[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 18:25

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Actual hacking is very hard and has a very small success rate.
Modified clients can place nodes everywhere , but only in their range.
It is also not possible to create items out of thin air.
...but "bugusing" is easy

I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Mon Apr 07, 2014 18:54

Achilles wrote:Nice mod... Only problem is that it can be used for mass grieving as it was recently in a couple of servers when hacked clients managed to flood spawn and areas around it with 100*100*100 blocks of water.


If you are talking about the Xanadu server, they didn't have WorldEdit. They went to a place out of the protected area, and made poles with dirt, then connected them to form a square. After that water source was simply placed on the top.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Mon Apr 07, 2014 19:09

sfan5 wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Actual hacking is very hard and has a very small success rate.
Modified clients can place nodes everywhere , but only in their range.
It is also not possible to create items out of thin air.
...but "bugusing" is easy

I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.


lol... Bugs that big would probabaly have been stopped ages ago :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Mon Apr 07, 2014 19:13

hoodedice wrote:
Achilles wrote:Nice mod... Only problem is that it can be used for mass grieving as it was recently in a couple of servers when hacked clients managed to flood spawn and areas around it with 100*100*100 blocks of water.


If you are talking about the Xanadu server, they didn't have WorldEdit. They went to a place out of the protected area, and made poles with dirt, then connected them to form a square. After that water source was simply placed on the top.


I don't think that is true... The square that you mentioned was created by me. I intended to try and cover the top layer of the water as I thought this would get rid of it... halfway through I realized that whenever I covered one water node another source would appear beneath, So i left it so that the admins would get rid of the water... Using WorldEdit :/
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Mon Apr 07, 2014 19:18

Also this hasn't happened again on Xanadu after Wes42033 and TenPlus1, the two admins, disabled WorldEdit where as it has happened at least twice on another server... Don't get me wrong, this is an amazing mod, (helped me LOADS of times), but it does have its downs.
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:15

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:...but "bugusing" is easy

I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.
It doesn't need to be a bug of worldedit. There is/was a bug of the mesecons mod which allowed everyone who uses the commando block to get every privilege...


Thanks for the tip :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3890
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Wed Apr 09, 2014 00:35

I don't believe it was a bug in WorldEdit either. At least not until someone can testify that he/she checked the privs of the suspect(s).

There is one player on RedCrabs server who has developed a way to build with his client in an automatic way. I don't think your everyday griefer would go to such effort to build something like that. Still, it is a very intresting concept.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Wed Apr 09, 2014 17:18

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Achilles wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:It doesn't need to be a bug of worldedit. There is/was a bug of the mesecons mod which allowed everyone who uses the commando block to get every privilege...


Thanks for the tip :D
Do you want more tips?


Sure... Am against grieving tho :P
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Wed Apr 09, 2014 17:19

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Sokomine wrote:There is one player on RedCrabs server who has developed a way to build with his client in an automatic way. I don't think your everyday griefer would go to such effort to build something like that. Still, it is a very intresting concept.
I don't know exactly but I think it's possible to simulate a tnt hole on a no anticheat server. The nodes would be "digged" at the right positions and without anticheat there isn't a digging speed limit.

You can do that with the anticheat restrictions in-place too.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Wed Apr 09, 2014 17:24

How fast could you dig if there was no speed limit for digging?
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Wed Apr 09, 2014 17:35

Achilles wrote:How fast could you dig if there was no speed limit for digging?

The server limits it to 50 percent of the original time, but it practise I was not even able to spare 25 percent digging time.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Wed Apr 09, 2014 17:49

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:I don't know exactly but I think it's possible to simulate a tnt hole on a no anticheat server. The nodes would be "digged" at the right positions and without anticheat there isn't a digging speed limit.

You can do that with the anticheat restrictions in-place too.
Even without a pickaxe?

No, you of course need a pickaxe.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Thu Apr 10, 2014 17:01

Hybrid Dog: Thanks :)
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Thu Apr 10, 2014 17:01

sfan5 wrote:
Achilles wrote:How fast could you dig if there was no speed limit for digging?

The server limits it to 50 percent of the original time, but it practise I was not even able to spare 25 percent digging time.


Ah OK... Thanks
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Thu Apr 10, 2014 18:56

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Achilles wrote:Hybrid Dog: Thanks :)
n.p.


Kool... What server do you play on?
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

by Achilles » Thu Apr 10, 2014 18:57

If you havent played on Xanadu... You should try it :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

temrix
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Wed Apr 16, 2014 14:43

I have worldedit installed. How can I import schematics now? I have tried "//load" before...
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Wed Apr 16, 2014 17:23

Hi temrix, //load is indeed the correct way to go.

Make sure you have your schematics in the correct location!

For example, if I had a schematic called castle.we (or castle.wem if you have some older schematics):

  • Put the file in the MINETEST_FOLDER_GOES_HERE/worlds/WORLD_NAME_GOES_HERE/schems folder.
  • In the game, make sure you have position 1 set, using something like //1 or //p set1 or the equivalent action in the GUI.
  • Use //load castle to load the castle schematic.
  • The schematic will be loaded with one corner at position 1.

Let me know if you have any issues running this.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

temrix
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Thu Apr 17, 2014 08:30

It always says to me that "//1" or "//p set1" are invalid commands. Do i have to activate the mod somewhere? I have downloaded it before that from the GUI and tried it again with the latest version direct from github.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

by Hybrid Dog » Thu Apr 17, 2014 09:13

temrix wrote:It always says to me that "//1" or "//p set1" are invalid commands. Do i have to activate the mod somewhere? I have downloaded it before that from the GUI and tried it again with the latest version direct from github.
try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set
Last edited by Hybrid Dog on Thu Apr 17, 2014 09:14, edited 1 time in total.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk

by twoelk » Thu Apr 17, 2014 09:42

Probably unrelated but ...
I have a map that has something similar to complain on startup. That is before I have the chance to use the console.

As it is an old map that I broke some time ago and I just recently got to run again I thought it was some rest of the formally corrupted map. Sadly by now I changed so much stuff and files when trying to fix the old map, that I have no idea what finally did the job.

I was so happy wandering around in my long lost world that I ignored the warnings of the WE. Thinking of it now it might have been during some WE process that I broke the map in the first place.
Last edited by twoelk on Thu Apr 17, 2014 09:46, edited 1 time in total.
 

temrix
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:16

Hybrid Dog wrote:try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set


It always says "-!- Invalid Command: /pos1".
I've tried "//pos1", "//pos2", "//p set" and "//load test1.we". I've tried "//load schematic-test1.we" too, both with ".we" and without ".we".
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:40

temrix wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set


It always says "-!- Invalid Command: /pos1".
I've tried "//pos1", "//pos2", "//p set" and "//load test1.we". I've tried "//load schematic-test1.we" too, both with ".we" and without ".we".

Are you sure the worldedit mods are enabled in world.mt?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

temrix
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Thu Apr 17, 2014 15:58

sfan5 wrote:
temrix wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set


It always says "-!- Invalid Command: /pos1".
I've tried "//pos1", "//pos2", "//p set" and "//load test1.we". I've tried "//load schematic-test1.we" too, both with ".we" and without ".we".

Are you sure the worldedit mods are enabled in world.mt?


Nice, this did the the trick. I just had to enable the mod in the world.mt
Thanks for your help1
 

temrix
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Thu Apr 17, 2014 16:33

I've got another question. Is it possible to load a map direct from a schematic or make a flat world which I can load the schematic from ?
Last edited by temrix on Thu Apr 17, 2014 16:35, edited 1 time in total.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests