[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
GJH105775
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 16:11
Location: Ohio, USA
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Sokomine » Fri Mar 06, 2015 05:15

WorldEdit has its own savefile format, the .we files. My mg_villages mod needs to be able to read these structures, and I don't like the idea of having to replicate the code for reading all those versions which are supported by WorldEdit. Would it be possible to offer basic library functions for reading WorldEdit files? worldedit/serialization.lua contains a load_schematic function which does what I need (apart from relying on globals originx, originy and originz). Sadly, this function is a local one, so it can't be called externally.
I'd love to have that load_schematic function as part of builtin. WorldEdit is a quasi-standard for exchanging buildings and structures, so having support for it in the game would be extremly helpful.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Fri Mar 06, 2015 16:17

l prefer mts schematics, they're a lot smaller.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
paramat
Developer
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
Location: UK
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by paramat » Sun Mar 08, 2015 08:15

Anyone else notice the .mts file creating feature is broken? when i try to use the resulting file in another mod it doesn't work. I tried to track down the problem with no luck, i will try to write a new specialised mod that does this. At the moment i am forced to use lua table defined schematics, which are actually nice to work with for smaller structures.
 

Mineman2022
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 22:47

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Mineman2022 » Sat May 09, 2015 21:43

I built a house with mese and the mesecons went haywire.
The meselamp turned on and off and the mese block turned white.
 

User avatar
Diamond knight
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 19:50
Location: Chilling in Constantinople
GitHub: Diamondknight
In-game: Ferrumprinceps
 

SlowMo24
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 13:39
GitHub: SlowMo24

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SlowMo24 » Sun May 17, 2015 14:07

Hey,

i have a problem with the combination of mesecons with the worldEdit mod and i don't know, how to solve it:

when i place pressureplates with the worldEdit-mod, they don't change their state anymore. If they are placed as _off they will not change to on, when walking over them.
Strangely, the node-detector works fine.

Can anybody explain?

cheers
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by TenPlus1 » Sun May 17, 2015 14:14

SloMo24, you have already asked this question in the Mesecons thread and it has been answered:

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=628&start=1525#p178746
 

SlowMo24
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 13:39
GitHub: SlowMo24

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SlowMo24 » Sun May 17, 2015 14:19

I'm sorry for double posting. My bad! Thank you four your answer!
 

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by DoyleChris » Thu Sep 10, 2015 22:49

I cant figure out how to get the gui to come on Unified Inventory.
Im getting this error.

18:39:56: WARNING: Undeclared global variable "name" accessed at C:\Games\Minetest\bin\..\mods\worldedit_commands/mark.lua:75
compassgps writing settings
2015-09-10 18:55:34: ERROR[main]: mod "bags" has unsatisfied dependencies: "inventory_plus"
18:55:34: WARNING: Undeclared global variable "worldedit" accessed at C:\Games\Minetest\bin\..\mods\worldedit/manipulations.lua:1
 

User avatar
zak1975
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 17:59
Location: Germany
GitHub: zak1975
IRC: zak1975
In-game: zak1975

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by zak1975 » Sun Sep 13, 2015 18:30

Is there a short explanation about the fields that are used in .we files?
Especially the "meta", "param1" & "param2"?
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Sokomine » Tue Sep 15, 2015 02:53

zak1975 wrote:Is there a short explanation about the fields that are used in .we files?
Especially the "meta", "param1" & "param2"?

That's pretty straightforward if you know about modding for MT in general. Blocks are not only those cubic things with a side length of one meter - they may also for example contain an inventory (chests, furnaces) or i.e. have inscriptions on a sign or an owner. Such things are stored in something called "metadata". "param1" is afaik related to lighting. "param2" is usually used for storing the facedir value of a node - i.e. if it faces north, south, east, west - or any of the other possible rotations.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by 4aiman » Fri Sep 18, 2015 08:50

The latest WE don't save any files for me if used from GUI.

House built, region set, save does nothing.
I've tried to create /schems dir in my world dir but that didn't work.

Any suggestions (aside from using chat commands, since chat commands work just fine)?
 

Dartmouth
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Dartmouth » Fri Sep 18, 2015 15:28

4aiman wrote:The latest WE don't save any files for me if used from GUI.


I noticed this too...
 

Exilyth
Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 18:46
Location: Earth

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Exilyth » Sun Sep 20, 2015 00:57

Great mod.

Setting everything through the command line is a bit tedious for large/complex structures though.

How about adding some tools?
one tool: p sets position one when used
two tool: p sets position two when used
fill tool: fills the region/volume between position one and two with the block in the next inventory resp. hotbar slot
fill hollow tool: like the fill tool, but only walls, ceiling and floor are filled

Not having to type the comands over and over again would speed up the process alot imho.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Sun Sep 20, 2015 06:48

Exilyth wrote:Great mod.

Setting everything through the command line is a bit tedious for large/complex structures though.

How about adding some tools?
one tool: p sets position one when used
two tool: p sets position two when used
fill tool: fills the region/volume between position one and two with the block in the next inventory resp. hotbar slot
fill hollow tool: like the fill tool, but only walls, ceiling and floor are filled

Not having to type the comands over and over again would speed up the process alot imho.

https://github.com/HybridDog/command_tool

l didn't add special params to it yet, e.g. filling in the next wielded item name.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
swordpaint12
Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 00:50
Location: Foobass, isle of Atlantis, castle of Bardvendelle
In-game: [swordpaint12][Belching_Balladeer]

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by swordpaint12 » Fri Oct 23, 2015 21:48

I keep on getting this error:

debug error for worldedit wrote:2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: WARNING: Mod name conflict detected: "worldedit"
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Will not load: C:\Users\Riley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.13\bin\..\mods\WorldEdit\worldedit
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Will not load: C:\Users\Riley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.13\bin\..\mods\plantlife\Minetest-WorldEdit-master\worldedit
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: WARNING: Mod name conflict detected: "worldedit_commands"
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Will not load: C:\Users\Riley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.13\bin\..\mods\WorldEdit\worldedit_commands
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Will not load: C:\Users\Riley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.13\bin\..\mods\plantlife\Minetest-WorldEdit-master\worldedit_commands
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: WARNING: Mod name conflict detected: "worldedit_gui"
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Will not load: C:\Users\Riley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.13\bin\..\mods\WorldEdit\worldedit_gui
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Will not load: C:\Users\Riley\Desktop\minetest-0.4.13\bin\..\mods\plantlife\Minetest-WorldEdit-master\worldedit_gui
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Unresolved name conflicts for mods "worldedit", "worldedit_commands", "worldedit_gui".
2015-10-23 16:59:58: ERROR[main]: Check debug.txt for details.


How can I fix it?
It is on all the games I've tried, all 4.13.
I've tried it on realtest, grailtest, and minetest.
God's not dead; remember that!
Yay for MT! No MC here!
I am a human. I'm younger than 100 years old.
I've been playing Minetest since December 2014.

I'm amazed that I haven't been on here in so long! My latest minetest accomplishment was mining by hand (well, as close as you can get in a computer game) a circle 30 blocks in diameter. It took forever but it's pretty cool.
 

User avatar
Don
Member
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Don » Sat Oct 24, 2015 03:11

You have world edit in 2 locations. In mods and in mod/plantlife. Delete the one in plantlife.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here
 

User avatar
swordpaint12
Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 00:50
Location: Foobass, isle of Atlantis, castle of Bardvendelle
In-game: [swordpaint12][Belching_Balladeer]

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by swordpaint12 » Sat Oct 24, 2015 20:04

Oh, I do? Thanks, I'll go take care of that.
God's not dead; remember that!
Yay for MT! No MC here!
I am a human. I'm younger than 100 years old.
I've been playing Minetest since December 2014.

I'm amazed that I haven't been on here in so long! My latest minetest accomplishment was mining by hand (well, as close as you can get in a computer game) a circle 30 blocks in diameter. It took forever but it's pretty cool.
 

User avatar
Serh Arien
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 19:53

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Serh Arien » Tue Nov 03, 2015 21:23

Hi every one
I need your help :

I made a build but it's have to be on the sea ( only in the water without stone around it)
What must i do with WorldEdit to move it ?

If you can help me, thanks to use simple word, i'm french

Then, if you can tell me step by step how must i do ( like 1 = clic on the button, 2 = ...)

Thanks you
Attachments
world edit.png
(658.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

OldCoder
Member
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 14:59

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by OldCoder » Thu Nov 05, 2015 09:16


Serh Arien wrote:"I made a build but it's have to be on the sea ( only in the water without stone around it). What must I do with WorldEdit to move it ?"

If you're not able to resolve this, email me the map in a ZIP file and I'll try to move the building.

Si elle ne réussit pas, envoyez-moi un fichier ZIP. Je vais essayer de déplacer le bâtiment.

If you'd like to learn how to do this yourself, I can try to write instructions when I see the map.

 

User avatar
Serh Arien
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 19:53

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Serh Arien » Thu Nov 05, 2015 21:50

OldCoder wrote:
Serh Arien wrote:"I made a build but it's have to be on the sea ( only in the water without stone around it). What must I do with WorldEdit to move it ?"

If you're not able to resolve this, email me the map in a ZIP file and I'll try to move the building.

Si elle ne réussit pas, envoyez-moi un fichier ZIP. Je vais essayer de déplacer le bâtiment.

My email address is: oldcoder@yahoo.com

If you'd like to learn how to do this yourself, I can try to write instructions when I see the map.





Thank you but i realy want to do it myself. :/
 

OldCoder
Member
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 14:59

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by OldCoder » Thu Nov 05, 2015 22:02


Serh Arien: As I said, If you'd like to learn how to do this yourself, I can try to write instructions after I see the map. :) is called for and not :/

Comme je le disais précédemment, après je vois le "map", je peux essayer d'écrire des instructions. Il est difficile d'expliquer à moins que je peux voir ce que vous travaillez. :) est approprié. :/ est pas nécessaire.

 

User avatar
Serh Arien
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 19:53

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Serh Arien » Thu Nov 05, 2015 22:11

OldCoder wrote:
Serh Arien: As I said, If you'd like to learn how to do this yourself, I can try to write instructions after I see the map. :) is called for and not :/

Comme je le disais précédemment, après je vois le "map", je peux essayer d'écrire des instructions. Il est difficile d'expliquer à moins que je peux voir ce que vous travaillez. :) est approprié. :/ est pas nécessaire.




You don't have to put the phrase in French , I can understand you :)

I realy don't want that someone who i don't know have my maps for the moment ( that's not against you, it's took me a long time to do it so i don't want he go on wrong hands).
So all i need to know is : "you go to giagonal, clic on set position... clic on copy/move, whrite the cordonate of the beach" something like that
 

User avatar
Don
Member
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Don » Thu Nov 05, 2015 23:37

If you put the map in drop box or similar you could send Old Coder the link in PM. He is someone that can be trusted.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FreeGamers and 4 guests