[Mod] More Ores [moreores]

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Tue Dec 27, 2011 17:47

hurufu wrote:What do you think about implementing all kinds of stones and ores as in Dwarf Fortress?
http://df.magmawiki.com/index.php/DF2010:Stone
http://df.magmawiki.com/index.php/DF2010:Ore

NOOOOOOO!
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER
 

sapier
Developer
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Fri Dec 30, 2011 17:34

Is it intended that iron ore and coal are most rare?
Last edited by sapier on Sat Dec 31, 2011 15:08, edited 1 time in total.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:25

Coal/Iron generation is not touched. Iron being too rare is a bug in the vanilla game.
 

sapier
Developer
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Sat Dec 31, 2011 15:12

I know iron and coal are original ores, somehow my post has been cut :-(

Independet of the iron/gold ratio (which i didn't know to be a bug by now), there still seems to be a coal:gold ratio of 1:2.

If this isn't a result of me beeing lucky in finding gold i think at least gold and silver should be much more rare than coal
Last edited by sapier on Sat Dec 31, 2011 15:13, edited 1 time in total.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Sat Dec 31, 2011 19:37

Now in RTMMP's more_ores added sulfur,nitrate,limestone and height-depend ores generation.
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER
 

hmmm
Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 17:49

by hmmm » Mon Jan 02, 2012 05:34

if you ask me, tin and copper should be smelted together to create bronze and silver and gold should be used for other things besides common tools.
 

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:35

hmmm wrote:if you ask me, tin and copper should be smelted together to create bronze and silver and gold should be used for other things besides common tools.

+1, any suggestions?
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER
 

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
Location: Rhode Island, USA
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez

by jordan4ibanez » Tue Jan 03, 2012 13:55

Calinou do you mind if i use a slightly modified version of your "ore spawner" in a mod i'm making?
I've been gone for a long time
 

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35
 

User avatar
Staffs
Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 13:16

by Staffs » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:28


Come on now your going to all of mods and just saying . Upstream upstream .. this should be in upstream. Hey this is a nice mod this should be in upstream. That is really annoying...
I love mods :D
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:39

Staffs wrote:Come on now your going to all of mods and just saying . Upstream upstream .. this should be in upstream. Hey this is a nice mod this should be in upstream. That is really annoying...

What should he say if everybody ignore his patches? At first he relesed them as mod pack and nobody looked in it. Now he tries to tell everybody about his patches and they ignore them again. It's sad :(
s3tuPDfUv2IyvXHzPmE31MQvnWULv1zj
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Thu Jan 05, 2012 14:49

jordan4ibanez wrote:Calinou do you mind if i use a slightly modified version of your "ore spawner" in a mod i'm making?


Feel free to use it. I used the gemstones mod's code to generate my ores anyway =)
 

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
Location: Rhode Island, USA
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez

by jordan4ibanez » Thu Jan 05, 2012 15:01

Calinou wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote:Calinou do you mind if i use a slightly modified version of your "ore spawner" in a mod i'm making?


Feel free to use it. I used the gemstones mod's code to generate my ores anyway =)


okay :]
I've been gone for a long time
 

rahonejm
Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 01:58
Location: Brazil

by rahonejm » Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:11

Well, it may be a bug, but on the latest minetest version (minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32), when you craft any ore, you don't get a lump, you get the block itself. Not sure if it's a bug, but i've found no way of making the blocks become lumps so i can make the ingot.
Sorry for possible language mistakes
 

kahrl
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 07:51
Location: Rös̓̇chenhof

by kahrl » Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:18

You mean digging, not crafting? It's because dug_item has been renamed to drop (and extended) in the new version.
 

rahonejm
Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 01:58
Location: Brazil

by rahonejm » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:54

yeah, yeah, like i said, sorry for language mistakes! xD. Well, so it can be fixed?
Last edited by rahonejm on Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:55, edited 1 time in total.
Sorry for possible language mistakes
 

kahrl
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 07:51
Location: Rös̓̇chenhof

by kahrl » Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:03

I see :D
Yes, it can be fixed, only the field name has to be changed.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
 

rahonejm
Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 01:58
Location: Brazil

by rahonejm » Mon Jan 23, 2012 16:07

not working for me :(

ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from C:\Documents and Settings\Marcelino\Meus documentos\Downloads\minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\moreores\init.lua:
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: [LUA]
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: [LUA] ...-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\add_tool\init.lua:58: attempt to index local 'extra_rules' (a number value)
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: ...-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\add_tool\init.lua:58: in function 'register_tool_type'
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: ...-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\moreores\init.lua:135: in main chunk
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: [LUA]
14:03:52: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run C:\Documents and Settings\Marcelino\Meus documentos\Downloads\minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\moreores\init.lua
BanManager: saving to C:\Documents and Settings\Marcelino\Meus documentos\Downloads\minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\world\ipban.txt
AuthManager: saving to C:\Documents and Settings\Marcelino\Meus documentos\Downloads\minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\world\auth.txt
14:03:53: ERROR[main]: ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Documents and Settings\Marcelino\Meus documentos\Downloads\minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\moreores\init.lua
14:03:53: ERROR[main]: error_message = ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Documents and Settings\Marcelino\Meus documentos\Downloads\minetest-0.4.dev-20120122-1-win32\bin\..\data\mods\moreores\init.lua
Sorry for possible language mistakes
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Mon Jan 23, 2012 17:00

Remove your "add_tool" folder. You should install the "add_moreores_tool" folder in the mods folder with the "moreores" folder. Works perfectly for me (Ubuntu 11.10).
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Mon Jan 23, 2012 18:07

Im fine with add_tool.

22/1/12
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

stormrider2
Member
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 21:13

by stormrider2 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 00:19

Moreores does not work for me.
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Tue Jan 24, 2012 04:30

stormrider2 wrote:Moreores does not work for me.


Any errors in the debug.txt?

@Calinou I think you might have missed a few things out with the latest version, some items still contain:

Code: Select all
cookresult_itemstring = 'craft "moreores:gold_ingot" 1',


But I think cooking recipes are supposed to be done like:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
    type = "cooking",
    output = "moreores:gold_ingot",
    recipe = "moreores:gold_lump",
})


And I also think the image lines i.e:

Code: Select all
image = "moreores_gold_lump.png",


Are now meant to be like this:

Code: Select all
inventory_image = "moreores_gold_lump.png",


I may be wrong though ^_^ haven't had a good read through all the changes yet.
Last edited by dannydark on Tue Jan 24, 2012 04:31, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Tue Jan 24, 2012 16:30

Updated, should work now ;)
And for real, I hope.
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Tue Jan 24, 2012 18:52

Great work thanks for the update ^_^ I did make the changes myself to get my servers back online but I'd much rather have your version to save any file conflicts in the future ^_^
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests