[Mod] Towntest [towntest] - Grow a town in minetest.

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Thu Oct 04, 2012 00:11

Looks like you have an old version. Delete this folder:
C:\Users\Mary\Documents\minetest-0.4.3-win32\minetest-0.4.3-win32\bin\..\games\dwarves\mods\cornernote-minetest-towntest-db4a1be\

Then download the latest zipball from here:
https://github.com/cornernote/minetest-towntest/zipball/master

Then unzip it into your mods folder. Let me know how you go.
 

Gage
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:17

by Gage » Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:23

Server: Failed to load and run C:\Users\Mary\Documents\minetest-0.4.3-win32\minetest-0.4.3-win32\bin\..\games\dwarves\mods\cornernote-minetest-towntest-7d37654\towntest\init.lua
 

Gage
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:17

by Gage » Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:24

it seems that it just wont work UGHHH i think ill just give up ):
Last edited by Gage on Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:24, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
tkerwel
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 07:35

by tkerwel » Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:36

i am not sure but looks for me a bit confused where you put the mods...

it should be in the folder......... \games\minetest_game\mods

in this folder you put all the mods you want to add to minetest....

so i dont understand why there is \games\dwarves\mods...

you sure you put this i the right way ?
++++ Kung walang tiyaga, walang nilaga. ++++
 

Gage
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:17

by Gage » Thu Oct 04, 2012 18:57

i have it in swarves becouse i acsidently deleted mintest game so i have minimal and dwarves can i still put it in the regular mod folder
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02
 

Nat Faulk
 

by Nat Faulk » Fri Oct 05, 2012 04:30

Awesome Mod!!

downloaded it yesterday, but it took ages to get it to work having the same error as others are reporting.

finally found that by changing the 100000000000 to a lower value in towntest\init.lua below solved the problem for me

Code: Select all
-- unique game id, needed to cleanup npcs
towntest.game_id = math.random(100000000000)
 

mauvebic
Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:32

by mauvebic » Sat Oct 06, 2012 15:49

A few minor tweaks you could get your NPC to survey, map and repair buildings :-)
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Sat Oct 06, 2012 16:55

mauvebic wrote:A few minor tweaks you could get your NPC to survey, map and repair buildings :-)


PilzAdam suggested that he dig the nodes before placing them, and then return what he digs to the chest.

This would achieve the same as a repair. I'll put it in next time i'm tinkering in this mod.
 

RockerGirl4Eva
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 21:13

by RockerGirl4Eva » Fri Oct 12, 2012 15:42

Is there a certain name I need to name this folder for it to work? I've tried renaming it 'towntest' and 'Towntest' but nothing is working, cause once i download the mod and put it in the correct folder the game wont load....so somthing is not right
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Sat Oct 13, 2012 03:16

some bugs from IRC:

<RealBadAngel_> worker stops sometimes
<RealBadAngel_> or goes straight in one direction
<RealBadAngel_> far from construction site
<RealBadAngel_> ah, and he sometimes disappears
<RealBadAngel_> ive found the temporary solution
<RealBadAngel_> go away, force server to unload area
<RealBadAngel_> and come back

<RealBadAngel_> maybe you should call build() on_step instead of an abm

<RealBadAngel_> ah, one more thing
<RealBadAngel_> not only fences cannot be built
<RealBadAngel_> stairs, slabs too
<RealBadAngel_> thx to stairs plus
<RealBadAngel_> i think i know the solution
<RealBadAngel_> you could make just aliases for those mods
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sat Oct 13, 2012 09:25

cornernote wrote:<RealBadAngel_> or goes straight in one direction
<RealBadAngel_> far from construction site

This is a bug in the engine, I think. Entities sometimes duplicate or arent updated so they keep their velocity and dont react on player punching/rightclicking them.
 

Gage
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:17

by Gage » Sat Oct 13, 2012 23:59

Nat Faulk wrote:Awesome Mod!!

downloaded it yesterday, but it took ages to get it to work having the same error as others are reporting.

finally found that by changing the 100000000000 to a lower value in towntest\init.lua below solved the problem for me

Code: Select all
-- unique game id, needed to cleanup npcs
towntest.game_id = math.random(100000000000)

what number did u change it to like 500 or somthing please tell me!!
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Sun Oct 14, 2012 00:16

The number is gone now. Get the latest version and it should be right
 

Gage
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:17

by Gage » Sun Oct 14, 2012 00:25

thanks cornernote (: ill try it again now :P
 

Gage
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:17

by Gage » Sun Oct 14, 2012 00:35

all i had to do was take out the 3 town test folders and walla it works omg im stupid(: i had a blond moment there lol
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
Location: behind
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Sun Oct 28, 2012 09:48

Fantastic!
I expect this mod ... and the concept is potentially greater than minecraft villagger! If I can help in any way the development of this mod, please contact me.
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:27

pandaro wrote:Fantastic!
I expect this mod ... and the concept is potentially greater than minecraft villagger! If I can help in any way the development of this mod, please contact me.

Have you ideas how to create villages with the current API in mapgen?
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:27, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
pandaro
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 21:34
Location: behind
GitHub: pandaro

by pandaro » Sun Oct 28, 2012 17:48

PilzAdam wrote:
Have you ideas how to create villages with the current API in mapgen?


No! I'm not a Codere. I know little python for personal use.
Mapgen do not know, but I might take a look.
Anyway, I thought we could do it in another way:
If there is an NPC who knows how to create a village, just place it in the appropriate place and with the right resources, he will build the village.
This is not what you intended to do with this mod?
sorry for bad english
Linux debian 7 wheezy 64
kde
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Mon Oct 29, 2012 00:00

Pandaro, TownTest is at the moment more of a proof-of-concept that I can make an NPC do something like build a building. It just happens to be really fun so I released it as a mod. The inspiration was minecraft's millenaire.

I intend the NPCs will spawn on their own and you cannot move the chests. You will give them resources and they will build a village. They will also find their own resources and create their own materials.

I don't want every village to look the same, it should be somewhat random. All the buildings need to be close enough that it can be considered a "village", but they need to not overlap.

Once buildings are in place, NPCs should focus on roads and other infrastructure.

In addition to this, you will be able to ally with a village to gain rewards. Perhaps even lead a raid on neighboring villages. Could make a fun multi-player addon if each village is like a clan.
 

MarkTraceur
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 05:41
Location: San Francisco, CA

by MarkTraceur » Sun Nov 04, 2012 02:48

cornernote, is there any plan for making more NPCs, or should I dive in? It looks like there's some work on lumberjacks, but it's not clear whether it works. Ping me on IRC (I'm marktraceur), and I may be able to help.
Mods: https://gitorious.org/marktraceur-minetest-mods
IRC: marktraceur on freenode
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Sun Nov 04, 2012 03:09

Hey MarkTraceur,

There is an intent, but don't have time to make it happen at the moment. Lumberjack is not done at all. I just put the name in there to remind myself that's the next NPC I wanted to make.
 

MarkTraceur
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 05:41
Location: San Francisco, CA

by MarkTraceur » Sun Nov 04, 2012 17:39

All right, next time I have some spare time (also seems like it may be a while), I'll whip something up :)

In the meantime, anyone else should feel free to hop in, I have no real plans for this now.
Mods: https://gitorious.org/marktraceur-minetest-mods
IRC: marktraceur on freenode
 

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
 
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

by kaeza » Mon Nov 19, 2012 21:10

The building A.I. could be optimized, by finding the nearest blocks that the builder has, and that needs to be put. That way I think you can eliminate most of those "walks" the NPC does from side to side on some large buildings.

I'm proposing something like this (in pseudo lua code):

for each material MAT in npc_inventory do
pos = find_nearest_node_in_building(MAT);
while (pos and npc_has_material(MAT)) do
walk_to_pos(pos);
put_node(pos, MAT);
pos = (search_adjacent_nodes(MAT) or find_nearest_node_in_building(MAT));
end
end

Hope you understand the concept.

Sokomime wrote:It might be a good idea to optimize the Worldedit imports first. Right now large buildings take a considerable amount of time to build because the worker runs to and fro between walls on opposite sides. That does not matter with small decorative buildings. Large buildings take extremly long.


Some user reported this before, but no one replied him at least on this thread.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal
 

BenAmaranth
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 15:14

by BenAmaranth » Sat Feb 16, 2013 03:11

Sooo noob question...

How do I add my own buildings? Or is it complicated?
Air (you hacker you!)
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests