[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re:

by sfan5 » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:How about applying those in 3d on nodes in minetest?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixel_art ... algorithms
These algorithms take grids with arbitrary pixel values and turn them into bigger grids with different pixel values.
The first problem is mapping colors to nodes, the other problem is making it work with 3D.

tl;dr it would be absolutely horrible
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

by Hybrid Dog » Post

You could use stairs and slabs to smooth the area.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

I have two problems with minetest 0.4.15 and worldedit GUI:

- I can not go back to the inventory.... I have to restart the game each time... (in the image below, you see the screen from which I can not get out)
- frequently, when I place some blocks, one dark shadow will appear... (see image 002b); it's normal?
what I wrong?

Many and many thanks for this beautiful mod!

R
Attachments
002b.png
(752.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
001.png
(128.66 KiB) Not downloaded yet

KCoombes
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt
Location: SW Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by KCoombes » Post

Codesound wrote:Hi,

I have two problems with minetest 0.4.15 and worldedit GUI:

- I can not go back to the inventory.... I have to restart the game each time... (in the image below, you see the screen from which I can not get out)

In the upper left corner is a button marked 'Back' - does this not work for you?



- frequently, when I place some blocks, one dark shadow will appear... (see image 002b); it's normal?
what I wrong?

Many and many thanks for this beautiful mod!

R

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

I explain my situation:

I play minetest normally, open/close and find different items in my inventory: all work;
- I open the worldedit section by click on the world icon (image b);
- worldedit start correctly (image c);
- if I click on the "Back" button, you are returned correctly to the inventory menu (like image b), I go back and forth and everything works....but ;
- if I click on the "Get/Set region" Button, (image d), the "Get/Set region" options are displayed correcly. Now I click on "back" button, returns properly to the main menu of worldedit; Now I click to worldedit main section "Back" button, but returns to the "Get/Set region" menu... this loop is infinite;
when entering the "Get/Set region" begins the endless loop between this menu and the menu worldedit

I have to quit the game and return each time in order to open the normally inventory, until use worldedit....
I hope I have explained my problem properly....

- the second problem is the black shadow that appears frequently when I use worldedit; I don't know why...

PS: windows10_x64, Minetest0.4.15, Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-1.0-143-gaa0e46d


thanks, R
Attachments
b.png
click on the world icon
(125.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
c.png
the worldedit main section
(143.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
d.png
the "Get/Set region" menu.
(225.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet

KCoombes
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt
Location: SW Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by KCoombes » Post

Codesound wrote:-snip-

PS: windows10_x64, Minetest0.4.15, Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-1.0-143-gaa0e46d


thanks, R

https://github.com/Uberi/MineTest-WorldEdit states WorldEdit v1.1 for Minetest 0.4.8+ - perhaps you need to update your version of WorldEdit?

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

thanks for your worldedit 1.1 notice, but the problems persists.... I downloaded the .zip file from the address that you gave me, unpacked and pasted in the mod path of minetest... I tried again with MODSTER 2.0 but the same result....

Thanks again,

R
Attachments
004.png
(12.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

I found another user with my same problems:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=572&start=400
addi wrote:
Jordach wrote:
addi wrote:if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui
Press the escape key.
when i press "i" it opens it again but it does not open the inventory and the craft grid it opens the worldedit_gui
and

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=572&start=425
Morn76 wrote:
Temperest wrote: //fixlight is meant to fix a very specific issue that occurs due to an engine bug in Minetest, where sunlight does not get propagated downwards. It does not and is not supposed to do anything else.
It doesn't work. I tried to get rid of the shadows you see in the screenshot below with //fixlight but nothing changed.

Image
thanks for your reply....
R

KCoombes
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt
Location: SW Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by KCoombes » Post

Ok, seeing that screenshot, I know what you need:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=10662&hilit=mapfix

I have found that mod to be more reliable at fixing lighting glitches than WorldEdit. Be advised that /mapfix only works within your viewing range, so huge areas require multiple /mapfix commands.

JoshMars
Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 23:24
In-game: rubber UbuntuJosh

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by JoshMars » Post

Lol //fixlight is useless. Either fix it or ditch it.

On a similar note, is there a way to "set" the lighting for nodes? I am trying to make an underground world that starts off being lit like daylight. I do have a few tricks for doing this, however they are all rather tedious.

I am going to leave this here and go make a solution, but if there is an existing one I would like to know.

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

thanks for your reply,

but the two boring bugs persist.... I wonder if I'm the only one with these problems with worldedit.... did I do something wrong?

please help me!

anyway thank you for your contribution!

R

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

I commited a fix for the //fixlight command yesterday.
The bug with the "Back" button in the GUI is a known one and not yet solved.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

thanks for your interest.... i hope that the bugs are simplest to fix...
thanks again at all!

R

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

I inform you that the "unified_inventory" mod has resolved the infinite loop problem......

thanks again....

R
Attachments
002.PNG
(104.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet

xisd
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 22:38
GitHub: xisd

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by xisd » Post

May I suggest hiding the inventory button of worldedit_gui when not in creative mode (or at least having an option to do so)
As a temporary fix I have just added this at the beginning of my worldedit_gui init.lua
if not minetest.setting_getbool("creative_mode") then
return
end

olazz
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 17:47

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by olazz » Post

Hi. Great job. I would like to use it to write simple script with young guys.
Is it possibile to write a script in .lua file where indicate for example to place five node and then 3 to the right (like for drawing a L letter). I would like to use also recorsive command like for() or if() in the script.
Can you help me?
thanks

kylerthegamer
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 02:52
In-game: kylerthegamer

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by kylerthegamer » Post

Hey whenever I go in my inventory to get a block, it doesn't let me scroll through the screens to find the block I want. So I am stuck on the first set of blocks, Do you get what I mean? Confusing the way I put it :).

JoshMars
Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 23:24
In-game: rubber UbuntuJosh

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by JoshMars » Post

xisd wrote:May I suggest hiding the inventory button of worldedit_gui when not in creative mode (or at least having an option to do so)
As a temporary fix I have just added this at the beginning of my worldedit_gui init.lua
if not minetest.setting_getbool("creative_mode") then
return
end

It would be annoying if I had to remove this 'nugget of uselessness' if devs added it. UNLESS you include a check for singleplayer mode AND not creative mode.

User avatar
bigfoot
Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 23:31
GitHub: bigfoot547
IRC: bigfoot547 or bigfoot
In-game: bigfoot547 or bigfoot
Location: Somewhere between polar bears and penguins.

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by bigfoot » Post

I have a suggestion!
Can there be player-position based commands using minetest.get_player_radius_area() such as:
  • //replacenear <radius> <node1,node2,...,noden>
  • //replaceinversenear <radius> <node1,node2,...,noden>
And maybe more. Thanks!

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Please raise feature requests on Github to make sure they are seen.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Sergey » Post

WorldEdit is a great mod!
I just read about it. I used it to remove water from underground cave.

I must say it is toooooo cheaty. Everybody should use it with great caution because everything can be done with it.

I have a question.

For example, to remove water, one should execute

Code: Select all

//replace default:water_source air
…after defining region.

So where can I learn full list of node names?
Last edited by Sergey on Sat Feb 25, 2017 00:01, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Temperest » Post

Hi Sergey,

You can use the "//inspect on" chat command to enable inspection, and then punch nodes to figure out what they're called.

Alternatively, you can take a look at the game code, where nodes are registered with "minetest.register_node". For example, flames from the fire mod is defined here: https://github.com/minetest/minetest_ga ... it.lua#L12

To get started, here's the list of nodes in the base minetest_game: https://github.com/minetest/minetest_ga ... /nodes.lua

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: The singularity
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by GreenXenith » Post

Sergey: Press F5 (make sure F Lock is on if applicable). Now what ever node you point at (minus liquids) will be shown in the area at the top of the screen. To see a liquid name, hold a bucket and point.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Sergey » Post

Temperest, GreenDimond, thank you.

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Sergey » Post

Is there a command that shows quantity of specified nodes in currect selection?

For example, I want to know how many stones are in current cuboid selection.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests