Page 17 of 32

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:28
by cHyper
sfan5 wrote:Irrlicht has a built-in file chooser, there is no need to redo that in lua.
All we need is a file chooser interface for Lua


lets find that out...
that will be a great step for minetest-developers...
;)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 13:21
by DragonSoul
I think there is a problem with the hollow cylinder of the 1.0 version, it does show how many nodes are generated but they don't appear. I have tried it multiple times with the latest minetest version but the nodes doesn't appear, all others are fine except for this.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 03:34
by Temperest
DragonSoul: Working perfectly fine here. I can't confirm this issue. If you can reproduce it under certain circumstances let us know.

LazyJ: Good idea, though punch strength can't really be reduced dynamically. I'll try to see if it's possible to do this by changing interact privs.

cHyper: a GUI is planned, yes, but I have no time right now to do it. Unfortunately addi's may not be entirely compatible (I know for sure that it's missing a few functions of 1.0), but it should be a good starting point.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 06:07
by kwalters-price
i should say
dannydark wrote:Whoa nice, although the first screenshot is just madness haha.

I will give this a try later ^_^

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2013 14:45
by LazyJ
UPDATE: The power-punch problem has been fixed by a github release of the minetest_game within the past week. The power-punch is still there with a slightly longer click while a light tap is back with a shorter click. Minetest keeps getting better! \0/

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 01:07
by Tx_RushFan
I can't get this mod to work. I copied the Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-3fa9dfd folder into my Minetest's mods folder. In game I've tried the following:

1. type in /grant worldedit and am told Server -|- Invalid parameters (see /help grant)
2. type in /grant username worldedit and am told Server -|- Unknown privilage:worldedit

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 01:59
by Nightshade
Tx_RushFan wrote:I can't get this mod to work. I copied the Uberi-Minetest-WorldEdit-3fa9dfd folder into my Minetest's mods folder. In game I've tried the following:

1. type in /grant worldedit and am told Server -|- Invalid parameters (see /help grant)
2. type in /grant username worldedit and am told Server -|- Unknown privilage:worldedit

First of all, make sure you rename the folder to "worldedit" (without the quotes, of course). Then, when you highlight your world in the singleplayer menu, click configure and enable the whole worldedit mod.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 09:35
by LazyJ
Hlowdy :)

I'm having a bit of trouble with the GUI crashing my Mintest client when I click on the "World Edit" icon.

Code: Select all
01:25:29: ERROR[main]: ServerError: ...in/../mods/utility_mods/WorldEdit/worldedit_gui/init.lua:75: attempt to call method 'get_player_by_name' (a nil value)
01:25:29: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...in/../mods/utility_mods/WorldEdit/worldedit_gui/init.lua:75: in function 'get_formspec'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     .../bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/internal.lua:17: in function 'get_formspec'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     .../bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/internal.lua:85: in function 'set_inventory_formspec'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...f/048/bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/api.lua:93: in function 'action'
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/callbacks.lua:59: in function <...bin/../mods/utility_mods/unified_inventory/callbacks.lua:51>
01:25:29: ERROR[main]:     ...Minetest_game_stuff/048/bin/../builtin/misc_register.lua:330: in function <...Minetest_game_stuff/048/bin/../builtin/misc_register.lua:318>


I'm using:
  • Singleplayer, creative mode with Unified Inventory's "creative" priv
  • Minetest 0.4.8 unstable, Github 2013_12_21
  • World Edit, Github 2013_12_20
  • Unified Inventory, Github 2013_12_21

Thanks for a great mod!

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 13:27
by kaeza
LazyJ wrote:I'm having a bit of trouble with the GUI crashing my Mintest client when I click on the "World Edit" icon.

https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/pull/26

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 13:36
by kizeren
kaeza wrote:
LazyJ wrote:I'm having a bit of trouble with the GUI crashing my Mintest client when I click on the "World Edit" icon.

https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/pull/26


Hope he pulls soon... this bug annoying.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 14:56
by LazyJ
Thanks, kaeza, for the fix :)

It was small enough that I decided to edit the code myself. Now the WE icon in Unified Inventory doesn't crash Minetest but... there is still a glitch to work out.

The GUI screen comes up but the Unified Inventory's item grid still displays and covers up the buttons on the right-hand side of the GUI.

The work-around I came up with was to type some random letters/numbers in Unified Inventory's search bar, click on the search icon, UI comes up with nothing (removing the item grid) then click on the WE icon and WE's GUI comes up unobstructed.

The comand-line use of WE is still faster (once mastered) but the GUI can help new users of the mod to better learn WE. The GUI gives a graphic representation of what the command-line does. Some of us learn better by having visual references. ;) "A picture is worth a thousand words" sort of thing.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 17:54
by Temperest
Thanks for the patch kaeza, I've merged it. For some reason I missed it entirely while going through the GitHub feed.

Edit: LazyJ, I will investigate that. Does this happen when you just click the button, or are there additional steps involved?

Edit: confirmed, will be fixed soon before v1.1.

Edit: fixed in https://github.com/Uberi/Minetest-WorldEdit/commit/df6ab06e746939bad72f0c7ff4dcfd6a46f71925

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:34
by addi
if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:38
by Jordach
addi wrote:if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui
Press the escape key.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 13:02
by addi
Jordach wrote:
addi wrote:if i use the worldedit gui ill stay at it. there is no way to go to the craft grid again. only logout/login helps
the click on the back button opens only the last visited page in worldedit_gui
Press the escape key.

when i press "i" it opens it again but it does not open the inventory and the craft grid it opens the worldedit_gui

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 13:30
by addi
here is a video that describes the bug
holding the i key does not help

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 14:34
by Zombie471
I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 16:15
by sfan5
Zombie471 wrote:I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..

My fault, use //load

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 16:51
by Zombie471
sfan5 wrote:
Zombie471 wrote:I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..

My fault, use //load


I did //load *Schematic Name* and it says

11:48:41: ERROR[ServerThread]: Map::setnote(): not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (157,21,3) (block]

Only parts of the Schematic load.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 18:57
by sfan5
Zombie471 wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
Zombie471 wrote:I'm trying to import the Schematic from Minecraft to Minetest in https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=6007 but, //import doesn't exist. Not even in the command list on here..

My fault, use //load


I did //load *Schematic Name* and it says

11:48:41: ERROR[ServerThread]: Map::setnote(): not allowing to place CONTENT_IGNORE while trying to replace "default:stone" at (157,21,3) (block]

Only parts of the Schematic load.

Make sure enough parts of the map are loaded by flying around first.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 23:52
by Temperest
Please ensure you are using WorldEdit 1.0 or later, it should work regardless of whether blocks are loaded. Note that this requires Minetest 0.4.8 or later.

Also, if you're already using the latest version, please post the schematic here, and I'll take a look!

PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 12:35
by Slider-Override
Hi All, is there a way to remove Blocks ?

my plan is to clear a big area.

is see no way, only move it down :-(

PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 13:15
by sfan5
Slider-Override wrote:Hi All, is there a way to remove Blocks ?

my plan is to clear a big area.

is see no way, only move it down :-(

//set air

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 22:59
by Morn76
How can I reliably remove bright or dark areas left by WorldEdit commands? "//fixlight" never seems to fix anything for me, even if it claims updated nodes.

Putting a big hovering dirt block over the whole area, then replacing it with air eliminates shadows sometimes, but not always. I would like to know a solution that works all the time.

[img=Shadow example]http://home.arcor.de/mdoege/minetest/worldedit_shadow.jpg[/img]

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 23:53
by qwrwed
When I need to clear an area with WorldEdit, I set it to default:water_flowing instead of air, which lets the light update naturally. I don't know if this could fix your problem, but it will probably prevent it in the future.