[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Actual hacking is very hard and has a very small success rate.
Modified clients can place nodes everywhere , but only in their range.
It is also not possible to create items out of thin air.
...but "bugusing" is easy
I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

Achilles wrote:Nice mod... Only problem is that it can be used for mass grieving as it was recently in a couple of servers when hacked clients managed to flood spawn and areas around it with 100*100*100 blocks of water.
If you are talking about the Xanadu server, they didn't have WorldEdit. They went to a place out of the protected area, and made poles with dirt, then connected them to form a square. After that water source was simply placed on the top.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

sfan5 wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Actual hacking is very hard and has a very small success rate.
Modified clients can place nodes everywhere , but only in their range.
It is also not possible to create items out of thin air.
...but "bugusing" is easy
I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.
lol... Bugs that big would probabaly have been stopped ages ago :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

hoodedice wrote:
Achilles wrote:Nice mod... Only problem is that it can be used for mass grieving as it was recently in a couple of servers when hacked clients managed to flood spawn and areas around it with 100*100*100 blocks of water.
If you are talking about the Xanadu server, they didn't have WorldEdit. They went to a place out of the protected area, and made poles with dirt, then connected them to form a square. After that water source was simply placed on the top.
I don't think that is true... The square that you mentioned was created by me. I intended to try and cover the top layer of the water as I thought this would get rid of it... halfway through I realized that whenever I covered one water node another source would appear beneath, So i left it so that the admins would get rid of the water... Using WorldEdit :/
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Also this hasn't happened again on Xanadu after Wes42033 and TenPlus1, the two admins, disabled WorldEdit where as it has happened at least twice on another server... Don't get me wrong, this is an amazing mod, (helped me LOADS of times), but it does have its downs.
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:...but "bugusing" is easy
I'm not aware of any bugs in WorldEdit that would allow e.g. placing 100x100x100 cube of water without permission.
It doesn't need to be a bug of worldedit. There is/was a bug of the mesecons mod which allowed everyone who uses the commando block to get every privilege...
Thanks for the tip :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4046
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

I don't believe it was a bug in WorldEdit either. At least not until someone can testify that he/she checked the privs of the suspect(s).

There is one player on RedCrabs server who has developed a way to build with his client in an automatic way. I don't think your everyday griefer would go to such effort to build something like that. Still, it is a very intresting concept.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Achilles wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:It doesn't need to be a bug of worldedit. There is/was a bug of the mesecons mod which allowed everyone who uses the commando block to get every privilege...
Thanks for the tip :D
Do you want more tips?
Sure... Am against grieving tho :P
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Sokomine wrote:There is one player on RedCrabs server who has developed a way to build with his client in an automatic way. I don't think your everyday griefer would go to such effort to build something like that. Still, it is a very intresting concept.
I don't know exactly but I think it's possible to simulate a tnt hole on a no anticheat server. The nodes would be "digged" at the right positions and without anticheat there isn't a digging speed limit.
You can do that with the anticheat restrictions in-place too.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

How fast could you dig if there was no speed limit for digging?
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Achilles wrote:How fast could you dig if there was no speed limit for digging?
The server limits it to 50 percent of the original time, but it practise I was not even able to spare 25 percent digging time.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
sfan5 wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:I don't know exactly but I think it's possible to simulate a tnt hole on a no anticheat server. The nodes would be "digged" at the right positions and without anticheat there isn't a digging speed limit.
You can do that with the anticheat restrictions in-place too.
Even without a pickaxe?
No, you of course need a pickaxe.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Hybrid Dog: Thanks :)
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

sfan5 wrote:
Achilles wrote:How fast could you dig if there was no speed limit for digging?
The server limits it to 50 percent of the original time, but it practise I was not even able to spare 25 percent digging time.
Ah OK... Thanks
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:
Achilles wrote:Hybrid Dog: Thanks :)
n.p.
Kool... What server do you play on?
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
Achilles
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
In-game: Achilles
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-

by Achilles » Post

If you havent played on Xanadu... You should try it :D
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common

User avatar
temrix
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Post

I have worldedit installed. How can I import schematics now? I have tried "//load" before...

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

Hi temrix, //load is indeed the correct way to go.

Make sure you have your schematics in the correct location!

For example, if I had a schematic called castle.we (or castle.wem if you have some older schematics):
  • Put the file in the MINETEST_FOLDER_GOES_HERE/worlds/WORLD_NAME_GOES_HERE/schems folder.
  • In the game, make sure you have position 1 set, using something like //1 or //p set1 or the equivalent action in the GUI.
  • Use //load castle to load the castle schematic.
  • The schematic will be loaded with one corner at position 1.
Let me know if you have any issues running this.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
temrix
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Post

It always says to me that "//1" or "//p set1" are invalid commands. Do i have to activate the mod somewhere? I have downloaded it before that from the GUI and tried it again with the latest version direct from github.

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

by Hybrid Dog » Post

temrix wrote:It always says to me that "//1" or "//p set1" are invalid commands. Do i have to activate the mod somewhere? I have downloaded it before that from the GUI and tried it again with the latest version direct from github.
try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set
Last edited by Hybrid Dog on Thu Apr 17, 2014 09:14, edited 1 time in total.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

by twoelk » Post

Probably unrelated but ...
I have a map that has something similar to complain on startup. That is before I have the chance to use the console.

As it is an old map that I broke some time ago and I just recently got to run again I thought it was some rest of the formally corrupted map. Sadly by now I changed so much stuff and files when trying to fix the old map, that I have no idea what finally did the job.

I was so happy wandering around in my long lost world that I ignored the warnings of the WE. Thinking of it now it might have been during some WE process that I broke the map in the first place.
Last edited by twoelk on Thu Apr 17, 2014 09:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
temrix
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set
It always says "-!- Invalid Command: /pos1".
I've tried "//pos1", "//pos2", "//p set" and "//load test1.we". I've tried "//load schematic-test1.we" too, both with ".we" and without ".we".

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3921
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

temrix wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set
It always says "-!- Invalid Command: /pos1".
I've tried "//pos1", "//pos2", "//p set" and "//load test1.we". I've tried "//load schematic-test1.we" too, both with ".we" and without ".we".
Are you sure the worldedit mods are enabled in world.mt?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
temrix
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Post

sfan5 wrote:
temrix wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:try //pos1, //pos2 and //p set
It always says "-!- Invalid Command: /pos1".
I've tried "//pos1", "//pos2", "//p set" and "//load test1.we". I've tried "//load schematic-test1.we" too, both with ".we" and without ".we".
Are you sure the worldedit mods are enabled in world.mt?
Nice, this did the the trick. I just had to enable the mod in the world.mt
Thanks for your help1

User avatar
temrix
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:40

by temrix » Post

I've got another question. Is it possible to load a map direct from a schematic or make a flat world which I can load the schematic from ?
Last edited by temrix on Thu Apr 17, 2014 16:35, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Emojiminetest, Google [Bot] and 6 guests