[Mod] Infrastructure [20190211-1] [infrastructure]

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Fri Apr 05, 2013 20:53

k.
Hey if like you can, build a building, sometime.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
Mihobre
Member
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 08:45
Location: In your mouth

by Mihobre » Sat Apr 06, 2013 09:34

In my computer, it:
doesn't work, it says "ModError: Failed to load and run (path)/infrastructure/init.lua"
minetest version: 0.4.5
I wanna fly!!!
I wanna have feathery wings of silver, blue, and white!!!
I wanna soar high and touch the sky!!!
I wanna fly!!!
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:35

Could you pastebin your debug.txt file?

Do you have the last versions of moreblocks and mesecons mods?
Last edited by Ragnarok on Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:38, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Fri Apr 12, 2013 20:59

Today I added flashing red aircraft warning device. Probably I'll modify nodebox model in near future. Anybody have idea why this lights have vertical, plastic "antennas" on the top? Anti-pigeon solution? I added galvanized steel crowd control barrier too. I hope you'll like it :)
 

User avatar
Luke123
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 17:51

by Luke123 » Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:44

I need help finding stairs_plus mod, it is required for me to get your mod to run.
My minetest username is <King>
BTW I like pie <3
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Sat Apr 20, 2013 21:55

Please use the latest Moreblocks GIT snapshot instead of stairs_plus. It should work fine.
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:46

I added two new nodes - chain-link fence and razor wire. The last one will hurt you if you touch it: 8hp per second.
 

User avatar
Luke123
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 17:51

by Luke123 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 16:24

I did install more blocks, it still did not work. The server says "the mod infrastructure has unsatisfied dependencies: "stairsplus"
My minetest username is <King>
BTW I like pie <3
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Sun Apr 21, 2013 20:04

chainlink fences? Homedecor already has those....sure, steal my thunder ;-)
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Mon Apr 22, 2013 17:34

Luke123 wrote:I did install more blocks, it still did not work. The server says "the mod infrastructure has unsatisfied dependencies: "stairsplus"


Are you using the latest version of Infrastructure? It depends only from: default, mesecons and moreblocks.

VanessaE wrote:chainlink fences? Homedecor already has those....sure, steal my thunder ;-)


Your fences looks totally different than mine my dear ;) I think your fences are THE fences, Infrastructure have only wire netting which anybody can use to construct chainlink fences.
 

User avatar
Luke123
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 17:51

by Luke123 » Tue Apr 23, 2013 20:14

I do have the latest version..... I do not know what is wrong
My minetest username is <King>
BTW I like pie <3
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Tue Apr 23, 2013 21:06

What version of Minetest do you use? First: could you pastebin your debug.txt (you can delete it first and try to start minetest server to obtain a smaller, fresh one)? Second: could you pack your mesecons, moreblocks and infrastructure mods and upload them to any sharing service (speedyshare or something)? I try to reproduce your problem if you are using 0.4.6.
 

User avatar
Luke123
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 17:51

by Luke123 » Tue Apr 23, 2013 21:41

Ragnarok wrote:What version of Minetest do you use? First: could you pastebin your debug.txt (you can delete it first and try to start minetest server to obtain a smaller, fresh one)? Second: could you pack your mesecons, moreblocks and infrastructure mods and upload them to any sharing service (speedyshare or something)? I try to reproduce your problem if you are using 0.4.6.

I am using 0.4.6
My minetest username is <King>
BTW I like pie <3
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Wed Apr 24, 2013 09:34

Ok. So please pastebin debug.txt or make package I asked for, and I'll try to find a solution.
 

Enzio
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 02:13

by Enzio » Mon Jun 03, 2013 16:51

everytime i try to load it, it says mod error failed to load and run infrastructure mod int. lua what do i do
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Mon Jun 03, 2013 21:02

You need to post the complete error message as shown in the game's DOS/terminal window (not the error that's displayed in-game). It's impossible for anyone to help without seeing the real error messages.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

LikesComputers
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 17:22

by LikesComputers » Wed Jun 12, 2013 17:24

Hi! I think that this is a great mod; however all textures (the traffic lights for vehicles and pedestrians, and lane control lights) are not loaded when I use it. If I try to craft traffic lights for vehicles for example, all I get is an "unknown item"-texture. When I try to put the texture in the world, the server says:

Code: Select all
19:14:11: ERROR[ServerThread]: Item "infrastructure:street_lights_vehicles" not defined


I am running Minetest version 0.4.7 on Ubuntu 12.04 with the latest release of this mod.

debug.txt also says the following that might be helpful:

Code: Select all
18:44:41: ERROR[main]: generate_image(): Could not load image "infrastructure_automatic_warning_device_middle_right_3.png" while building texture
18:44:41: ERROR[main]: generate_image(): Creating a dummy image for "infrastructure_automatic_warning_device_middle_right_3.png"
18:44:41: ERROR[main]: generate_image(): Could not load image "infrastructure_automatic_warning_device_middle_left_3.png" while building texture
18:44:41: ERROR[main]: generate_image(): Creating a dummy image for "infrastructure_automatic_warning_device_middle_left_3.png"
18:45:10: ERROR[main]: generate_image(): Could not load image "invisible.png" while building texture
18:45:10: ERROR[main]: generate_image(): Creating a dummy image for "invisible.png"
 

linuxbeastman
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 07:15

by linuxbeastman » Wed Jun 12, 2013 17:38

edit;1st post
@Enzio
i have had a similar error, did you rename all the mods? eg. when you download Mesecons and extract you get a file called "Jeija-minetest-mod-mesecons-4f2604e" which you need to rename to "mesecons"
Last edited by linuxbeastman on Wed Jun 12, 2013 17:40, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Wed Jun 26, 2013 00:10

WOW! Quick note- how to use the barrier arm and mechanism? They appear to be at slightly different levels when placed- or have I got something wrong? Please PM me with reply.
Image
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Mon Jul 01, 2013 21:15

Dan Duncombe wrote:WOW! Quick note- how to use the barrier arm and mechanism? They appear to be at slightly different levels when placed- or have I got something wrong? [...]

Yes, they grow up like a trees ;) On the picture you've placed arm on wrong side of mechanism.

@LikesComputers I have the same errors :| I fix this as soon as possible.
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Tue Jul 16, 2013 22:28

This mod... Just... How the hell can you be so amazing? Woot Woot! Thanks so much for this!
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

by philipbenr » Tue Jul 16, 2013 22:44

The only reason I don't like this mod is the fact that the creative inventiory is changed from about 20 pages to 50 pages.
“Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”

“I'd far rather be happy than right any day.”

“What, are you, crazy?" "It's a possibility I haven't ruled out yet"
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Tue Jul 16, 2013 22:54

Including Dependencies it turns from about 7 to 23. So not that bad.
Also, I ca't find traffic lights in the inventoy. Do they exist in latest version?
philipbenr wrote:The only reason I don't like this mod is the fact that the creative inventiory is changed from about 20 pages to 50 pages.
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

User avatar
Ragnarok
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:56
Location: Poland

by Ragnarok » Thu Jul 18, 2013 22:00

philipbenr wrote:The only reason I don't like this mod is the fact that the creative inventiory is changed from about 20 pages to 50 pages.

Now you can like Infrastructure ;) From now stairs, slabs, panels and microblocks are not displayed in creative inventory. If you wish you can change default settings in 4th line of settings.lua and extra blocks will be shown.
Dan Duncombe wrote:I ca't find traffic lights in the inventoy. Do they exist in latest version?

Sure, they still exist but there was a small bug. I fixed it :)
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests