[Mod] Advanced Workbench mod [workbench]

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

[Mod] Advanced Workbench mod [workbench]

by deivan » Sat Apr 13, 2013 05:03

Original project:
Original by darkrose Copyright (C) Lisa Milne 2012 <lisa@ltmnet.com>
Updated by cornernote Copyright (C) Brett O'Donnell 2012 <cornernote@gmail.com>

Idea:
I have a many time a project, the workbench, I know, someone already implemented it but, don't is what I thinking when I downloaded it and, well, have many bugs then I rewrite the entire mod and now is a different tool.
The main idea is a form to make your work without have to remove all items from the craft window and start a new craft, if you have more than one workbenchs you only need choose another one and make another thing, like a workbench. :D

After some time of development I see a possibility for a new bench, the original cover 3 versions: 3x3, 4x4 and 5x5.
Then I started a new one, the advanced one, who cover 4 workbenchs of 5x5 in a single piece. Is working, I tested and is, maybe, bug-free. :D

Screenshots:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Download:
http://www.novoseusadosinformatica.com.br/arq/minetest/DOM-modpack-workbench.zip(Version 20130506)

License: GPL

Dependencies:
default, domb (my own library of utility functions)
domb is here: http://www.novoseusadosinformatica.com.br/arq/minetest/DOM-modpack-domb.zip

Bugs
I thinking if I don't am using to much memory... :-/
(But now the release go with textures 16x16 but have copies of all with 64x64)

In development:
- Function to clear a result area transferring, if is possible, all items to the player inventory.
Last edited by deivan on Mon May 06, 2013 16:02, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:59

yes...yes...YES! This will be added to Minitest and I think I might just get rid of the 4x and 5x ones. I love the last screenshot. It looks so cool.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sat Apr 13, 2013 18:17

I am rewriting the production function to allow:
- Product a item with a click, without need drop and down the product in the inventory.
- Avoid the disintegration of items.

I release a new version ASAP.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 01:51

Ok, I solved many bugs after rewrite half of the mod, I have little from the original now, but is the same mod, evolving. :D

I added some features to:
- Now the production display don't is moved to the inventory, if you need a item click in the gear button then a craft will be made. :D
- Is possible clear the table (with the clear button) removing all items to the results area.
- The result area sum all items craft for better organization.
- After many tests I converted all screens from all workbench models to my new model... Well, at last is functional. :)

To do:
- Well, I don't understand how I will code the transfer of items from the result area to the user main list then I disabled the button in this version. Maybe I add him back to the next.
 

User avatar
babe223
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 13:36
Location: Brasil,Rio de Janeiro

by babe223 » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:42

I really liked your mod, could make a 16x16 texture, and not say that its texture was not legal, but I know it and so an idea

agora eu falando pt
gostei muito do seu mod ,poderia fazer a textura 16x16 ,não e dizer que sua textura não ficou legal,mais sei la e so uma ideia
Bem vindos Brasileiros,eu sou primeiro brasileiro daqui do forum, espero que tragam bastante mods

[MOD] torch http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3021
[MOD]HATCHE:http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3458
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sun Apr 14, 2013 14:22

here is an error
Code: Select all
10:18:04: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
10:18:04: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
10:18:04: ERROR[main]: C:-------minetest\bin\..\games\MiniTest\mods\workbench\domb\init.lua:
10:18:04: ERROR[main]: ...etest\bin\..\games\MiniTest\mods\workbench\domb/domb.lua:393: invalid escape sequence near '"/dom_util <command> '
10:18:04: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
10:18:04: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
10:18:04: ERROR[main]:     ...etest\bin\..\games\MiniTest\mods\workbench\domb\init.lua:4: in main chunk
10:18:04: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 14:38

jojoa1997, I think this problem is from outside of my mod... But I check again in some hours.

babe223, ficou pesado ai cara? Acho que ele esta com texturas 32x32 e 64x64. Vou revisar depois.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 14:47

I tested again my stable mods, workbench, crafting guide, lavacooling, timber, diamonds. No incidents with the line mentioned jojoa1997. The system codification maybe, and is very improvable, is causing a problem with the / symbol?

Anyway, test my mod in empty game with the minimal mod and see if you have problems. Here I don't have incidents.

And the watch mod is ready.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 15:00

Ok, I released a new version with default textures of 16x16 and two folders inside the textures folder, a 16x16, the current, and the 64x64, a 32x32 version is necessary?
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sun Apr 14, 2013 15:11

Would it be possible for this mod not to depend on domb. Could you make a version like this. If you have linux then that might be the prob since i have windows but i dont think so.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 15:32

The domb don't is the problem ok... To make it I need revise the entire code and purge or import every routine from my library to this mod.

The correct path is the search of the solution of the problem. I will check all codifications of my files and see if changing it will help you with this problem. Lunch time, I come back in some hours.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 15:51

Codification of UTF8 here. Is compatible with the Windows system.

Test it: Put a bar "\" before the bar "/" in the error line. I tested here and don't affect the operation of the mod.

This function (/dom_util) do things like set to the day time (/dom_util dia) or night (/dom_util noite) , identify nodes in a position or delete nodes.

Is my in game utility function for development help. :-)
Last edited by deivan on Sun Apr 14, 2013 15:55, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
babe223
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 13:36
Location: Brasil,Rio de Janeiro

by babe223 » Sun Apr 14, 2013 22:13

Thanks, now became much lighter :D
obrigado,agora ficou muito mais leve :D
(se quiser me add e gabriel.ninja2 no skype :P)
Bem vindos Brasileiros,eu sou primeiro brasileiro daqui do forum, espero que tragam bastante mods

[MOD] torch http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3021
[MOD]HATCHE:http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3458
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Mon Apr 15, 2013 13:23

I split my mods and my library, in this format I don't need a new release to all if I update the library. I only update the library to fix any problem. :D
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Thu Jun 06, 2013 20:59

No problem with the version 0.4.7. All ok here with this mod.
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:35

Don't is working in the version from today (19/06/2013) of the game. I solve the problem ASAP.
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Thu Jul 04, 2013 17:25

se fosse com o inventory plus
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Sun Jul 07, 2013 23:08

(Já tem outro com esse recurso... Não estou querendo copiar os outros.) This is working now but little heavy. :-/
Last edited by deivan on Sun Jul 07, 2013 23:09, edited 1 time in total.
 


Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests