[Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

hajo
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by hajo » Post

redblade7 wrote:
ERROR[Main]: [MOD] worldedit_brush is not compatible with current game version
Where can I find these settings to turn things off, such as the brush?
in main-menu, select the world,
push configure-button,
find worldedit-modpack (note it has a '+' in front),
click that,
select worldedit_brush,
change 'enabled'-checkbox.
Then save & exit / play...

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3892
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by sfan5 » Post

Alternatively, you can just delete the worldedit_brush mod from WorldEdit.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

redblade7
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
IRC: redneonglow redblade7
In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by redblade7 » Post

sfan5 wrote:Alternatively, you can just delete the worldedit_brush mod from WorldEdit.
Thank you!
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)

slopsbucket
Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 22:56
Location: Top End, Australia

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by slopsbucket » Post

Feature Request.

Hi sfan5, please understand that I'm not a programmer so I have no idea if what I'm asking is easy, difficult or even impossible.

Could the //param2 command be expanded upon to allow the specification of <node_type>?

eg: //param2 sandstonebrick 0

or: //param2 stairs:stair_sandstonebrick 21

Cheers,

Andrew.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by joe7575 » Post

I have some issues with moving/copying nodes from one of my technique related mods.
It seams that on_dig, after_place_node and other functions are not called.
I was wondering if is there a way to register functions to be called before/after a node is moved/deleted/copied?
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2747
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

There're on_construct and on_destruct, however, they are ignored because vmanip is used.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

BigGrizzly
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 11:38
GitHub: biggrizzly

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BigGrizzly » Post

Hi,

I've published a new worldedit command "//maze" by doing a fork here :

https://github.com/biggrizzly/Minetest-WorldEdit

It allows to create one or several mazes in a single command.

### `//maze <node_wall> <node_path> e(lliptic)/r(ectangle) m(ulti)/s(ingle) path_width f(ixed)/r(andom)`

Creates a maze in the current WorldEdit region with `<node_wall>`. The exit path can become viewable using `<node_path>`. The maze can be `elliptic` to create an elliptic tower instead of a `rectangle` tower. If `multi` is selected, the tower will be filled with several mazes of 4 blocks high each. The `path_width` value determines the number of blocks used for the path width and the walls width either. `fixed` means that the entrance will always be at the same place, and the exit either.

//maze stone stone elliptic single 1 fixed
//maze stone cobblestone r m 3 f

Here are some simple examples :
+ Spoiler
Last edited by BigGrizzly on Fri Nov 09, 2018 20:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2326
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

An API to add commands might be nice.

User avatar
texmex
Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by texmex » Post

BigGrizzly, that looks great? If the mazes are stacked, do they have openings to each other?
Mods | Support Mesehub: bc1qluuests9rxmlnvpjrhsnyjg9ucwy6z3r0y3srw

BigGrizzly
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 11:38
GitHub: biggrizzly

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by BigGrizzly » Post

In fact, I don't know yet how to connect them. My first goal was to create a single maze. And then, as the worldedit region may be high enough to stack several maze, I created them... but, then... I had to put the start and end of each, and it was not as obvious as I expected (the exit is not always exactly at the same place, even in "fixed" mode).

Well, I'm trying to play with this first try. It helps a lot to build big dungeons. My prefered parameter is the maze of 3 blocks width. If you have any ideas to improve it, don't hesitate to share them.

My next step is to create another kind of maze, where the walls are not as large as the path is. It's not as easy as what I've done right now.

I'm new at LUA and MineTest programming... May be I should create a new mod with a dependency with WorldEdit ?... It might be easier to release it... And I may avoid to pollute this thread :-D

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2747
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

There is already a maze mod for minetest: viewtopic.php?pid=38542.
I made a fork which use voxelmanip: https://github.com/HybridDog/maze/blob/master/init.lua
Please read this if you're interested in maze algorithms: http://www.astrolog.org/labyrnth/algrithm.htm

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

babyBalrog
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 04:22

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by babyBalrog » Post

Hi, I absolutely love WorldEdit and implemented a command to //set a line of blocks from pos1 to pos2.
I find it very useful for making complex buildings and bore tunnels in any direction.
It's really very simple, only one function.
I'd like to just send it to the author without messing with github, is that possible?
1.png
(151.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
4.png
(432.73 KiB) Not downloaded yet

hajo
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by hajo » Post

babyBalrog wrote:send it to the author without messing with github, is that possible?
That would make extra work for the author...

Doing code-changes / adding new code via github/pull-request
is the proper way, and much easier.

meseking35
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 09:21
GitHub: meseking35
IRC: meseking meseking_ meseking__
In-game: meseking MeseBot

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by meseking35 » Post

How about something like //replacenear default:dirt 5 square

'default:dirt' = node
'5' = radius
'square' = shape (square or sphere)

This is useful so you don't have to use the wand.

Also //setnear

User avatar
aristotle
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 23:40
GitHub: askotos
IRC: aristotle_
In-game: aristotle
Location: Currently on Melpomene, waiting for the starship to be fixed.
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by aristotle » Post

@sfan5: After using this mod for a few months I simply need to write down two words: THANK YOU! :D
Happy builds & explorations! | Initiating my Creative Minetest channel on YouTube

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
IRC: Miniontoby
In-game: Miniontoby
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Miniontoby » Post

How can I replace water to air on my mobile??
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"

User avatar
Walker
Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 09:22
In-game: Walker

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Walker » Post

will there soon be an update or an addon that includes powerful functions for editing param2 ?
something like: "set param2 of all blocks of type BLOCK"

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 2501
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Linuxdirk » Post

I wonder if there is a way to count nodes in a region and have them printed out on console like

Code: Select all

  name                                  count
=====================
  default:cobblestone              471
  default:wood                         214
  modname_x:nodename_x         9
  etc.
(or whatever list format would be the best one).

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2326
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

Walker wrote:will there soon be an update or an addon that includes powerful functions for editing param2 ?
something like: "set param2 of all blocks of type BLOCK"

Code: Select all

//luatransform local node = minetest.get_node(pos) if node.name == BLOCKNAME then minetest.set_node(pos, {name = BLOCKNAME, param2 = NEWPARAM2} end
!UNTESTED!

User avatar
acidzebra
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 09:11

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by acidzebra » Post

//clearcut is an absolute lifesaver <3

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
IRC: Miniontoby
In-game: Miniontoby
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Miniontoby » Post

My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"

User avatar
Walker
Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 09:22
In-game: Walker

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Walker » Post

Miniontoby wrote:please add some more commands like as It could be very usefull
wow

ok "//walls" sounds simple but "//undo" and "//redo" !?

has WorldEdit a rollback-system ? or somethink like that ? ... sounds like HARD work xD
but yes ... sounds like a good idea ^^

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
IRC: Miniontoby
In-game: Miniontoby
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by Miniontoby » Post

also try to add an //replacenear command (I couldn't find an url to it)
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"

User avatar
pampogokiraly
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 22:21
In-game: i_love_mesecon

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by pampogokiraly » Post

Talking about "missing" command ideas, i have a quite few:
//moveonly default:stone z 13 or //mo stone z 13
//stackonly default:stonebrick y 50 or //so stonebrick y 50
//etc... you know.. just all of these moveonly commands
My mod (a bit old) request: Better enchant. My second mod: Old Broken Castle nodes. Search for aab01 to find my mods!

electricwildflower
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 15:07

Re: [Modpack] WorldEdit [worldedit]

by electricwildflower » Post

Need a bit of help with the mod

I got a .mts file off the minetest forums for a house and added it successfully with the gui save/load to my map with just one problem it's facing the wrong way, I get/set region and position 1 & 2 so the building has the wall around and then choose rotate and choose look direction and 90 degrees. But when I click rotate I get

"invalid usage"

I choose x-axis, y-axis, 180 degrees and so on and all the same "invalid usage"

Am I doing something wrong in terms of trying to rotate a building so it faces a different way?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests