[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Temperest » Post

I'm not sure that is necessary - did you know WE supports typing out partial names, and even by description?

That means you can do "//set Cobblestone" or "//set Blue Lightstone". This was added precisely because of really long node names!

User avatar
dgm5555
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by dgm5555 » Post

Temperest wrote:I'm not sure that is necessary - did you know WE supports typing out partial names, and even by description?
The trouble is some of the scripts generating nodes (eg the castle mod but others too) create long names which don't vary by much so you still have to type out the entire name. Similar randomness happens if a script happens to use the same name for a node as another mod (eg "snow" defines a number of different potential nodes), so you end up having to use the entire long name which is a pain. Being able to define aliases would be much easier, and I think to code it would be a pretty small addition primarily to the worldedit.normalize_nodename function (especially in the absence of a cut and paste function for the chatbar).

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by addi » Post

I just want to say, that the worldedit GUI does not work with minetest 0.4.10

clicking a button does exit the formspec but it does no action.

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by webdesigner97 » Post

addi wrote:I just want to say, that the worldedit GUI does not work with minetest 0.4.10

clicking a button does exit the formspec but it does no action.
I thought it's because I used it in a custom gamemode ;) But if you also experience this, then it seems to be a general problem, so I can confirm that.

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by addi » Post

it works good with 0.4.9 stable, but does not work with 0.4.10.

it seems something is wrong with the client, because you just need a 0.4.9 client and a 0.4.10 server and it works well, but with a 0.4.10 client on a 0.4.9 server it does not work.

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Temperest » Post

Hey addi & webdesigner97:

This should be fixed now if you download the latest version from GitHub. Thanks for reporting!

User avatar
SB66
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 17:50

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SB66 » Post

Hi,

had also the same problem with a not working worldEdit under 0.4.10, downloaded the latest github Version, now it works but it seems there is still a problem with World edit under 0.4.10, at least for me :)

have some trouble with the function set nodes.
If I want set nodes with a single word name like "stone" or "dirt" it works as it should.
If I want for example set "dirt with grass" , nothing happens....
and I get the message :
invalid node name : with
could not identify node "singleplayer"
Image



another one : "sandstone brick"
this one has a funny effect ....
I got a mixture between "Sandstone" and "Brick Block"
looks nice but not what i wanted :D

Image







Edit :
I have the same issues also with a 0.4.9 dev Version




.
Last edited by SB66 on Fri Jul 18, 2014 16:59, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4570
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Krock » Post

@above: names for nodes are: (example)
default:dirt_with_grass
default:sandstonebrick
default:steel_ingot
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
SB66
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 17:50

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SB66 » Post

Krock wrote:@above: names for nodes are: (example)
default:dirt_with_grass
default:sandstonebrick
default:steel_ingot

ok thanks
is there a possibility to see those names ingame?

didn't had these issues before in the previous versions of WorldEdit

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4570
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Krock » Post

SB66 wrote:ok thanks
is there a possibility to see those names ingame?

didn't had these issues before in the previous versions of WorldEdit
You were using aliasses then. My examples were just those, which everytime (should) work.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Temperest » Post

Krock: Worldedit supports searching by node description and partial nodenames! See the README regarding node names for more info.

I'll fix this in a bit. sfan5 opened an issue here: https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/issues/52 if you want to check on progress.

By the way, this new stuff is intended behaviour, allowing you to randomly mix different types of nodes. It seems like it still needs a bit of improvement. for now.

lotek
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 20:21
GitHub: LotekHeavy
IRC: lotek
In-game: lotek
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by lotek » Post

I do have two questions/bugs:

1. Not possible to go back to the inventory
If you clicked on gui of WorldEdit and go there in a submenu/function, is not possible to return to the normal inventory anymore. It seems that the button "back" returns always to the last visited page....

example:
1. input i
2. click worldedit icon
3. choose "set nodes"
4. click button "back" (goes correctly back to the main menu of worldedit)
5. click button "back" (should go back to inventory, but it moves you back to last worldedit menu e.g. 3 "set nodes")

Solution: logout and login to access the inventory again.

I have also the mod inventory_plus + zsg installed. I use the latest dev version. So maybe it's the problem/incompatibility with inventory_plus, what you think?

2. strange appearance
I selected an area to modify/edit and after in the progress to "//p set" the old area just got filled up with not wanted nodes (in my case from homedecor some paintingsImage appeared on every f*%ing single nod, a few hundreds of them :-/). I could replace them with no problem. unfortunately I did not took a screenshot.

However, any idea what the error could be?
----
Mine Heavy
http://mine.heavy.ch

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by sfan5 » Post

lotek wrote:2. strange appearance
I selected an area to modify/edit and after in the progress to "//p set" the old area just got filled up with not wanted nodes (in my case from homedecor some paintingsImage appeared on every f*%ing single nod, a few hundreds of them :-/). I could replace them with no problem. unfortunately I did not took a screenshot.
Some bugs that may be relating to that problem were fixed lately, make sure your copy of WorldEdit is up to date.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

lotek
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 20:21
GitHub: LotekHeavy
IRC: lotek
In-game: lotek
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by lotek » Post

OK, sorry I figured out what went wrong... *very dump* I wanted to use "//p set" but typed "//set p" and this filled up the area with well p-aintings :-D
----
Mine Heavy
http://mine.heavy.ch

SuperCode
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 16:51

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SuperCode » Post

Wow, this looks great. However every time I go to use it it does not work (I use the commands, both from the window and the "Chat" command) and they seem to do nothing. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
Posts: 1717
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
In-game: ExeterDad
Location: New Hampshire U.S.A

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by ExeterDad » Post

Have you given yourself privs to use it? Is the mod loaded, or set up to be loaded? Not enough facts to be more helpful I'm afraid.

nsd
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 21:14
In-game: nsd

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by nsd » Post

I'm not sure if this was already posted, but is there a way to select all loaded chunks? Also, can you replace unknown nodes? I created a server with one build but I want to make it compatible with the blocks in another build. Is there a way to do this? Any help would be appreciated.

nsd
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 21:14
In-game: nsd

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by nsd » Post

You might also want to merge bridges mod and //shaft to dig a 1 by 1 shaft with a ladder inside.

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo
Location: New Zealand

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by kidmondo » Post

The mod works great, until I tried to switch all grass with fire I got this:
screenshot_8641267.png
(424.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by balthazariv » Post

Hello,

Why i have no save file when i use save interface ? I set all privileges.

But it works with the command line "// save ...."

Thanks
Last edited by balthazariv on Wed Sep 10, 2014 18:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo
Location: New Zealand

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by kidmondo » Post

Why did this happen. They all just came at once... this has happened three times now, always when i use the switching tool... See:
Image

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4570
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Krock » Post

This is a known bug. Just fly into one dark area, fly up until it gets brighter.
//pos1
//pos2
//set air
//reset

Solved.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

Amaz
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 08:26
GitHub: Amaz1
IRC: Amaz
In-game: Amaz

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Amaz » Post

Krock wrote:
This is a known bug. Just fly into one dark area, fly up until it gets brighter.
//pos1
//pos2
//set air
//reset

Solved.
Even eaisier:
//pos1
//pos2
//replace air air
Done!

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo
Location: New Zealand

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by kidmondo » Post

Thanks, time to do some fixing...

User avatar
solars
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 15:16
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by solars » Post

First I love WorldEdit. My newest Buildings where not possible without WorldEdit.

Today, I would rotate one of my Buildings and failed.
The error was in the command orient:
Image
I used first rotate and then orient it. On the image, you see a test I done after.
The rotating is right, but at the orient command, all peaces that was upside down are flipped.

So, I hope, the next Version of WorldEdit ist compatible to the screwdriver-tool too. ;)
And I say thanks for WorldEdit. Its realy fantastic!
My big Minetest map Karsthafen: English thread / German thread / Youtube / German webpage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: freshreplicant and 8 guests