[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Tue Aug 20, 2013 19:46

Shire: WorldEdit 1.0 was made for recent 0.4.7 DEV and above! In fact, if you download the bleeding-edge versions of WorldEdit, it will give you a nice clear error message:

Image

That means the version you get from minetest.net is too outdated to use with this version of the mod.

Solution? Use WorldEdit 0.6 for Minetest 0.4.7, but be be aware that it doesn't have the orders-of-magnitude speedups and the bugfixes that came with 1.0. Or better, switch to a newer development version of Minetest! You'll get a ton of new features too!
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 20:03

Temperest wrote:Shire: WorldEdit 1.0 was made for recent 0.4.7 DEV and above! In fact, if you download the bleeding-edge versions of WorldEdit, it will give you a nice clear error message:

http://i.imgur.com/xXv617n.png

That means the version you get from minetest.net is too outdated to use with this version of the mod.

Solution? Use WorldEdit 0.6 for Minetest 0.4.7, but be be aware that it doesn't have the orders-of-magnitude speedups and the bugfixes that came with 1.0. Or better, switch to a newer development version of Minetest! You'll get a ton of new features too!

+1 for this great error message!
 

User avatar
ak399g
Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR

by ak399g » Wed Aug 21, 2013 22:00

Ran into this error when using //p set:
Code: Select all
17:56:02: ACTION[ServerThread]: SAFR joins game. List of players: SAFR
Font size: 8 15
17:56:36: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::addActiveObjectRaw(): could not find block for storing id=611 statically (pos=(24,35,3))
17:56:38: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::addActiveObjectRaw(): could not find block for storing id=613 statically (pos=(27,43,63))
17:56:42: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::addActiveObjectRaw(): could not find block for storing id=616 statically (pos=(39,40,15))
17:56:42: ACTION[ServerThread]: SAFR leaves game. List of players:
17:56:42: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ....minetest/mods/worldedit/worldedit_commands/mark.lua:30: attempt to call field 'get_voxel_manip' (a nil value)
17:56:42: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

Backreading, people say this error stems from not having the latest version of minetest. Do you mean latest /stable/ version, or latest /dev/ version?
Last edited by ak399g on Wed Aug 21, 2013 22:01, edited 1 time in total.
aka SAFR
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Wed Aug 21, 2013 22:04

ak399g wrote:Ran into this error when using //p set:
Code: Select all
17:56:02: ACTION[ServerThread]: SAFR joins game. List of players: SAFR
Font size: 8 15
17:56:36: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::addActiveObjectRaw(): could not find block for storing id=611 statically (pos=(24,35,3))
17:56:38: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::addActiveObjectRaw(): could not find block for storing id=613 statically (pos=(27,43,63))
17:56:42: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::addActiveObjectRaw(): could not find block for storing id=616 statically (pos=(39,40,15))
17:56:42: ACTION[ServerThread]: SAFR leaves game. List of players:
17:56:42: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ....minetest/mods/worldedit/worldedit_commands/mark.lua:30: attempt to call field 'get_voxel_manip' (a nil value)
17:56:42: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

Backreading, people say this error stems from not having the latest version of minetest. Do you mean latest /stable/ version, or latest /dev/ version?
Latest dev version, also it's nice to see someone pick up on other people problems. :-)
Back from the dead!
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Thu Aug 22, 2013 16:42

Hotfix: Minetest version check included with 1.0. This should help a bit with the confusion about the errors.

This is intended to give people a better error message when using old Minetest versions. If you already have it working, there's no real reason to redownload.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

lenkman1
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 20:20

by lenkman1 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 17:24

Hey, is there a way to do //replace air stone bricks?? if not could you putt that in there? thanks
 

User avatar
Dan Duncombe
Member
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 21:11
Location: In the unknown depths of Earth

by Dan Duncombe » Sat Sep 07, 2013 17:37

lenkman1 wrote:Hey, is there a way to do //replace air stone bricks?? if not could you putt that in there? thanks

//replace air default:stonebrick
Some Mods: Castles Prefab Camouflage
My Games: Nostalgia Realtest Revamped
Servers: See above games.
 

User avatar
darthvader
Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 14:35
Location: Death Star

by darthvader » Tue Sep 24, 2013 21:01

How do u get rid of a specific block?
Q. Why cant you write with a broken pencil?
A. Because its not in minetest.
(The original answer is "Because it's pointless.")
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Tue Sep 24, 2013 21:06

darthvader wrote:How do u get rid of a specific block?
//replace name_of_block air
Back from the dead!
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Tue Sep 24, 2013 21:25

If you meant getting rid of one particular block, use //p set, punch the block twice, and then use //set air.

On a side note, I won't have as much time to work on WE now after starting university. However, it is still maintained and will continue to be developed.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Tue Oct 01, 2013 06:37

Correction needed: Worldedit v1.0 is for Minetest 0.4.8. It should be Worldedit v1.0 for Minetest 0.4.7 dev. Minetest 0.4.8 isn't even out yet.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Tue Oct 01, 2013 21:01

Correct. I've added a note to reflect this.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

JackGruff
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 21:44

by JackGruff » Fri Oct 11, 2013 21:32

Could we please have the ability to remove blocks from a region? I'm not talking about making them air, I'm talking about deleting them such that the game regenerates them.

This would be useful to revert an area to its original state.

Thanks for your consideration.

-Jack.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 22:03

JackGruff wrote:Could we please have the ability to remove blocks from a region? I'm not talking about making them air, I'm talking about deleting them such that the game regenerates them.

This would be useful to revert an area to its original state.

Thanks for your consideration.

-Jack.

That is currently not possible using the Lua API
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Fri Oct 11, 2013 23:18

sfan5 wrote:
JackGruff wrote:
Could we please have the ability to remove blocks from a region? I'm not talking about making them air,I'm talking about deleting them such that the game regenerates them.

This would be useful to revert an area to its original state.


That is currently not possible using the Lua API

It is possible on the database level. Trouble is: How do you identify those mapblocks you want to be removed/calculated anew? Also, removing them would only work while the game is not running and using that particular database/map.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 07:05

Sokomine wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
JackGruff wrote:
Could we please have the ability to remove blocks from a region? I'm not talking about making them air,I'm talking about deleting them such that the game regenerates them.

This would be useful to revert an area to its original state.


That is currently not possible using the Lua API

It is possible on the database level. Trouble is: How do you identify those mapblocks you want to be removed/calculated anew? Also, removing them would only work while the game is not running and using that particular database/map.

Well...
Code: Select all
import sqlite3

def getBlockAsInteger(x, y, z):
    return z * 16777216 + y * 4096 + x

conn = sqlite3.connect("map.sqlite")
cur = self.conn.cursor()
post = [(7, 2, -2), (7, 2, -1)] # MapBlock position [ (nodepos.x / 16, nodepos.y / 16, nodepos.z / 16) ]

for pos in post:
    cur.execute("DELETE FROM `blocks` WHERE `pos`==?", (getBlockAsInteger(x, y, z), ))
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Sat Oct 12, 2013 15:13

That code certainly helps if the chunk to be removed has already been identified. Sometimes you'd want to remove all blocks that have not been built on, where people just wandered through in search for ressources/explored the scenery.
If only a few individual blocks ought to be generated, they could of course be marked with a special block that is used only in these blocks and nowhere else - and let the database handle the rest.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

LazyJ
Member
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:29
Location: Podunk, Nowhere, USA

by LazyJ » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:04

Using WorldEdit to wipe-out an area and have Minetest regenerate that are gets a thumbs-up from me.

It would be nice to be able to quickly and easily restore heavily mined areas on our server or to regenerate abandoned sections for new development.

The other reason I came to post was to ask if it would be possible for the strength of the punch be greatly reduced when WorldEdit's punch selection is used.

In more recent daily-builds of Minetest the reach and strength of the player's actions in creative mode have been increased. The strength of the punch results in an instant removal of whatever node was struck.

Most of the time this is great, saves time from constantly having to flip back-and-forth between tools and materials. But, when WorldEdit's "//p set" is used the two marker-blocks get blasted. Usually those are blocks I'd like to keep.

I could edit the settings in Minetest but then I would lose the power-punch completely. It's only when I use WorldEdit that I require a light tap to set the markers.

Thanks for a great mod!
Last edited by LazyJ on Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:05, edited 1 time in total.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Sun Oct 13, 2013 15:54

LazyJ wrote:Using WorldEdit to wipe-out an area and have Minetest regenerate that are gets a thumbs-up from me.

Doing it directly from WorldEdit would be dangerous. It's only really safe to delete from a world database while the world is not running. WorldEdit could only be used to mark the areas. Manually placing a block in each 16x16x16 chunk that is to be deleted would be possible (or, alternatively, those that are to be kept) - but it would also be a lot of work. Cutting off the map to delete anything below -1000 (as an example) or with x>1500 etc. would also be pretty easy.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 842
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815

by cHyper » Tue Oct 15, 2013 16:45

nice mod...

is there a gui Version planed in the future?
this will be very helpful...
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 16:53

cHyper wrote:nice mod...

is there a gui Version planed in the future?
this will be very helpful...

There was a GUI mod for WorldEdit but it was discontinued.
Why would you need a GUI anyway?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
thefamilygrog66
Member
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 19:08
Location: Ontario, Canada

by thefamilygrog66 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 16:53

sfan5 wrote:
cHyper wrote:nice mod...

is there a gui Version planed in the future?
this will be very helpful...

There was a GUI mod for WorldEdit but it was discontinued.
Why would you need a GUI anyway?


A formspec would be handy, for sure.
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk

by twoelk » Tue Oct 15, 2013 18:11

For example browsing for a certain schematic file to load from within minetest would make things easier. At the moment you have to memorize the exact name or have a list visible some place outside the program window.

Actually being able to load schematic files from some other folder than the current world folder would be nice as well. I could keep my basic schematics in some util/schems/ folder instead of having folders with the same content in several world folders.
 

User avatar
addi
Member
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
Location: Black-Forest, Germany
GitHub: adrido

by addi » Wed Oct 16, 2013 14:38

sfan5 wrote:
cHyper wrote:nice mod...

is there a gui Version planed in the future?
this will be very helpful...

There was a GUI mod for WorldEdit but it was discontinued.
Why would you need a GUI anyway?


We have a working version of cornernotes gui mod here: https://bitbucket.org/kingarthursteam/minetest-worldedit_gui/
its not tested with worldedit 1.0 and 0.4.7-dev but it shuld work with the worldedit version for 0.4.7 stable it dose not contain all chatcomands, but it give you an overview about some mostly used ones.

twoelk wrote:For example browsing for a certain schematic file to load from within minetest would make things easier. At the moment you have to memorize the exact name or have a list visible some place outside the program window.

thats a good idea! :) if im feeling lucky i may implement this into the gui version.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Wed Oct 16, 2013 15:59

addi wrote:[...]

twoelk wrote:For example browsing for a certain schematic file to load from within minetest would make things easier. At the moment you have to memorize the exact name or have a list visible some place outside the program window.

thats a good idea! :) if im feeling lucky i may implement this into the gui version.

Irrlicht has a built-in file chooser, there is no need to redo that in lua.
All we need is a file chooser interface for Lua
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests