[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

Troodon
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 18:52
IRC: Troodon
In-game: Troodon
Location: Angers/France

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Troodon » Post

Hello
Before I start I want to congratulate you for this incredible mod but I find that it lacks three features:
1) Being able to make spheres, domes ... with several blocks (a bit like the // mix command)
Example: // sphere 6 dirt 25 dirt_with_grass 25 air 50
I think it could be great for terrainforming

2) Make an order which activates the physics of falling blocks such as gravel, sand ...
that would be a great addition to be able to model montaignes in gravel then replace the gravel starting from stone, dirt ...

3) Being able to use the // replace command to replace several blocks (again a bit like // mix)
Example: // replace stone dirt 25 dirt_with_grass 25 sand 50

I find that these additions will improve the terrainforming on MT and open a lot of doors for organic builds.

Again thank you for this great mod !!!

Troodon

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3933
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Troodon wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 20:02
2) Make an order which activates the physics of falling blocks such as gravel, sand ...
that would be a great addition to be able to model montaignes in gravel then replace the gravel starting from stone, dirt ...
Look into we_env, it has this exact function (//fall) and a few other features useful for modelling terrain.
I've also made a demo video before: viewtopic.php?p=294778#p294778
Troodon wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 20:02
3) Being able to use the // replace command to replace several blocks (again a bit like // mix)
Example: // replace stone dirt 25 dirt_with_grass 25 sand 50
This could be implemented as a //mixreplace and would then also support your sphere usecase (with extra steps). I'll keep it in mind.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Troodon
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 18:52
IRC: Troodon
In-game: Troodon
Location: Angers/France

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Troodon » Post

Perfect
thank you for considering my requests and thank you for the order //fall

Bastrabun
Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 19:48

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Bastrabun » Post

Maybe instead making a command for each of those cases like mixsphere (=make a sphere, then mix it, then ...) it might be a better idea to let us chain commands?

electricwildflower
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 15:07

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by electricwildflower » Post

Cheers for the help with the rotation

Another quick question?

What's the best way of clearing multiple nodes so that I can then put things in place where the nodes where, as an example.

I have been building a canal in which parts of it are through a tunnel and using the get/set region I selected the nodes I wanted to remove then I chose hide region. Of course, this doesn't help if you wanted to put things in place of where the nodes existed as the nodes are technically still there just hidden. I tried the suppress nodes option and it just does the same as hide region.

Both of them hide the nodes and where the nodes where you can't place anything down such as lighting on a wall, other nodes, and so on.

Am I missing something?

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3933
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Sounds like you should be using //replace node_name air.
Note that there will be no way to get those nodes back, but that seems to be what you want.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4127
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Sokomine » Post

electricwildflower wrote: Am I doing something wrong in terms of trying to rotate a building so it faces a different way?
If you want to place the schematic of a house or other build from the forum, better consider using my handle_schematics mod. The handle_schematics:build node it comes with can be placed and schematics and worldedit files be spawned with it. They'll automaticly be rotated according to the way you placed the build node. And there's even an undo function if the schematic doesn't fit in there the way you wanted to. Just restore the original landscape with a button.
A list of my mods can be found here.

Darkf4antom
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 06:55
In-game: Darf4antom

Re:

by Darkf4antom » Post

sfan5 wrote:
Sun Dec 11, 2011 17:50
Fun Fact about 1st Screenshot:
It took 2 minutes to set the blocks
can you give me the steps on how to use copy and move cmds
i am struggling to understand copy function

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Linuxdirk » Post

sfan5 wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 20:57
Note that there will be no way to get those nodes back,
I wonder where there is no //undo available.

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
IRC: Miniontoby
In-game: Miniontoby
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Miniontoby » Post

There is a mod but im not really seeing it working but will give link to it
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell" Vote your gang

User avatar
Steamed_Punk
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 13:31
GitHub: steamed-punk

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Steamed_Punk » Post

Hi, I have just got this up and running but I'm having a couple of issues using the GUI.
I am using MT 5.3.0
I have started a single node game and added a 64x64 flat area from 0,0,0 to N and E.
Every time I stack I seem to get stuck in that option. The said wall is built but when I go back to the GUI I can't use the back button. The only way out is to restart the game. This also happens when I copy and move a/that selection of nodes. It just locks up.
I can set positions and add nodes just fine and have no other issues with it.

I have only got as far as building a wall and copy/move so far....

Does anyone know how to add negative values to options to build down under ground level? I have tried using the minus symbol before the numbers but it gets ignored and builds up instead of down.
The sky is not the limit - It's my playground

Bastrabun
Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 19:48

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Bastrabun » Post

Regarding that back button: I have occasionally the same behaviour, I get out when I hit the back-button two or three times in quickly in a row.

When it comes to building downwards or anywhere I like, I usually use the "use my look direction" option, to make extra sure I didn't mess up with coordinates.

User avatar
Steamed_Punk
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 13:31
GitHub: steamed-punk

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Steamed_Punk » Post

Bastrabun wrote:
Mon Sep 28, 2020 13:44
Regarding that back button: I have occasionally the same behaviour, I get out when I hit the back-button two or three times in quickly in a row.

When it comes to building downwards or anywhere I like, I usually use the "use my look direction" option, to make extra sure I didn't mess up with coordinates.
Thanks for the advice I will try multiple clicks to see. As for the "look direction", good point, I hadn't thought of that.

Cheers
The sky is not the limit - It's my playground

electricwildflower
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 15:07

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by electricwildflower » Post

Potential idea?

When using world edit i often use the set nodes or replace nodes when building my world but sometimes it can be time consuming having to retype in what node i want to use to replace or set as i move between small projects on my map.

Is there an option or could there be one implemented to have a kind of drop down menu where the type in box is so you can type in what ever node you want to use, but also a button to open up a drop down list of the last say 5 nodes you used which you can choose from instead of having to retype a node when you switch between any.

Maybe a potential new idea that would save people like myself having to type in a node when i switch and it will automatically switch when i select a different node to use?

Just an idea mind :)

amelaye
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:47
GitHub: amelaye
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by amelaye » Post

Hi,

I've got an issue with this mod, when I use "clear nodes" to drop nodes, (example : deleting a forest to build something), the items aren't there anymore, but I can't build over the deleted nodes. It seems like I have "ghost nodes", is that an issue or I didn't understood the "clear nodes" concept ?

Thanks

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3933
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

What you want to use is //set air instead, if you use //hide the nodes will not be deleted but "just" become invisible.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FairyNyx and 4 guests