[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

PenguinDad
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 16:46

by PenguinDad » Post

WorldEdit crashes when using //fixlight and //hide
Error message: http://ur1.ca/guvsg

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

Oops, fixed that in 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
tele
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 08:03

by tele » Post

Sorry I use also fedora and I have also problem with shadow
I use Minetest 0.4.9 from Fedora 20 , 64bit
and I have the same problem.
I added Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-2784a25 mod
I created a new figure piramid , cylinder and other need figures ,
Some command not working, some mods also not working
example
Failed to load and run
/home/gg/minetest/mods/maptools-master/init.lua
/home/gg/minetest/mods/smartfs-master/init.lua

I used tnt from Nuke mod to remove unnecessary blocks.
I created new land, I had to write //yes or to //no because I had warning I edit a lot of blocks.
I created land ( Dirt ) , one , second and I have bug with shadows.
and now around me are the pieces of shadows. :(

//light command not found
what it is 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470 ??
Oops, fixed that in 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470.
From terminal

Code: Select all

$ minetest
Irrlicht Engine version 1.8.1
Linux 3.13.6-200.fc20.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Mar 7 17:02:28 UTC 2014 x86_64
Creating X window...
Using renderer: OpenGL 4.4.0
GeForce GTX 660/PCIe/SSE2: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL driver version is 1.2 or better.
Dedicated video memory (kB): 2097152
Total video memory (kB): 2097152
Available video memory (kB): 2038252
GLSL version: 4.4
[MOD] WorldEdit loaded!
13:25:57: ACTION[main]:         .__               __                   __   
13:25:57: ACTION[main]:   _____ |__| ____   _____/  |_  ____   _______/  |_ 
13:25:57: ACTION[main]:  /     \|  |/    \_/ __ \   __\/ __ \ /  ___/\   __\
13:25:57: ACTION[main]: |  Y Y  \  |   |  \  ___/|  | \  ___/ \___ \  |  |  
13:25:57: ACTION[main]: |__|_|  /__|___|  /\___  >__|  \___  >____  > |__|  
13:25:57: ACTION[main]:       \/        \/     \/          \/     \/        
13:25:57: ACTION[main]: World at [/home/gg/.minetest/worlds/Tele]
13:25:57: ACTION[main]: Server for gameid="minetest" listening on port 30000.
13:25:57: ACTION[ServerThread]: announcing to servers.minetest.net
13:25:57: ACTION[ServerThread]: Tele [127.0.0.1] joins game. List of players: Tele 
Could not open file of texture: character.png
Time to load ascii X file: 5ms
Loaded mesh: character.x
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: Interlace handling should be turned on when using png_read_image
PNG warning: Interlace handling should be turned on when using png_read_image
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
PNG warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
Loaded texture: /usr/share/minetest/textures/base/pack/sunrisebg.png
Font size: 8 15
When I use option in invertory "Fix Lighting"
I don't have errors , but this for me not working :(
This can be problem with lua ?

minetest --info
http://pastebin.com/P7FsKNxH

I play with creativ mode, Server .
Last edited by tele on Wed Mar 19, 2014 13:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

tele wrote:what it is 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470 ??
Oops, fixed that in 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470.
Its a commit hash: https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-World ... 96f387d470

User avatar
tele
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 08:03

by tele » Post

I see "set nodes " example dirt , and I use tnt to remove dirt blocks fix my problem with shadows,
To remove blocks in world edit should be option "Clear Objects" ?
because for me not working and I'm not sure what this do.
Last edited by tele on Wed Mar 19, 2014 14:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

by Morn76 » Post

You can remove blocks with "//set air".

To fix the shadow problem, I simply do my terraforming in smaller pieces horizontally now. I've also converted my world to LevelDB which appears to help too because terrain loading is less laggy. WorldEdit shadows always seem to appear in areas far from the player that have not updated properly. Usually if you fly towars the shadow areas quickly (with LevelDB), that triggers a lighting update and the shadows disappear.

"Fix lighting" OTOH never seems to fix anything at all.

User avatar
tele
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 08:03

by tele » Post

You can remove blocks with "//set air".
Very thanks :D this working,
I mark the area of the air above the ground, so high and shadow no exist,
I wrote "//set air" and shadows at the marked spot, disappeared.

I have "ugly" shadows in places where I edit or move blocks to up.
Now I can more safely remove them, thanks :)

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

tele wrote:Sorry I use also fedora and I have also problem with shadow
Some command not working, some mods also not working
example
Failed to load and run
/home/gg/minetest/mods/maptools-master/init.lua
/home/gg/minetest/mods/smartfs-master/init.lua

I used tnt from Nuke mod to remove unnecessary blocks.
I created new land, I had to write //yes or to //no because I had warning I edit a lot of blocks.
I created land ( Dirt ) , one , second and I have bug with shadows.
and now around me are the pieces of shadows. :(

//light command not found
what it is 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470 ??
Oops, fixed that in 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470.
When I use option in invertory "Fix Lighting"
I don't have errors , but this for me not working :(
This can be problem with lua ?
Yes, //light is not a command. WorldEdit for Minetest is not affiliated with the WorldEdit for Minecraft project, and both projects use different commands for different functionality.

I recommend reading the README note about chat commands and the GUI. You don't seem to need the tutorial, but the chat command reference is worth checking out, especially if you're used to Minecraft's WE.

Which commands are not working (remember that the commands are different from Minecraft)? The other mods that are not working seem unrelated to WorldEdit - you probably want to contact the authors of those mods about that.

By the way, 2784a25561be45894d2a138828013c96f387d470 is a commit hash and denotes a particular set of changes I made to the code. You can view the details at https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-World ... 6f387d470.

//fixlight is meant to fix a very specific issue that occurs due to an engine bug in Minetest, where sunlight does not get propagated downwards. It does not and is not supposed to do anything else.
tele wrote:I see "set nodes " example dirt , and I use tnt to remove dirt blocks fix my problem with shadows,
To remove blocks in world edit should be option "Clear Objects" ?
because for me not working and I'm not sure what this do.
//clearobjects (that Clear Objects button) is meant to remove entities in the WorldEdit region, not remove nodes. Again, all this is documented in the chat command reference.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

by Morn76 » Post

Temperest wrote: //fixlight is meant to fix a very specific issue that occurs due to an engine bug in Minetest, where sunlight does not get propagated downwards. It does not and is not supposed to do anything else.
It doesn't work. I tried to get rid of the shadows you see in the screenshot below with //fixlight but nothing changed.

Image

User avatar
spillz
Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 05:11

by spillz » Post

I had a related issue. I cleared out an underground area in WE by setting nodes to air, then laid down some mine track that connected up to track above ground. Then I jumped in a mine cart and rode down. As soon as I hit the cleared out area, my view goes black and i couldn't move or get out. The only way to fix was to add solid nodes above the track then delete them manually.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4572
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

Morn76 wrote:It doesn't work. I tried to get rid of the shadows you see in the screenshot below with //fixlight but nothing changed.
I know that problem from my server. Fixlight doesn't work anytime.
1) set //pos1 and //pos2 in the dark area (somewhere)
2) //set default:dirt
3) //unmark
4) horray
Last edited by Krock on Wed Mar 19, 2014 19:55, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

by Morn76 » Post

Krock wrote:
Morn76 wrote:It doesn't work. I tried to get rid of the shadows you see in the screenshot below with //fixlight but nothing changed.
I know that problem from my server. Fixlight doesn't work anytime.
1) set //pos1 and //pos2 in the dark area (somewhere)
2) //set default:dirt
3) //unmark
4) horray
This method too sometimes fails: Because occasionally the weird shadow will appear on top of the added dirt block. Remove the dirt block and the shadow will be back on the ground. :-(

User avatar
tele
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 08:03

by tele » Post

Morn76 wrote:
Krock wrote:
Morn76 wrote:It doesn't work. I tried to get rid of the shadows you see in the screenshot below with //fixlight but nothing changed.
I know that problem from my server. Fixlight doesn't work anytime.
1) set //pos1 and //pos2 in the dark area (somewhere)
2) //set default:dirt
3) //unmark
4) horray
This method too sometimes fails: Because occasionally the weird shadow will appear on top of the added dirt block. Remove the dirt block and the shadow will be back on the ground. :-(
I can tell you more ...
It's something is in the air, this causes shadows, but you and I can not see them.

- First we need find area in air where it is not visible something that causes shadows.
( To find this area I use dirt blocks, I build pole/column in the shade so high, as the block dirt on top will light )
- Next you can mark this area and remove with //set air or 2) //set default:dirt.
( I mark light block at the top, and second point at the second end of the shade at the bottom )

Yesterday, I built a ditch to the river, I deepened ditch gradually and I noticed,
shadow runs away from me to the second end of the ditch,
Morn76 said
... WorldEdit shadows always seem to appear in areas far from the player that have not updated properly.
This looks something like this.
( however I have new Hardware i5 intel Nvidia GTX 660 with driver nvidia 331.49 in 64bit Fedora 20 )
Last edited by tele on Thu Mar 20, 2014 10:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

by Morn76 » Post

tele wrote: mom76 said
No no no! It's "Morn". This breathtakingly handsome and eloquent guy below. Doesn't anyone remember Star Trek: Deep Space 9? Sigh. Kids today, no pop culture knowledge at all. :-)

Image

User avatar
tele
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 08:03

by tele » Post

Upss, sorry! I edited it now.
Last edited by tele on Thu Mar 20, 2014 17:50, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Nice mod... Only problem is that it can be used for mass grieving as it was recently in a couple of servers when hacked clients managed to flood spawn and areas around it with 100*100*100 blocks of water.
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

You obviously aren't supposed to give untrusted persons WorldEdit privileges.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

True... But they didn't have they privilege... Only the 3 admins had the WorldEdit Privs on 1 server which a client hacked to gain the priv and used it grieve spawn... It has happened on quite a few servers now...
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
CWz
Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 17:01
GitHub: chaoswormz
IRC: CWz
In-game: CWz
Location: Banana Land

by CWz » Post

maybe there hacked clients have built-in worldedit?
I am CWz on the following servers: VanessaE's servers. If you see CWz on server other then those then chances are it's a Fake. you can contact me on irc.freenode.net or by PM if you are not sure

t3tNU9hNyeSJxFOmM5fmtGxlfoJrcBCg

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

I don't know if that is possible...
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

An admin has to grant a priv to a person for them to be able to use it, or a client would have to hack the server to gain it. Not sure tho as I don't own a server nor do I manage one :)
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Actual hacking is very hard and has a very small success rate.
Modified clients can place nodes everywhere , but only in their range.
It is also not possible to create items out of thin air.
Last edited by sfan5 on Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:33, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Yes I know... But I cannot think of any other solution as to how a client gained the WorldEdit priv
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

...Unless they guessed an Admins password

unlikely :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Actual hacking is very hard and has a very small success rate.
Modified clients can place nodes everywhere , but only in their range.
It is also not possible to create items out of thin air.
...but "bugusing" is easy
I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests