and fix up the first to posts to make it cleaner!)
Last edited by Aqua on Wed Jan 16, 2013 13:52, edited 1 time in total.
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

Aqua wrote:As soon as I get back I'm going to remake this mod(completely new textures, remove the TV, maybe add jojoa1997's titanium display blocks, remove the plates and tougher titanium, increase rarity, add anything you suggest and fix up the first to posts to make it cleaner!)
Could you make it where if someone has both of our mods that the one in yours doesn't show up because I would liked the update but not top have to get rid of d display blocks. Maybe you could make the init load a file that has my display blocks but only if display blocks is not installed
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

If you remove any blocks/objects, please move them to a separate mod with aliases or compatible node names so those of us who have the existing mod can avoid worlds full of unknown blocks :-)
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

VanessaE wrote:If you remove any blocks/objects, please move them to a separate mod with aliases or compatible node names so those of us who have the existing mod can avoid worlds full of unknown blocks :-)
I will not change remove anything
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:
Aqua wrote:As soon as I get back I'm going to remake this mod(completely new textures, remove the TV, maybe add jojoa1997's titanium display blocks, remove the plates and tougher titanium, increase rarity, add anything you suggest and fix up the first to posts to make it cleaner!)
Could you make it where if someone has both of our mods that the one in yours doesn't show up because I would liked the update but not top have to get rid of d display blocks. Maybe you could make the init load a file that has my display blocks but only if display blocks is not installed
Does anybody know how to do this?
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

Code: Select all

if dofile(minetest.get_modpath("display_blocks").."/init.lua"); == true then
     dofile(minetest.get_modpath("display_blocks").."/init.lua");
else
     dofile(minetest.get_mod path("titanium").."/display");
end
Sorry for the horrible syntax but tablet auto correct is bad. That might work and you would need to make a desperate lua file in your titanium folder with just the display blocks code.
Edit: fixed code on pc
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:09, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

First post updated!
4.0 coming!
-Deleting all the unnecessary stuff.
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
sfan5-bot
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:19
Location: /usr/bin/python2.7

by sfan5-bot » Post

[EE] No Dependencies found


Please fix these Mistakes and report this post, a moderator will delete it
If you believe I have made a Mistake contact sfan5

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

New link: Click Here

Because omploader doesn't work anymore.
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
onpon4
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 01:54
GitHub: onpon4
In-game: diligentcircle
Contact:

by onpon4 » Post

Aqua, that link you posted is wrong. You linked to a mod called "night_vision".
Last edited by onpon4 on Sat Aug 17, 2013 13:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Is this mod still supported? I've got comments from folks on my survival server that the titanium is far too common and tools made from it are too powerful/long-lived for normal survival use.

Also, the engine has functions built-in now to generate ores much faster than is possible with the Lua loops you're using.

Could you consider turning these settings down a bit and using those new functions?
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

Sure. When I have time. I don't really enjoy making mods anymore.
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

Updated!
What's New?
-Titanium Plate has a use.
-Titanium less rare. Now found at -1500 and found in 2's.
-Titanium tools uses lowered.
-Uses the new Mese
-Google Glass Titanium! As long as you keep it in your hotbar/HUD it will provide light as you walk.
Download Version 4.zip (From DropBox)
Screenies:
Image
Image
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

Um did you update the sword's attack system.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
Aqua
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 09:11
Location: Sydney~Singapore
Contact:

by Aqua » Post

jojoa1997 wrote:Um did you update the sword's attack system.
Yup.
+ Spoiler
Hi there ^.~

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

"Less rare"? Less *common*, more rare, I hope you meant. :-)

On my server, for the tools, I still have v3.1, where I've set the uses values to one-tenth of the original values it had (so they have a tenth of the durability). I didn't change the spawning of ores though.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
heavy gale
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 18:37
GitHub: heavygale
IRC: heavygale
In-game: Max or heavygale
Location: Germany
Contact:

by heavy gale » Post

Aqua wrote:Because omploader doesn't work anymore.
Your Dropbox links are broken, too. :/

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

heavy gale wrote:
Aqua wrote:Because omploader doesn't work anymore.
Your Dropbox links are broken, too. :/
The 26 August 2013 version is the most recent I think:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/654 ... rsion4.zip

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2768
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Titanium [titanium]

by Hybrid Dog » Post


‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Titanium [titanium]

by VanessaE » Post

Since all of the original first-post download links have gone dead, as well as some links posted by others in this thread, but mod still works, I figured a first post rebuild was in order.

So, I've re-forked from HybridDog's repo, collapsed the first two commits so that my repository starts at the original v1.0, stripped-off all of HD's post-3.1 updates, committed Aqua's version 4.0 on top of 3.1, added one of HD's texture updates, added a bunch of texture colorspace fixes from cheapie, made some whitespace and style fixes, and hand-applied a few useful commits from HD's fork.

Mine can be found at: https://gitlab.com/VanessaE/titanium

I wanted to stick as closely as possible to Aqua's original code and mod behavior, without things being too old, so I didn't add most of HD's walking light changes, or whatever that "google glass" thing is.

No offense HD, but your commit messages are just horrible (I mean, come on... "automatic update", or a cat emoji for a commit message? seriously? ).
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

Merak
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 20:34

Re: [Mod] Titanium [titanium]

by Merak » Post

VanessaE wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 19:12
Since all of the original first-post download links have gone dead
Where is your repository now? I had used it. @HybridDog 's module isn't loading even though I made a mod.conf file.

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2768
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Titanium [titanium]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

Did you add the function_delayer mod (the dependency)?
https://github.com/HybridDog/function_delayer
Are there any error messages?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

Merak
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 20:34

Titanium [titanium]

by Merak » Post

@HybridDog Sorry, I had missed that dependency.
It loads after I installed it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests