[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
solars
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 15:16

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by solars » Sun Sep 14, 2014 17:55

First I love WorldEdit. My newest Buildings where not possible without WorldEdit.

Today, I would rotate one of my Buildings and failed.
The error was in the command orient:
Image
I used first rotate and then orient it. On the image, you see a test I done after.
The rotating is right, but at the orient command, all peaces that was upside down are flipped.

So, I hope, the next Version of WorldEdit ist compatible to the screwdriver-tool too. ;)
And I say thanks for WorldEdit. Its realy fantastic!
My big Minetest map Karsthafen: English thread / German thread / Youtube / German webpage
 

User avatar
mcboydesign
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 23:32
Location: Nîmes-Languedoc-Roussillon-France
GitHub: mcboydesign
IRC: mcboydesign
In-game: mcboydesign

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by mcboydesign » Thu Oct 02, 2014 23:44

hi
for fix problem gui interface exit on inventory_plus (minetest 0.4.10)!

change in init.lua (mod worldedit_gui of course),line 219:

"button[0,0;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_exit;Back]" ..

by

"button[0,0;2,0.5;main;Back]" ..

Code: Select all
218         return string.format("size[%g,%g]", math.max(columns * width, 5), math.max(y + 0.5, 3)) ..
219         "button[0,0;2,0.5;main;Back]" ..
220         "label[2,0;WorldEdit GUI]" ..
221         table.concat(buttons)


:)

[FR]Voilà comment débloquer le bouton back pour world edit gui sur minetest 0.4.10 il suffit juste de changer "worldedit_gui_exit" par "main" à la ligne 119 de init.lua du mod worldedit_gui!
My site for game for french gamer/Le site de mes jeux
TS3...Minecraft...Minetest...Starmade...7 day to die...in a dedicated server.
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Achilles » Tue Oct 07, 2014 18:27

//pos1 , //pos2 , //set obsidian

When I type those commands in that order (to make an Obsidian platform), the platform, for some queer reason, appears but seems to be constructed out of Obsidian Glass with all its properties rather than actual Obsidian...

I am not sure why this occurs, but I request that it be fixed, if it is the fault of this mod: It has caused me and I presume others a great deal of inconvenience.

Thanks
The Ironic Thing About Common Sense Is That It Isn't Very Common
 

lotek
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 20:21
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: LotekHeavy
IRC: lotek
In-game: lotek

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by lotek » Tue Oct 07, 2014 18:34

you have to be more specific... e.g. default:dirt an not only just dirt.
----
Mine Heavy
http://mine.heavy.ch
 

User avatar
Achilles
Member
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:55
Location: Excuse Me???? -_-
In-game: Achilles

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Achilles » Sun Oct 12, 2014 13:03

OK Thanks. Also is it possible to replace flowing water with another node? So far I have only been able to replace the actual water sources and not the flowing water in the case of water griefs: Is there anyway to replace both?
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by TenPlus1 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 19:59

I've noticed on server that using worldedit can be a little unstable, it may work the first few times but on occasion it brings up this error and crashes server (using latest github):

terminate called after throwing an instance of 'ServerError'
what(): std::bad_alloc

stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'read_from_map'
/home/mtxanadu/.minetest/mods/worldedit_commands/mark.lua:68: in function 'mark_region'
/home/mtxanadu/.minetest/mods/worldedit_commands/mark.lua:25: in function 'mark_pos1'
/home/mtxanadu/.minetest/mods/worldedit_commands/init.lua:247: in function 'callback'
/usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/item.lua:383: in function </usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/item.lua:37
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3829
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by sfan5 » Mon Oct 13, 2014 08:29

std::bad_alloc means Minetest ran out of memory.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Mon Oct 13, 2014 16:33

sfan5 wrote:std::bad_alloc means Minetest ran out of memory.

And what's the meaning of "error in error handling" and "Speicherzugriffsfehler" in minetest?
BTW: https://github.com/HybridDog/minetest-n ... e18418cc5e
I moved the deletion of a part of a table down to the end of the function because of a problem by Minetestforfun I think and I think that it was caused by luajit: it linked n and p instead of making new variables for it (with pairs) I guess.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by TenPlus1 » Mon Oct 13, 2014 19:25

sfan5 wrote:std::bad_alloc means Minetest ran out of memory.


The server in question has 4gb memory available and a 120gb SSD for use... In a typical session minetest only ever uses 480mb memory...
 

User avatar
SomeGuyMTofficial
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 07:48
IRC: someguy_irc
In-game: someguy

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by SomeGuyMTofficial » Fri Oct 17, 2014 05:45

is there any way to use the world edit commands with mesecons command block? so we can have a auto generating/fixing structure.
๖ۣۜSomeGuy(⌐■_■)=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿
just chilling.
 

Michael Eh?
Member
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 17:21

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Michael Eh? » Tue Oct 21, 2014 19:39

Hmm.. since I've start building in SinglePlayer with WorldEdit, it is REALLY useful. Great in cutting time in building complicated structures like this...
Image
Tokyo Big Sight
Some things to add which would help this project...
LINE DRAW:
Draw a line of blocks from //pos1 to //pos2 (not a straight line)
example: //line default:rail

WALL DRAW:
Draw a wall or surface like stairs from //pos1 to //pos2 along describe axis by a defined dimension.
example //wall y 5 stone
... would draw a stone wall from 1 to 2 at a height of 5 nodes for stairs, you would pick X or Z axis.

BLOCK ROTATE or ORIENT(ATE):
with V6 and blocks being able to be flipped, it would be nice to have the power to bulk rotate the blocks like stairs.
example: //orient x -90 (all blocks selected would be rotated 90 degrees on the X axis)
//orient z 180 stone:stair (only specified would be flipped upsidedown)

Thoughts?
 

User avatar
Fritigern
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:01
Location: Spokane, WA
In-game: Fritigern

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Fritigern » Wed Oct 22, 2014 04:30

Feature requests:
* //undo : Would do as advertised. I've definitely missed this one after several goof ups that affected large areas. And /rollback does not always work on WE operations.
* //hbox, //hcube or //walls : Create a hollow cube the size of the selection, usable as a quick way to build walls.
* //prism and //hprism : Create a (hollow) prism the size of the selection, useful as a roof. A hollow prism can be used as roof with attic.
* //torus : A versatile shape, usable to create space stations.

Improvements:
* No longer have the shapes (pyramid, dome, etc) center at //pos1 but make them the size of the selection. This allows for more precise placements and would match the behavior of //set and //replace
* When importing schems, position the imported structure relative to the position that the player had whilst exporting the schem.
* Automatically apply //r air air after operations that often cause dark areas. This should be a config option.

Bug (unless I'm wrong):
* //fixlight does not seem to do anything on dark areas. //r air air usually does work however


I know, this would prolly have been better placed on a bugtracker, but bugtrackers are usally horrible for discussions :-)
--
This is NOT a sig.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Wed Oct 22, 2014 16:52

Michael Eh? wrote:Hmm.. since I've start building in SinglePlayer with WorldEdit, it is REALLY useful. Great in cutting time in building complicated structures like this...
Image
Tokyo Big Sight
Some things to add which would help this project...
LINE DRAW:
Draw a line of blocks from //pos1 to //pos2 (not a straight line)
example: //line default:rail

WALL DRAW:
Draw a wall or surface like stairs from //pos1 to //pos2 along describe axis by a defined dimension.
example //wall y 5 stone
... would draw a stone wall from 1 to 2 at a height of 5 nodes for stairs, you would pick X or Z axis.

BLOCK ROTATE or ORIENT(ATE):
with V6 and blocks being able to be flipped, it would be nice to have the power to bulk rotate the blocks like stairs.
example: //orient x -90 (all blocks selected would be rotated 90 degrees on the X axis)
//orient z 180 stone:stair (only specified would be flipped upsidedown)

Thoughts?



Fritigern wrote:Feature requests:
* //undo : Would do as advertised. I've definitely missed this one after several goof ups that affected large areas. And /rollback does not always work on WE operations.
* //hbox, //hcube or //walls : Create a hollow cube the size of the selection, usable as a quick way to build walls.
* //prism and //hprism : Create a (hollow) prism the size of the selection, useful as a roof. A hollow prism can be used as roof with attic.
* //torus : A versatile shape, usable to create space stations.

Improvements:
* No longer have the shapes (pyramid, dome, etc) center at //pos1 but make them the size of the selection. This allows for more precise placements and would match the behavior of //set and //replace
* When importing schems, position the imported structure relative to the position that the player had whilst exporting the schem.
* Automatically apply //r air air after operations that often cause dark areas. This should be a config option.

Bug (unless I'm wrong):
* //fixlight does not seem to do anything on dark areas. //r air air usually does work however


I know, this would prolly have been better placed on a bugtracker, but bugtrackers are usally horrible for discussions :-)



I made some functions with which a line is calculated between two positions. I could add very much stuff to worldedit, e.g. //replacerandom, //menger_sponge, //mg_noisetest, …

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
Fritigern
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:01
Location: Spokane, WA
In-game: Fritigern

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Fritigern » Fri Oct 24, 2014 03:08

I forgot to add a request for //smooth <intensity> to the list. It would smoothen the contours of the selection. For instance, if you have a 100x100x100 cube selected, it would get rounded corners, depending on the chosen intensity.
Inversely, //rough <intensity> would roughen the selection, making the same 100x100x100 cube look messy, which can be useful for terrains. It could also be used to blend two or more kinds of nodes together, kind of like the way //mix does it now, only with a messier feel.
--
This is NOT a sig.
 

Michael Eh?
Member
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 17:21

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Michael Eh? » Sat Oct 25, 2014 22:34

I've had VanessaE upload the work shown above on Creative and installed a travelnet box. So If you want to see how good using worldedit for building can get... come visit Little BIG Sight on creative.

Working with WorldEdit, I could use //alias {blockname} {alias} ie, //alias prefab:concrete_slab sidewalk

That wasy if an block has real long name, //alias would sustitute that with user defined one unless it's already in use.
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by neko259 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:21

Can I rerun mapgen on a region somehow?
I have a very old world and some parts of it were generated with old generators. I want to regenerate them with current generator. Is this possible with this mod or any other?
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Sat Jan 03, 2015 16:48

neko259 wrote:Can I rerun mapgen on a region somehow?
I have a very old world and some parts of it were generated with old generators. I want to regenerate them with current generator. Is this possible with this mod or any other?

l think l read somewhere that someone made a python mapfix script.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by neko259 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 17:34

Hybrid Dog wrote:
neko259 wrote:Can I rerun mapgen on a region somehow?
I have a very old world and some parts of it were generated with old generators. I want to regenerate them with current generator. Is this possible with this mod or any other?

l think l read somewhere that someone made a python mapfix script.

I don't want to regen whole map, just a region. I would be best to select it with worldedit.
Maybe someone can suggest a lua code to run mapgen on a region? I recall worldedit being able to run plain lua code.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3956
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Sokomine » Fri Jan 09, 2015 04:08

neko259 wrote:I don't want to regen whole map, just a region. I would be best to select it with worldedit.
Maybe someone can suggest a lua code to run mapgen on a region? I recall worldedit being able to run plain lua code.

You might do a backup of your world, then open the database with sqlite3, calculate the id of the mapblock you want to have re-generated, and delete that on sql level. Then the mapchunk (usually a block of 5x5x5 maplocks of 16x16x16 nodes, so 80x80x80 blocks alltogether) will be regenerated automaticly. Adjacent parts (up to 15 further nodes in each direction) might be harmed by cavegen.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by neko259 » Sun Jan 11, 2015 21:31

Sokomine wrote:
neko259 wrote:I don't want to regen whole map, just a region. I would be best to select it with worldedit.
Maybe someone can suggest a lua code to run mapgen on a region? I recall worldedit being able to run plain lua code.

You might do a backup of your world, then open the database with sqlite3, calculate the id of the mapblock you want to have re-generated, and delete that on sql level. Then the mapchunk (usually a block of 5x5x5 maplocks of 16x16x16 nodes, so 80x80x80 blocks alltogether) will be regenerated automaticly. Adjacent parts (up to 15 further nodes in each direction) might be harmed by cavegen.

I know I can do that in "raw-way", but I want a tool to do that from the game.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Jan 13, 2015 14:18

neko259 wrote:
Sokomine wrote:
neko259 wrote:I don't want to regen whole map, just a region. I would be best to select it with worldedit.
Maybe someone can suggest a lua code to run mapgen on a region? I recall worldedit being able to run plain lua code.

You might do a backup of your world, then open the database with sqlite3, calculate the id of the mapblock you want to have re-generated, and delete that on sql level. Then the mapchunk (usually a block of 5x5x5 maplocks of 16x16x16 nodes, so 80x80x80 blocks alltogether) will be regenerated automaticly. Adjacent parts (up to 15 further nodes in each direction) might be harmed by cavegen.

I know I can do that in "raw-way", but I want a tool to do that from the game.

lf you start minetest two times and join the same world (singleplayer) two times at the same time, …

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

byronarn
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 16:29

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by byronarn » Mon Jan 19, 2015 16:34

I have a world that I have put a lot of effort into. I have been trying out mods, and deleting them when I decide that it wasn't what i wanted. Now I have these ugly unknown blocks everywhere. I have seen a few suggestions on the minetest forums that worldEdit is able to remove all the unknown blocks in my world. I cannot figure out how to do so though. Can you help me by explaining how I would do so?
 

superschizo
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 17:08
Location: Missouri, USA
In-game: uberdorf

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by superschizo » Tue Jan 20, 2015 13:36

I would like to add that //fixlight is still causing problems. This is a great mod, but it seems one needs the mapfix mod also to fix lighting issues. The fixlight command has crashed my game, or it freezes up for a long time without fixing the light issues. BTW, I'm running ubuntu 14.10 with minetest 0.4.10 (from the software center) on this computer with a 2.7 gHz CPU and 3 gb ram.
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Jan 20, 2015 14:45

byronarn wrote:I have a world that I have put a lot of effort into. I have been trying out mods, and deleting them when I decide that it wasn't what i wanted. Now I have these ugly unknown blocks everywhere. I have seen a few suggestions on the minetest forums that worldEdit is able to remove all the unknown blocks in my world. I cannot figure out how to do so though. Can you help me by explaining how I would do so?

try PilzAdam's clean mod

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

aloomis
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 01:52

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [1.0] [worldedit] {GitHub}

by aloomis » Thu Feb 26, 2015 01:53

Commit bb8456b71119ca6303b9e9706829a84dc7f81ab3 broke stack2 by deleting copy2. It also broke orient by switching from calling add_node to set_node, while defining a local copy of swap_node but not set_node.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests