[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

frequently I have these problems... what can I do to fix them?
sometimes I set air on the surface for fix them, but in this case doesn't work...

many thanks for all your work!

Image

R

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3935
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Try //fixlight with a big region that includes the broken shadows.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

BBmine
Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins
Location: USA

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BBmine » Post

How can I delete worldedit files in-game?

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

sfan5 wrote:Try //fixlight with a big region that includes the broken shadows.
Hi,

many thanks for your suggestion.... In some cases it works, in others no
but, thank you very much...

R

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Codesound wrote:Windows10_x64, Minetest 0.4.16, WorldEdit v1.1
Hi,

I found this problem with worldedit:

when I search one object with spaced-name (like fake grass), with replace nodes option, this is finded, but when I try to replace one selection with it, worldedit generate one mistake message...

What can i do or what I'm wrong?

Many thanks for this useful mod and for support....

R

Image
Hi,

Sorry if I ask again, but is there a way to solve this problem?

thanks,

R

lonestar
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 03:25
Location: Texas,USA

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by lonestar » Post

just found minetest and installed it, along with worldedit mod. It's a bit wonky compared to minecraft's world edit, but works great once you get to know it. Anyways, only issue i found, is when i have the gui enabled, I can't navigate through the inventory pages. I click the arrows and always stays on the first page.

Edit:
nm, issue was solved by adding ppa and updating minetest.

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4064
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

worldedit_gui compability

by Wuzzy » Post

I have noticed that worldedit_gui is currently incompatible with MineClone 2. If you try to use worldedit_gui in MineClone 2, the creative inventory breaks.
Can I do anything to ensure compability with worldedit_gui? Or is this mod just inherently incompatible?
This question is still left unanswered. :-(
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Codesound wrote:Hi,

frequently I have these problems... what can I do to fix them?
sometimes I set air on the surface for fix them, but in this case doesn't work...

many thanks for all your work!

Image

R
Hi,

with "mapfix" mod I solved this problem...
viewtopic.php?t=10662
thanks again for all

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

R

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

I rotated one palace into my world with the <Rotate> option: also all the objects in this palace are rotated. Exist one method to rotate only the palace?

Image
Image
Image

thanks,

R

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3935
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

WorldEdit currently does not handle rotation of facedir nodes.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Codesound » Post

Hi,

thanks a lot for your response.... No problem... I rebuild the palace correctly....

cheers,


R

User avatar
Otter
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 21:17

Re: [Mod] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Otter » Post

Codesound wrote:
Codesound wrote:Windows10_x64, Minetest 0.4.16, WorldEdit v1.1
Hi,

I found this problem with worldedit:

when I search one object with spaced-name (like fake grass), with replace nodes option, this is finded, but when I try to replace one selection with it, worldedit generate one mistake message...

What can i do or what I'm wrong?

Many thanks for this useful mod and for support....


R
Just guessing but I think "Fake" is different from "fake." Capitol letters may be the issue.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3935
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

WorldEdit 1.2 released!
Download and release notes can be found in the original post.

Compared to the development version (which everyone should be using already) there aren't any new features.
The release is rather just an explicit "the current dev state works fine".
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Stugmug
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:36
In-game: Stugmug

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Stugmug » Post

Hey Sfan5!

I was wondering if it'd be possible to add some kind of brush tool, similar to the one in the Minecraft worldedit.
If there already exists a mod like this I'd be overjoyed to be redirected to it!

The brush tool is vital for the work I'm currently doing, started building the entire world from Made in Abyss in Minecraft and had to use experimental mods such as Cubic Chunks allowing for near infinite dig depths. This resulted in massive lags when going deep underground and wasn't supported with worldedit, thus making me search for a c++ version of minecraft.

Thanks in advance

-Viktor

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3935
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

It's certainly possible to add this.
The important question is how much work it is to create a brush tool with a basic and/or similar feature set to MC's WorldEdit.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Stugmug
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:36
In-game: Stugmug

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Stugmug » Post

I found a mod called magic brush:
https://github.com/MT-Eurythmia/magic-brush
Currently it only creates spheres, but it works just like MC's brush tool

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BirgitLachner » Post

I liked the bruhes.

Specially with sand, you are able to create mountain that don't look like cubes ;-)
Just use the sand-brush severall time and because it is falling down you'll get a more natural looking like sand mountain. Then replace the sand with dirt.

lonestar
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 03:25
Location: Texas,USA

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by lonestar » Post

Pretty much, the code for brush is already in world edit. Right now, all world edit commands are based on pos1/pos2, but you could set the brush to use punch with infinite reach and could bind it to any tool/item. So, instead of selecting pos1 with wand, just punch with item in hand and will create cyl, sphere, box, etc on node that is punched. Well, maybe not infinite reach, but pretty far.

Ex.
Highlight wooden stick in hotbar, issue the command "//brush cyl dirt 10 1", which would bind the brush to the stick with a cylinder brush, dirt for texture, a radius of 10 and a height of 1. When finished with brush. highlight stick in hotbar, issue the command "//none" and un-binds brush from stick.

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BirgitLachner » Post

Sounds good, I tried it in the newest version from github but the command "brush" is not available.

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3935
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Well this is the most fun I've had worldediting in a while...
Image

Brushes are now available in the dev version!
They work exactly as described in lonestar's concept:
1. Take a brush from the creative inventory
2. Assign a WorldEdit primitive to it: //brush cylinder y 6 5 dirt
3. Point it anywhere and punch, you will notice a cylinder with the described specifications appearing.
This works for up to 150 nodes away!

There's one caveat:
Due to use of minetest.raytrace() a 0.4.16/0.5.0 dev build is required.
Since the feature is not that new(7th July, e.g. 0.4.16-b20d01a should be fine),
it's possible to make use of it while retaining compatibility with 0.4.16 (or older) servers simultaneously.
Attachments
screenshot_20170917_234042.jpg
(937.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Otter
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 21:17

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Otter » Post

I looked at the repository and 2 minutes before, the paint option was added.
"//brush cylinder y 1 3 cobble"
With brush in hand I was making a road as I flew over right clicking as I went. So amazing. So fun. I just ruined a world that I really liked and didn't even notice at the time.

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BirgitLachner » Post

Okay, may be I was to quick ;-)

Stugmug
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:36
In-game: Stugmug

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Stugmug » Post

Amazing job sfan, have been looking for a tool just like this!
My friend and I were working on a similar brush tool and got pretty far, this seems to work a bit better though.
I have one question though, any idea on how to make a smooth brush tool? Something that smoothens the terrain with a given radius?

Thanks again!

BBmine
Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins
Location: USA

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BBmine » Post

I asked a question back in July, but I think it was overlooked.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=572&start=700#p281742

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3935
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Stugmug wrote:I have one question though, any idea on how to make a smooth brush tool? Something that smoothens the terrain with a given radius?
I have code for that almost ready but it still needs a few bugs fixed.
BBmine wrote:I asked a question back in July, but I think it was overlooked.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=572&start=700#p281742
The answer is: You can't.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests