[Mod] Craft Guide Mod Renewed [cgmr]

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

You have the last version of the watch mod? This fail don't happened here. :-/

Is a Windows version of the game?

User avatar
vktRus
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 07:23

by vktRus » Post

Mod — last version.
Ubuntu 12.04. Minetest — stable build
I now use this nice menu with built-in craft guide from technic mod
forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2538.
Image

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Sorry, this screen don't is from this mod. I don't am working in screens to this one before clear all bugs.

User avatar
keyxmakerx
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 23:53

by keyxmakerx » Post

This mod no longer works for me, any knowledge of this happening?

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

You have a error message?

User avatar
keyxmakerx
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 23:53

by keyxmakerx » Post

deivan wrote:You have a error message?
No, It works per say, but the items no longer show up via the interface.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Windows or Linux version?

User avatar
keyxmakerx
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 23:53

by keyxmakerx » Post

deivan wrote:Windows or Linux version?
Linux, beta

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Beta version of the game? Compiled from the git?

User avatar
keyxmakerx
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 23:53

by keyxmakerx » Post

deivan wrote:Beta version of the game? Compiled from the git?
I have no knowledge of compiling, but the deb package I installed came from the unstable builds.

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

by 12Me21 » Post

Is there a way to make a recipe not show in the crafting guide, so that it's secret?
Shoutouts to Simpleflips

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Not a this point but, if someone request, a recipe will be hidden from the list, maybe if a option added, like hidden_recipe=1.

User avatar
Casimir
Member
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 16:59
GitHub: CasimirKaPazi

by Casimir » Post

Check for groups, e.g. "hide_recipe".

Some other tips: Use github, so others can help you. Translate the comments into English, this helps understanding the code. The more code you have the more problems can appear, so try to make the mod smaller.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

The mod is very small but have many code. I optimized great part of the code but I need recode the entire mod from the scratch. This version started from the old mod then many of the code will be removed in the new version.

When I rewrite it I remove all comments then the "comment" problem disappear.

The biggest part of the mod is the collector function and is very compact code.

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

by 12Me21 » Post

deivan wrote:Not a this point but, if someone request, a recipe will be hidden from the list, maybe if a option added, like hidden_recipe=1.
In the old crafting guide mod there was a group called "not_in_crafting_guide"
Shoutouts to Simpleflips

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Ok, but in the game don't have a similar group?

I have a second possibility, the option to block some items listed in a config file. The configuration now is in the script file. I have options to load only recipes or to include recipes of types moreblocks (circular saw) or technic (alloy).

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

No problem with the version 0.4.7. All ok here with this mod.

User avatar
bentleysb
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 02:18

by bentleysb » Post

When trying to use this mod in 0.4.7 I encountered an error with domb. It is as follows:

Code: Select all

11:12:55: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
11:12:55: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
11:12:55: ERROR[main]: C:\Users\Bentley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.7\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\mods\domb\init.lua:
11:12:55: ERROR[main]: ...\minetest-0.4.7\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\mods\domb/domb.lua:365: invalid escape sequence near '"[DOM]DOM_util, use '
11:12:55: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
11:12:55: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
11:12:55: ERROR[main]:     ...\minetest-0.4.7\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\mods\domb\init.lua:4: in main chunk
I tried it on 2 different copies of 0.4.7 and I re downloaded domb but still the same error.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Hum... This is new. I will solve this ASAP.

Windows user?
Last edited by deivan on Fri Jun 21, 2013 18:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bentleysb
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 02:18

by bentleysb » Post

deivan wrote:Hum... This is new. I will solve this ASAP.

Windows user?
yes I use Windows.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Is some about the character coding in the file, I generate a new version in some minutes...

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Ok, download the new version. Waiting...

User avatar
bentleysb
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 02:18

by bentleysb » Post

I still get the same error after I installed the new version of domb. Do I need to re download the craft guide as well? Also I am using your watch mod (witch is obviously not working right now).

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

Same error? Don't is possible, I changed the file. The error is inside the domb.
Hum. Moment, I will double check it. Moment...

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Post

My fault, I have a automated function to transfer to server and now transferred a old version. Try this version of DOM_d, if still with error I remove the "/" and the problem vanish. Try now.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Merak and 11 guests