[Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.13] [minetest-3d_armor]

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: The singularity
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by GreenXenith » Post

Got a screenshot for ya.
Image
As you can see here, the helmet is visibly under the suit. On the right the suit levels are obviously combining all of them.
The level/heal increases as you add more, while fire and radiation decrease.
Original levels:
Hazmat: Lvl 32.4 Hl 20 Fr 4 Rad 48
Boots: Lvl 13.5 Hl 12 Fr 0 Rad 0
Chestplate: Lvl 18 Hl 12 Fr 0 Rad 0
Helmate: LvL 13.5 Hl 12 Fr 0 Rad 0
Notice I excluded the leggings, because anything after the suit doesn't get added, and putting another piece before the suit removes the suit.
Logging in and out doesn't change anything.
To reproduce this, just put any 3 pieces of armor in the first 3 slots and put the hazmat suit in the 4th (or any of the remaining) slot.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Post

This may well have been possible with older versions of this mod which you are obviously using. I know this because radiation protection was broken in the current version up until a few minutes ago.

It looks like it must have been broken since at least version 0.4.8 so I'm surprised that no one has complained by now. I guess not many people bother with the technic stuff. I am planning to move technic_armor & hazmat_suit to their own repos at some point, anyway.

I strongly recommend you update to the latest version, even though the minetest form bug still exists, it does not allow you to gain any advantage.

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: The singularity
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by GreenXenith » Post

Hmmm you are correct. Updating fixed it.
However, I don't know if this was intentional or not;
Image
Also, the faces on the legs/arms on your armor model are mirrored - if I use a minetest skin to make an armor/suit I have to flip some parts to get it to look right.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Post

You will need to use the current git master version, not the 0.4.10 release tag. This is the bug I just pushed a fix for :)

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest- ... master.zip
GreenDimond wrote: Also, the faces on the legs/arms on your armor model are mirrored - if I use a minetest skin to make an armor/suit I have to flip some parts to get it to look right.
The armor model has always been that way, it was fixed in the MT player model but I did not update the armor to avoid breaking texture-packs and depending mods, so not really something I plan to fix, sorry.

User avatar
csirolli
Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 21:46
GitHub: ChristianSirolli
IRC: CSirolli
In-game: CSirolli
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by csirolli » Post

I got an error when trying to play in a world with this mod enabled. (BTW, I just installed it)

Code: Select all

2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: /home/csirolli/.minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: ...minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:50: attempt to index field 'settings' (a nil value)
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: 	...minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:50: in main chunk
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/csirolli/.minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/csirolli/.minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: Error from Lua:
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: ...minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:50: attempt to index field 'settings' (a nil value)
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: 	...minetest/mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:50: in main chunk
2018-01-15 16:44:05: ERROR[main]: Check debug.txt for details.
Jesus is the only Way to heaven, the only saving Truth, and the only Life that is worth living.

bell07
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 15:15
GitHub: bell07

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by bell07 » Post

@csirolli, your Minetest version is to old. Please update to the current stable 0.4.16, a lot mods requires them in the meantime.

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2412
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

Made a mod that adds a /armor command. Will make a Github repo soon
Image
EDIT: https://github.com/LoneWolfHT/3d_armor_mobile

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Post

Nice, thank you for sharing this :)

@bell07 good catch :3

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier
Location: some were in middle earth

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by RSLRedstonier » Post

love this mod
I haven't found any mods that use the 3d armor api to make special armors(except the scuba mod)
I use this mod as a depends for skytest and have mad tons of special armors (most grant different privs while wearing like the wings which grant fly, running boots that grant fast, so on and so on)
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2412
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

RSLRedstonier wrote:love this mod
I haven't found any mods that use the 3d armor api to make special armors(except the scuba mod)
I use this mod as a depends for skytest and have mad tons of special armors (most grant different privs while wearing like the wings which grant fly, running boots that grant fast, so on and so on)
Ethereal adds crystal armor. Which allows you to swim in lava

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier
Location: some were in middle earth

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by RSLRedstonier » Post

skytest adds neptunium armor that's crystal armor on steroids
its even better than admin armor on basic things like radiation, heal, and prot
not to mention it allows the player to fly, run fast, reduces gravity, no fall damage, no fire damage, no water drowning, and a ton of other things
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Post

RSLRedstonier wrote:love this mod
I haven't found any mods that use the 3d armor api to make special armors(except the scuba mod)
I use this mod as a depends for skytest and have mad tons of special armors (most grant different privs while wearing like the wings which grant fly, running boots that grant fast, so on and so on)
Cool, it's nice to see that servers are making good use of the api, though I would be interested to know how you implemented the armor activated privileges. That was something I found surprisingly non-trivial last time I tried.

Related topic: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=17383

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier
Location: some were in middle earth

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by RSLRedstonier » Post

stu wrote:
RSLRedstonier wrote:love this mod
I haven't found any mods that use the 3d armor api to make special armors(except the scuba mod)
I use this mod as a depends for skytest and have mad tons of special armors (most grant different privs while wearing like the wings which grant fly, running boots that grant fast, so on and so on)
Cool, it's nice to see that servers are making good use of the api, though I would be interested to know how you implemented the armor activated privileges. That was something I found surprisingly non-trivial last time I tried.

Related post: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=17383
0_0
I hade NO clue there was a on equip function
I have had to deal with constantly revoking privs of the players without the armor
and granting it to those with it
using this

Code: Select all

minetest.register_globalstep(function(dtime)
	for _,player in ipairs(minetest.get_connected_players()) do
		local inv = player:get_inventory()
		for i=1, 6 do
			local stack = inv:get_stack("armor", i)
			local item = stack:get_name()
            if item == "skytest:ptd" then
-executed while waering the armor over and over
				return
			else 
-executed while not wearing the armor over and over
end
		end
	end
end)
I many times just wished there was a way to only detect when the armor gets added or removed instead of having to constantly revoke/grant
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568

micheal65536
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 20:27

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.10] [minetest-3d_armor]

by micheal65536 » Post

It has come to my attention that there is an item duplication vulnerability in this mod. I consider this a serious vulnerability as this mod is used on a large number of servers, and I urge server owners to update immediately. I have submitted a pull request to the original developers but in the meantime you can get the fixed version from my fork.

More details regarding the vulnerability can be requested via private message.

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by stu » Post

Version Update: 0.4.11
  • Allow armor stands to use any item from the fence group by @orbea
  • Auto-refresh missing armor stand entities by @ChimneySwift
  • Add Malay translation by @MuhdNurHidayat
  • Fix registered group level display by @stujones11
  • Fix item duplication vulnerability by @micheal65536
  • Update licenses to current year
  • Move technic_armor & hazmat_suit to separate repos
Special thanks to @micheal65536 for pointing out and fixing a potentially serious vulnerability.

Note that both the MT_0.5.0-dev and multiskin feature branches have also been re-based/patched.

Those using the technic armor or hazmat suit, will now need to install these mods separately to avoid unknown items and missing texture warnings. I apologise for any inconvenience this may cause but it is simply not worth including these when it is clear that very few people actually use them.

Technic Armor | Hazmat Suit

User avatar
scottwolff
Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 06:15
In-game: scottwolff or some variant of iasiney
Location: Central Illinois

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by scottwolff » Post

The response from players I get when I add in mobs but not 3D armor XD

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: Wānaka, Aotearoa
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by PolySaken » Post

-

ektor
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:59
IRC: dtarcz
In-game: ektor
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by ektor » Post

I'm sorry if this question already have been answered, but I can't find it.

I have a pb with the formspec.
I use the inventory_plus and I have a big problem : sometimes players see the tabs, and bags are'nt visibles, sometimes we can see the "back" button, and bags already accessibles...

I understand it's in the conf file, but witch conf file, the armor one's or the minetest.conf? And how?
you said in the readme file :
Compatible with sfinv, inventory plus or unified inventory by enabling the appropriate
inventory module, [3d_armor_sfinv], [3d_armor_ip] and [3d_armor_ui] respectively.
Also compatible with [smart_inventory] without the need for additional modules.
How can I choose witch inventory mod the 3d_armor use, please.
Vive Minetest!

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2412
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

ektor wrote:I'm sorry if this question already have been answered, but I can't find it.

I have a pb with the formspec.
I use the inventory_plus and I have a big problem : sometimes players see the tabs, and bags are'nt visibles, sometimes we can see the "back" button, and bags already accessibles...

I understand it's in the conf file, but witch conf file, the armor one's or the minetest.conf? And how?
you said in the readme file :
Compatible with sfinv, inventory plus or unified inventory by enabling the appropriate
inventory module, [3d_armor_sfinv], [3d_armor_ip] and [3d_armor_ui] respectively.
Also compatible with [smart_inventory] without the need for additional modules.
How can I choose witch inventory mod the 3d_armor use, please.
Delete [3d_armor_sfinv] and [3d_armor_ui]. ui = unified inventory and ip = inventory_plus

ektor
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:59
IRC: dtarcz
In-game: ektor
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by ektor » Post

Lone_Wolf wrote:Delete [3d_armor_sfinv] and [3d_armor_ui]. ui = unified inventory and ip = inventory_plus
It's what I do in urgence, but the README file explain there is a possibility of configuration. It's what's I want to be able to do :)
Vive Minetest!

bell07
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 15:15
GitHub: bell07

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by bell07 » Post

Usually only one inventory is used in game. So 3d_armor detects the used inventory and enables the corresponding compatibility module. Therefore no configuration necessary.
There is still an incompatibility in tenplus1/inventory_plus with sfinv, that is minetest_game part.

I created an issue for this now: https://github.com/tenplus1/inventory_plus/issues/4

It's not a 3d_armor fault

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: The singularity
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by GreenXenith » Post

I'd like to set an armor texture to a vertical frames animation, but the `gsub` on L229 in the api.lua prevents me. Is there some way I can use minetest.override_item to set `self.textures[name].armor` to the texture I want?
This doesn't work:

Code: Select all

minetest.override_item("mymod:shield_mymod", {
	self.textures[name].armor = {
		{
            name = "mymod_shield_mymod_anim.png",
            animation = {
                type = "vertical_frames",
                aspect_w = 3,
                aspect_h = 3,
                length = 1,
            },
        },
    },)
})
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

ektor
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:59
IRC: dtarcz
In-game: ektor
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by ektor » Post

bell07 wrote:Usually only one inventory is used in game. So 3d_armor detects the used inventory and enables the corresponding compatibility module. Therefore no configuration necessary.
There is still an incompatibility in tenplus1/inventory_plus with sfinv, that is minetest_game part.

I created an issue for this now: https://github.com/tenplus1/inventory_plus/issues/4

It's not a 3d_armor fault
Thanks for your answer bell07, but it's the cornernote's inventory_plus I use...
Vive Minetest!

bell07
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 15:15
GitHub: bell07

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by bell07 » Post

Same issue on the cornernote's version. There is no sfinv disabling implemented so the mod is not compatible to minetest_game

bell07
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 15:15
GitHub: bell07

Re: [Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.11] [minetest-3d_armor]

by bell07 » Post

ok, tenplus closed the issue without changes. Seems the inventory_plus requires sfinv for creative.
Now I created new issue on 3d_armor site with solution proposal: https://github.com/stujones11/minetest- ... issues/134

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests