[Mod] Deploy Nodes [deploy_nodes] nodes that turn into big structures

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Mon Oct 01, 2012 04:54

Now has shooting arrows to place structures!
 

BZab
 

by BZab » Tue Oct 02, 2012 18:29

error_message = ServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': .../mods/minetest/deploy_nodes/deploy_building/init.lua:28: 'popen' not supported

And game crushes...
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02
 

User avatar
Feorth
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 00:06
Location: Brazil

by Feorth » Thu Oct 04, 2012 06:01

Woah, great mod! Thanks!
 

BZab
 

by BZab » Thu Oct 04, 2012 16:41

cornernote wrote:Which OS are you running?


Linux Ubuntu... one of newest...
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Thu Oct 04, 2012 23:15

It seems the OS detection script I have is not working.

Can you please run a simple test to see the output:

my_mod/init.lua
Code: Select all
print("HOME is: "..os.getenv('HOME'))
print("home is: "..os.getenv('home'))
 

BZab
 

by BZab » Sun Oct 07, 2012 16:01

Failed to load and run...
 

luciferleftwing
 

by luciferleftwing » Tue Oct 09, 2012 02:04

same problem on the last opesuse, the os detection apparently works but the popen results unsupported
also the command for linux and mac seems wrong at least on linux it will give file not found, tried it in bash

i've tried also to rebuid minetest from the sources because the standalone lua interpreter supports io.popen so i thinked it could be a problem of the package but it does not change from wat i see it seems to be an engine rather that a mod problem

these are my 2 cents as a noob
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 09, 2012 03:17

If you are running in linux, and the OS detection works, it should never call io.popen(). Instead it should call os.execute('\ls -a ...... ").

Can you paste the exact command you ran from bash which gave file not found?
Last edited by cornernote on Tue Oct 09, 2012 03:18, edited 1 time in total.
 

luciferleftwing
 

by luciferleftwing » Tue Oct 09, 2012 03:43

here is the code that i have
Code: Select all

-- get_files
deploy_building.get_files = function(size)
    local directory = minetest.get_modpath("deploy_building").."/buildings/"..size
    local command = 'dir "'..directory..'\\*.we" /b' -- windows
    if os.getenv('home')~=nil then
        command = 'ls -a "'..directory..'/*.we"' -- linux/mac
    end
    local i, t, popen = 0, {}, io.popen
    for filename in popen(command):lines() do
        i = i + 1
        t[i] = filename
    end
    return t
end


adding a print instruction for the command i get

ls -a "/home/baltar/MINE/celeron55-minetest-9696ed3/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/deploy_nodes/deploy_building/buildings/small/*.we"

that returns

ls: impossibile accedere a /home/baltar/MINE/celeron55-minetest-9696ed3/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/deploy_nodes/deploy_building/buildings/small/*.we: File o directory non esistente

that means cannot access file .... file or directory does not exist

i also have redownloaded it so i think it should be the last version
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:10

ok, i am getting mods confused, sec.. i'll fix this now..
Last edited by cornernote on Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:11, edited 1 time in total.
 

luciferleftwing
 

by luciferleftwing » Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:12

thanks :D
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02
 

luciferleftwing
 

by luciferleftwing » Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:46

it works :D, on a side note Lua on linux does support popen i can't see why in minetest it does not :P
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Tue Oct 09, 2012 16:36

Just for the record: The os detection didn't work for me. Lua complained about popen missing. When I had a look at the code it was obvious that the popen part was not relevant for my Debian system. Changing the if-condition to always true (or false - don't remember) and thus disabling os detection solved the issue for me.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

BZab
 

by BZab » Tue Oct 09, 2012 17:03

Now it works, but i can't choose building...
 

User avatar
Neuromancer
Member
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 22:28
GitHub: Neuromancer56

by Neuromancer » Tue Oct 16, 2012 01:50

I had an idea that I thought I'd run by you. What if when you placed a cylinder node, sphere node, etc, that they did nothing, until you placed a block on top of the special node. So if you placed a sand node on top of the pyramid node, it would build a sand pyramid. That way you would only need 1 special node for each shape, and the users could build out of whatever node they wanted, from any mod.

For cylinders, if a cactus node was placed on the right of the cylinder node, a cactus cylinder would be generated to the right. If the brick was placed on top of the cylinder node, a brick cylinder would grow upward. Thus a cylinder could grow in 5 directions.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 16, 2012 02:36

BZab wrote:Now it works, but i can't choose building...


You're not supposed to be able to. Try towntest or worldedit if you want to choose the building.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Oct 16, 2012 02:38

Neuromancer wrote:I had an idea that I thought I'd run by you. What if when you placed a cylinder node, sphere node, etc, that they did nothing, until you placed a block on top of the special node. So if you placed a sand node on top of the pyramid node, it would build a sand pyramid. That way you would only need 1 special node for each shape, and the users could build out of whatever node they wanted, from any mod.

For cylinders, if a cactus node was placed on the right of the cylinder node, a cactus cylinder would be generated to the right. If the brick was placed on top of the cylinder node, a brick cylinder would grow upward. Thus a cylinder could grow in 5 directions.


I think thats a cool idea! Unfortunately I don't have a lot of time upcoming. Feel free to fork my code and have a crack at putting this in.
 

alakemega
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 17:55

by alakemega » Wed Oct 31, 2012 01:37

says failed to load and run E:mine.test 1\bin\..\mods\minetest\cornernote-minetest-deploy_nodes-47c2e9b\ir
 

alakemega
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 17:55
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Oct 31, 2012 05:19

please paste the last ~20 lines of your debug.txt
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 09:58

alakemega wrote:says failed to load and run E:mine.test 1\bin\..\mods\minetest\cornernote-minetest-deploy_nodes-47c2e9b\ir


Try without the /ir ?
 

alakemega
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 17:55

by alakemega » Wed Nov 07, 2012 02:56

i didnt put the ir it just came up need to know what to rename mod i am very easily confused and am not good with computers
 

User avatar
Topywo
Member
 
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:40

I tried it out and got it working.

0. You need (one of) the latest minetest builds (0.4.3, celeron55-minetest-25cf375 for example)

1.a Did you put the mod in the right place? I use Lubuntu (Linux) and have minetest installed local. My folder structure looks like this:

/home/TOPYWO/celeron55-minetest-8c3ffa3-test 1/mods/minetest/cornernote-minetest-deploy_nodes-47c2e9b

1.b. Linux system wide and Windows: http://c55.me/minetest/wiki/doku.php?id=installing_mods

2. You do not need to rename cornernote-minetest-deploy_nodes-47c2e9b, because it's a modpack (with a modpack.txt in it).

3. You need PilzAdam's throwing mod in mods/minetest, because deploy nodes depends on it. Rename the folder/directory to throwing. Example: /home/TOPYWO/celeron55-minetest-8c3ffa3-test 1/mods/minetest/throwing

Download the the one under Download http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2805

4. You also need PilzAdam's farming mod in mods/minetest, because throwing depends on it.. Rename it to farming. Example: /home/TOPYWO/celeron55-minetest-8c3ffa3-test 1/mods/minetest/farming

Download the the one under Download http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2787

I hope it works.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests