[Modpack] 3D Armor [0.4.13] [minetest-3d_armor]

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Wed Sep 11, 2013 23:34

Hey, it would be great if you could merge this pull request because i want add support to my Better HUD mod:

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest-3d_armor/pull/4
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Thu Sep 12, 2013 17:21

BlockMen wrote:Hey, it would be great if you could merge this pull request because i want add support to my Better HUD mod:

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest-3d_armor/pull/4


Merged, I trust that you have tested it as I have not had a chance yet, it looks pretty harmless.
Thank you for adding armor support to your HUD.
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

by philipbenr » Thu Sep 12, 2013 23:58

Stu, Can I add in this modpack to castles+? Me and Dan Duncombe are working on it together. I will be adding in armory, and you will have to craft armor at the anvil. This armor pack will be a great addition.

Plz?
“Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”

“I'd far rather be happy than right any day.”

“What, are you, crazy?" "It's a possibility I haven't ruled out yet"
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:19

stu wrote:Merged, I trust that you have tested it as I have not had a chance yet, it looks pretty harmless.
Thank you for adding armor support to your HUD.


Thanks!, i havent thought you would be so quick. Yes, i tested it alot and even later so i noticed an issue. It causes a crash if ppl use older version of hud mod, so the general way would have been the better choise. I made a new pull that fixes it and allows other mods too to read out the armor status too:

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest-3d_armor/pull/5

Sry that i cause trouble with that ;)
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:25

What does the def.name do?
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:34

jojoa1997 wrote:What does the def.name do?


It is
Code: Select all
armor.def[name]
and it stores the armor state of player name
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Fri Sep 13, 2013 17:59

BlockMen wrote:
stu wrote:Merged, I trust that you have tested it as I have not had a chance yet, it looks pretty harmless.
Thank you for adding armor support to your HUD.


Thanks!, i havent thought you would be so quick. Yes, i tested it alot and even later so i noticed an issue. It causes a crash if ppl use older version of hud mod, so the general way would have been the better choise. I made a new pull that fixes it and allows other mods too to read out the armor status too:

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest-3d_armor/pull/5

Sry that i cause trouble with that ;)


No problem, looks like a useful addition, thanks again.

philipbenr wrote:Stu, Can I add in this modpack to castles+? Me and Dan Duncombe are working on it together. I will be adding in armory, and you will have to craft armor at the anvil. This armor pack will be a great addition.

Plz?


The code is gpl so there is nothing stopping you. However, it would be much better for everyone if you could just soft depend or at very least create a proper fork.

I really don't mind what you do so long as you understand that it will be your responsibilty to track updates and provide support.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Sep 13, 2013 18:14

stu wrote:
BlockMen wrote:
stu wrote:Merged, I trust that you have tested it as I have not had a chance yet, it looks pretty harmless.
Thank you for adding armor support to your HUD.


Thanks!, i havent thought you would be so quick. Yes, i tested it alot and even later so i noticed an issue. It causes a crash if ppl use older version of hud mod, so the general way would have been the better choise. I made a new pull that fixes it and allows other mods too to read out the armor status too:

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest-3d_armor/pull/5

Sry that i cause trouble with that ;)


No problem, looks like a useful addition, thanks again.

philipbenr wrote:Stu, Can I add in this modpack to castles+? Me and Dan Duncombe are working on it together. I will be adding in armory, and you will have to craft armor at the anvil. This armor pack will be a great addition.

Plz?


The code is gpl so there is nothing stopping you. However, it would be much better for everyone if you could just soft depend or at very least create a proper fork.

I really don't mind what you do so long as you understand that it will be your responsibilty to track updates and provide support.
a better way of doing it is adding a soft dependency and then do
Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("3d_armor") then
     do file(minetest.get_modpath("castle").."/armor.lua")
end

Then you would use what is in armor.lua in 3d_armor and make your own armors. Also use ":castle:armor" the extra : at the front says that the prefix isn't the same as the mod name.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Fri Sep 13, 2013 20:23

jojoa1997 wrote:a better way of doing it is adding a soft dependency and then do
Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("3d_armor") then
     do file(minetest.get_modpath("castle").."/armor.lua")
end

Then you would use what is in armor.lua in 3d_armor and make your own armors. Also use ":castle:armor" the extra : at the front says that the prefix isn't the same as the mod name.


jojoa, afaik the 'do file' should not be necessary as if the mod is present it will already have been done, so to speak.
If you need the mod to be loaded before the depending mod then you should add 3d_armor? to your depends.txt. This is soft dependency as I understand it, I do hope someone will correct me if I am mistaken.
Last edited by stu on Fri Sep 13, 2013 20:26, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Sep 13, 2013 23:04

stu wrote:
jojoa1997 wrote:a better way of doing it is adding a soft dependency and then do
Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("3d_armor") then
     do file(minetest.get_modpath("castle").."/armor.lua")
end

Then you would use what is in armor.lua in 3d_armor and make your own armors. Also use ":castle:armor" the extra : at the front says that the prefix isn't the same as the mod name.


jojoa, afaik the 'do file' should not be necessary as if the mod is present it will already have been done, so to speak.
If you need the mod to be loaded before the depending mod then you should add 3d_armor? to your depends.txt. This is soft dependency as I understand it, I do hope someone will correct me if I am mistaken.

No the dofile is so you can put all the 3d_armor armor code in there. it is also possible to do this
Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("3d_armor") then
code code code
blah blah blah
end
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

by philipbenr » Sat Sep 14, 2013 02:37

philipbenr wrote:Stu, Can I add in this modpack to castles+? Me and Dan Duncombe are working on it together. I will be adding in armory, and you will have to craft armor at the anvil. This armor pack will be a great addition.

Plz?


The code is gpl so there is nothing stopping you. However, it would be much better for everyone if you could just soft depend or at very least create a proper fork.

I really don't mind what you do so long as you understand that it will be your responsibilty to track updates and provide support.


I thought it was LGPL, and I really dislike messing with licences...
“Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”

“I'd far rather be happy than right any day.”

“What, are you, crazy?" "It's a possibility I haven't ruled out yet"
 

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 15:16

um can i have an old version of this mod were the armor is not real 3d just visible on the player and when th emorarmor mod was in the mod pack
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Sat Oct 12, 2013 15:55

stormchaser3000 wrote:um can i have an old version of this mod were the armor is not real 3d just visible on the player and when th emorarmor mod was in the mod pack

https://github.com/stujones11/minetest-3d_armor/tree/version-0.2.3 This is the oldest branch I have, no idea how well it will work with the current minetest_game.
 

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Wed Oct 23, 2013 01:36

Because this is occurring?
Image
Because this miniature machine they use.
Last edited by BrunoMine on Wed Oct 23, 2013 01:38, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Tue Nov 12, 2013 21:33

Mod Updated, now version 0.4.0 See top post for info.

brunob.santos wrote:Because this is occurring?
http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/8471/vomm.png
Because this miniature machine they use.


Sorry, I am really not sure what you are trying to say here. I do not see anything wrong in that image.
 

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Wed Nov 13, 2013 04:59

Code: Select all
22:57:31: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
22:57:31: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
22:57:31: ERROR[main]: /home/administrator/minetest-minetest-382357d/bin/../mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:
22:57:31: ERROR[main]: .../../mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/armor.lua:140: attempt to call field 'player_register_model' (a nil value)
22:57:31: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
22:57:31: ERROR[main]:     .../../mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/armor.lua:140: in main chunk
22:57:31: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
22:57:31: ERROR[main]:     ...n/../mods/minetest-3d_armor-master/3d_armor/init.lua:1: in main chunk
22:57:31: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========


i get this on 0.4.0 of 3d armor (just a sec i will update my minetest dev)
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Tue Dec 10, 2013 06:43

Is it possible to get this mod without the 'inventory_plus' dependency? I like to use Unified inventory, and Inventory_plus clashes with it.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
Esteban
Member
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 13:26
Location: Somewhere in the Caribbean...
GitHub: Esteban-
IRC: Esteban
In-game: Esteban

by Esteban » Tue Dec 10, 2013 09:07

hoodedice wrote:Is it possible to get this mod without the 'inventory_plus' dependency? I like to use Unified inventory, and Inventory_plus clashes with it.


Use Modmenu, by using the /m command it will open a separate menu for the armor.
Last edited by Esteban on Tue Dec 10, 2013 09:08, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Tue Dec 10, 2013 09:51

Esteban wrote:
hoodedice wrote:Is it possible to get this mod without the 'inventory_plus' dependency? I like to use Unified inventory, and Inventory_plus clashes with it.


Use Modmenu, by using the /m command it will open a separate menu for the armor.


Nice. Thanks a lot!
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Tue Dec 10, 2013 15:58

stu wrote:Mod Updated, now version 0.4.0 See top post for info.

brunob.santos wrote:Because this is occurring?
http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/8471/vomm.png
Because this miniature machine they use.


Sorry, I am really not sure what you are trying to say here. I do not see anything wrong in that image.


They are holding an item. A puppet. Is this normal?
Last edited by BrunoMine on Tue Dec 10, 2013 15:59, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Tue Dec 10, 2013 17:10

brunob.santos wrote:
stu wrote:Mod Updated, now version 0.4.0 See top post for info.

brunob.santos wrote:Because this is occurring?
http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/8471/vomm.png
Because this miniature machine they use.


Sorry, I am really not sure what you are trying to say here. I do not see anything wrong in that image.


They are holding an item. A puppet. Is this normal?


It's happening to me too, sfan5's latest build, the player using this mod 'holds' his skin in his hand. Pretty weird.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Tue Dec 10, 2013 18:53

hoodedice wrote:
brunob.santos wrote:
stu wrote:Mod Updated, now version 0.4.0 See top post for info.



Sorry, I am really not sure what you are trying to say here. I do not see anything wrong in that image.


They are holding an item. A puppet. Is this normal?


It's happening to me too, sfan5's latest build, the player using this mod 'holds' his skin in his hand. Pretty weird.


I assume you are both using the current git version of this modpack and an up to date version of
minetets_game, there were changes made very recently that could be important.

Is there a reliable way to reproduce this as so far I have not been able to.
Also, are you using any skin changing mod, like skins or player_textures?
Last edited by stu on Tue Dec 10, 2013 18:56, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Fri Dec 13, 2013 20:02

I'm not using any special mod just nome_ownership
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Fri Dec 13, 2013 22:36

brunob.santos wrote:I'm not using any special mod just nome_ownership

minetest now has nomes? ;-)

Ok, node ownership should not affect anything. Does this happen all of the time for you or is it just occasionally?
Is there a specific item or tool that makes this happen?

A higher resolution screenshot may also be helpful as I cannot make much of the one you posted
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest