[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Sergey » Post

Is there a command that shows quantity of specified nodes in currect selection?

For example, I want to know how many stones are in current cuboid selection.

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

when I tried to replace "Dirt with Grass" with "Fake Grass" the Worldedit Output is: -|- invalid replace node name...
it's a bug or I wrong anything? (see attached file)

PS: in "Worldedit GUI > Replace Nodes" is possible to add one button that open the inventory to find the objects?

Many thanks for this beautiful Mod!!!

R
Attachments
002.png
002.png (520.48 KiB) Viewed 891 times

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 3721
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
In-game: TenPlus1
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by TenPlus1 » Post

You need to be specific with the mod names... e.g.

//replace default:dirt_with_grass mymod:fake_grass

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4799
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Wuzzy » Post

Can I use WorldEdit to open .mts files to import them into the world?

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Sergey » Post

Wuzzy wrote:Can I use WorldEdit to open .mts files to import them into the world?
1) Save region to file <filename> in one world. It will be placed in <world_name>/schems.

Code: Select all

//save <filename>
2) Copy file <filename> to folder with another world (<another_world_name>/schems).

3) Load saved data to another world starting at the place where your region begins (position 1)

Code: Select all

//load <filename>

twoelk
Member
Posts: 1482
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by twoelk » Post

Sergey wrote:
Wuzzy wrote:Can I use WorldEdit to open .mts files to import them into the world?
1) Save region to file <filename> in one world. It will be placed in <world_name>/schems.

Code: Select all

//save <filename>
2) Copy file <filename> to folder with another world (<another_world_name>/schems).

3) Load saved data to another world starting at the place where your region begins (position 1)

Code: Select all

//load <filename>
that is for *.we files

for *.mts files ChatCommands.md says:

Code: Select all

//mtschemcreate <file>

Save the current WorldEdit region using the Minetest Schematic format to "(world folder)/schems/<file>.mts".

//mtschemcreate some random filename
//mtschemcreate huge_base

//mtschemplace <file>

Load nodes from "(world folder)/schems/<file>.mts" with position 1 of the current WorldEdit region as the origin.

//mtschemplace some random filename
//mtschemplace huge_base

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:You need to be specific with the mod names... e.g.

//replace default:dirt_with_grass mymod:fake_grass
Hi,

many thanks.... works but not in all situations.... frequently, in the "replaces" menu, when I search one object, the underscores between the two words, generate mistake: "Unknown object" (e.g. "dirt_with_grass")

R

User avatar
Sergey
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28
Location: Russia

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Sergey » Post

Guys, this is for you.

Image
Attachments
screenshot_2017-03-23_02-28-50_1280x1024.png
screenshot_2017-03-23_02-28-50_1280x1024.png (65.06 KiB) Viewed 890 times

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by ratmix » Post

Feature request...
Please add the command //pos$ and the ability to move the entire current worldedit region like so:

Code: Select all

//move pos1 pos$
This would make shifting the region a bit easier, especially over long distances.
Last edited by ratmix on Thu May 11, 2017 18:27, edited 1 time in total.
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

dotconfig
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 13:34

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by dotconfig » Post

hey! awesome mod. sure put a lot of work into it... one question? why am i getting these gaps between the stones?

i would like to create smooth walls with no see through gaps as if theyre hand build but with the world editor the blocks seem to be oriented in some way that theres always some gap or sth, also the ground is also a bit more down than it is supposed to be. i tried rotating, orienting and the flip function but nothing seemed to work to make the disappear. can you help me?
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-05-11 18-17-11.png
Screenshot from 2017-05-11 18-17-11.png (828.83 KiB) Viewed 890 times

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by ratmix » Post

dotconfig wrote: blocks seem to be oriented in some way that theres always some gap
also the ground is also a bit more down than it is supposed to be
We have a similar structure on our server built with world edit but no such issues...
Screenshot
Screenshot
screenshot_20170512_071935.png (635.45 KiB) Viewed 890 times
You are welcome to try world edit on our server to see if you can reproduce the issue. Just PM me if you want temporary WE access.
Last edited by ratmix on Thu May 11, 2017 19:31, edited 2 times in total.
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

dotconfig
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 13:34

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by dotconfig » Post

yea i attached it in the previous message and also one here
Attachments
Screenshot from 2017-05-11 21-16-31.png
Screenshot from 2017-05-11 21-16-31.png (481.25 KiB) Viewed 890 times

User avatar
ratmix
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 19:45
In-game: ratmix
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by ratmix » Post

Sorry I was on my tiny cell phone and didn't see the image link. See my edited reply above ^
King of the Hill :: Modern Warfare Server RATMIX.COM:30000 | King of the Hill Community Site

dotconfig
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 13:34

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by dotconfig » Post

thanks, im online there now ^^ (username hege)

dotconfig
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 13:34

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by dotconfig » Post

problem solved thanks to ratmix! my bad, i was using the wrong kind of block, some kind of slab from the moreblocks mod.

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4799
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy
Contact:

No release = still vulnerable?

by Wuzzy » Post

Since WorldEdit had no release beyond version 1.0 for years, I'm assuming this means that WorldEdit is still prone to the recent security vulnerability:
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=17601

I strongly recommend anyone to NOT use this on the server until this is settled.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6977
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: No release = still vulnerable?

by rubenwardy » Post

Wuzzy wrote:Since WorldEdit had no release beyond version 1.0 for years, I'm assuming this means that WorldEdit is still prone to the recent security vulnerability:
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=17601

I strongly recommend anyone to NOT use this on the server until this is settled.
False, this mod is rolling release as the OP suggests.
And before a few months ago the lua page didn't even work.
Renewed Tab (my browser add-on) | Donate | Mods | Minetest Modding Book

Hello profile reader

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4799
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy
Contact:

Re: No release = still vulnerable?

by Wuzzy » Post

rubenwardy wrote:False, this mod is rolling release as the OP suggests.
I quote the thread title:
[Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]
“1.0” does not mean “rolling release”.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6977
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: No release = still vulnerable?

by rubenwardy » Post

Wuzzy wrote:I quote the thread title:
[Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]
“1.0” does not mean “rolling release”.
The thread contents links to the master download as the latest download, and 1.0 is hidden in old downloads. So the topic title is wrong.
Renewed Tab (my browser add-on) | Donate | Mods | Minetest Modding Book

Hello profile reader

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4799
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by Wuzzy » Post

Yeah, it should be “[Modpack] WorldEdit [Git] [worldedit]” or something like that.

It is VERY confusing when mod threads have the same version number for YEARS when the mod was actually being updated all the time (as rolling release). @all modders: Please don't do this! Please use either real releases with a version number OR rolling release (but not both).
I rarely see a reason to re-download a mod or click on a thread again when the version number did not increase, so I don't get your updates. I think many users will feel the same.

dotconfig
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 13:34

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit]

by dotconfig » Post

agreed, 1.0 is a bit confusing for a rolling release - though git repos are easy to update locally. perhaps just write a little script or cron job to do it automatically every month or so.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4282
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Sokomine » Post

dotconfig wrote: agreed, 1.0 is a bit confusing for a rolling release - though git repos are easy to update locally. perhaps just write a little script or cron job to do it automatically every month or so.
Guess that's the way most of us do it. Just run a script from time to time/via cron that updates all git repros of mods used.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Andrey01 » Post

That is can i make buildings used some commands?

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Windows10_x64, Minetest 0.4.16, WorldEdit v1.1
Hi,

I found this problem with worldedit:

when I search one object with spaced-name (like fake grass), with replace nodes option, this is finded, but when I try to replace one selection with it, worldedit generate one mistake message...

What can i do or what I'm wrong?

Many thanks for this useful mod and for support....

R

Image

User avatar
PEAK
Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 20:32
In-game: PEAK
Contact:

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by PEAK » Post

Codesound wrote:when I search one object with spaced-name (like fake grass), with replace nodes option, this is finded, but when I try to replace one selection with it, worldedit generate one mistake message...

What can i do or what I'm wrong?
Instead of the "name" try the item string of the block.
Somewhat like (I guess):

Code: Select all

modname:fake_grass
I am okay with using the screenshots in all my posts for the website of Minetest (http://minetest.net).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests