[Mod] DarkAge [0.4] [darkage]

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Fri Oct 19, 2012 20:42

Mito551 wrote:to be honest, i don't like your textures (like the half of the defaults :P), so i'll try to make realistish (somewhat realistic) textures for dwarves.


LOL with 16x16 I do what I can, if you do better ones I gladly replace my own textures with yours if you allow me :)
btw I near finished the DarkAge wiki, it took me a lot of time!
 

User avatar
NakedFury
Member
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 03:55

by NakedFury » Fri Oct 19, 2012 22:23

Not everyone is an artist, and even then it must be difficult to make then of good quality when they are 16x.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Wed Oct 24, 2012 23:12

Release 0.4
  • Reinforced blocks
  • Shelves
  • More stairs
  • Stone bricks: I noticed that 32 textures turns the bricks in sort of random stones, this new node can offers the possibility to put a more regular texture for stones "cobbles", it is not very useful for 16x16 texture packs
  • White marble and serpentine (green marble)
  • Changed several stone generation frequencies and sizes of the layers
  • Changed craft of Wooden Frame
  • Lamp

Plus partial support for 32x32 textures, I just started to change some textures for a lightly upper version. They are in the textures32 folder, just rename it to take a look, they are really a few of them, but I will be adding more 32x32 in the next releases.

Now I will stop a little from DarkAge and prepare some new MODs that will use my Crafter MOD, a pottery mod just for add more decoration elements and a Mosaic MOD for add more color to the constructions.

If someone is using this MOD and can tell me if the map generation is becoming laggy I will appreciate the feedback.

Screenshots of the last version:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/87735827@N02/8120504435/in/photostream/lightbox/
 

User avatar
prof-turbo
Member
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 17:02
Location: MinetestForFun or Teeworlds master server list

by prof-turbo » Thu Oct 25, 2012 18:04

Pretty textures
You should take a look at http://www.xorhub.com
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Thu Oct 25, 2012 20:08

Mito551 wrote:why do you need reinforced blocks?


Look the screenshots, it is a way to end the upper part of the buildings. I saw them in several medieval minecraft buildings and I loved them. I know my texture 16x16 sucks a little :P I promise I will do a better one 32x32.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Thu Oct 25, 2012 20:09

prof-turbo wrote:Pretty textures


Thank you :) Not so good as I wanted but it is harder than I thought lol
 

User avatar
Chinchow
Member
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 21:37

by Chinchow » Thu Oct 25, 2012 20:27

Would this interfere with my stonebricks mod at all?
Sometimes, it's harder to think up a mod than it is to create it.
Mods: Orichalcum Stonebricks Extra Chests
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Thu Oct 25, 2012 20:43

Chinchow wrote:Would this interfere with my stonebricks mod at all?


It doesn't have to, you are using different recipes. Even is 2 blocks has the same name, they will not cause problems, because they are in different MODs. So they have a different prefix.
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 21:32

you forgot to put building.lua in the latest release. or at least i can't find it.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Thu Oct 25, 2012 21:36

Mito551 wrote:you forgot to put building.lua in the latest release. or at least i can't find it.


You are right, I'm sorry, I corrected the problem.
 

Dragonop
Member
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:59
Location: Argentina
GitHub: Dragonop
IRC: Dragonop
In-game: Dragonop

by Dragonop » Thu Oct 25, 2012 23:01

no screenshot no download
If you have any pending matters with me, I encourage you to contact me via e-mail or PM. I still lurk from the shadows and very much care about the Minetest project. Sadly I have not been involved for the past years but I still look back fondly on the time I spent in your company.
If you are checking my profile, it's probably because of something.

It's "Drag" for the friends.

https://forum.minetest.net/download/file.php?id=4472
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:44

Dragonop wrote:no screenshot no download


They have tons of screenshots man, just don't be lazy and click the links :)

Every single node has been depicted and documented, the wiki has more 70 images, and in Flickr I posted 14 screenshots. I guess it is more than enough. Take a look to the first post for more details.
Last edited by MasterGollum on Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:49, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Oct 26, 2012 13:29

Stairs
dofile(minetest.get_modpath("darkage").."/stairs.lua")
I will add more stairs, now only Slate Tales and Straw have stairs and slabs.

Use stairsplus mod, you will get then not only the stairs, but panels, slabs, microblocks...
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Fri Oct 26, 2012 13:29, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Fri Oct 26, 2012 14:35

RealBadAngel wrote:
Stairs
dofile(minetest.get_modpath("darkage").."/stairs.lua")
I will add more stairs, now only Slate Tales and Straw have stairs and slabs.

Use stairsplus mod, you will get then not only the stairs, but panels, slabs, microblocks...


I saw the mod, but I felt it too much, like breaking the minimalistic approach of the construction in Minetest. Anyway I can take a look and add it as an addon for the people who like to build with so small pieces.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Fri Nov 02, 2012 03:49

you have made pretty nice job with the stone generation
if you could help me with such a problem, i want to add obsidian to my mod which is supposed only to
be found around lava lakes.
ive played with your generate stratus routine but without success.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Fri Nov 02, 2012 08:47

RealBadAngel wrote:you have made pretty nice job with the stone generation
if you could help me with such a problem, i want to add obsidian to my mod which is supposed only to
be found around lava lakes.
ive played with your generate stratus routine but without success.


First of all I want to say that your Mod impressed me, you are doing an amazing job there, the video of the laser mining is cool :) I was thinking to do the same for my basalt, but I'm not sure how to do it. In the wiki it's said that lava lakes are a biome, if so, maybe we can check the perlin noise, but I don't have any clue about the perlin values of default biomes. That will be great to know them! Alternatively we can take random nodes and check for the presence of lava in their proximity with find_node_near, but I fear that can be inefficient and with a performance cost if we want to check many points.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Fri Nov 02, 2012 21:19

RealBadAngel wrote:you have made pretty nice job with the stone generation
if you could help me with such a problem, i want to add obsidian to my mod which is supposed only to
be found around lava lakes.
ive played with your generate stratus routine but without success.


Maybe I found the solution, take a look at habitat mod for the mod Plants.
http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2619

You can test for lava nodes and if you found them, then run the layer generation.
 

markveidemanis
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 15:41

by markveidemanis » Mon Nov 05, 2012 17:59

could you add the download link to the house in the screenshot and explain where the different blocks can be used
and how they could be used effectively to make a good looking house
Thank You
BitCoin: 1Eq4arvykGNa1YC2DbJpWcwGfMvtFGjAoR
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Mon Nov 05, 2012 19:37

markveidemanis wrote:could you add the download link to the house in the screenshot and explain where the different blocks can be used
and how they could be used effectively to make a good looking house
Thank You


Umm what do you mean as download link? this is part of a city that I'm building in my standalone Minetest. I just Googled Minecraft medieval to search examples of houses and take inspiration for my own constructions. You have good ones fore example here:
http://www.planetminecraft.com/project/medieval-building-bundle-98192/

In the models you see in this picture I used:
First floor: Stone Block (still not available, will be in version 0.5), Cobblestone and Tree.
Second floor: Stone bricks and tree
Third floor: Cobblestone with Plaster, Reinforced Planks and the roof is stairs and slabs of Basalt
Inside all the floors are done with Basalt.

If you need more details, please tell me, I can take more detailed screenshots.
 

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Tue Nov 06, 2012 08:32

I think he means a download link to that world or a worldedit schematic of it.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Tue Nov 06, 2012 09:07

qwrwed wrote:I think he means a download link to that world or a worldedit schematic of it.


The building of the picture is not isolated. It forms part of a more complex structure of a street. So doesn't make sense to provide a schematic of it. I'm planing to post the complete world, but not now, when I finish the city I'm building. I'm creating it in survival mode, so it will take me still several weeks to finish the work. It bores to me to build in creative mode :P
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Sat Jan 26, 2013 04:16

Are you still working on this mod? The King Arthur's Land server makes good use of it.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 05:08

i shall point out that dwarves Kingdom has it as well.
 

User avatar
MasterGollum
Member
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 14:48

by MasterGollum » Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:29

Inocudom wrote:Are you still working on this mod? The King Arthur's Land server makes good use of it.


Mito551 wrote:i shall point out that dwarves Kingdom has it as well.


I was no aware that it has been used, are you using the textures I provided or you replaced them for more hight resolution ones? If there are new features that you will like to be added I can also consider them. Also if it is any bug or thing to improve I can take a look.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests