[Mod] Nether [nether]

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by paramat » Post

> attempt to call field 'node_sound_gravel_defaults' (a nil value)

You need to use MTGame 0.4.14 stable, which might require MTEngine 0.4.14 stable.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

you may need to update to 4.14 i got the same error.

sofar
Developer
Posts: 2132
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by sofar » Post

ja NN ik wrote:Hello minetesters,

I am currently running Minetest 0.4.13 on lubuntu 16.04.
Trying to use this nether mod causes an error
most minetest mods require that you get a newer minetest and minetest_game if you install from git.

In this case, that's exactly the problem: your version of minetest_game is "old". You either need to get an older copy of nether, or update minetest and minetest_game.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

i got the error with this mod in 4.14 :D

sofar
Developer
Posts: 2132
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by sofar » Post

azekill_DIABLO wrote:i got the error with this mod in 4.14 :D
0.4.14 minetest of 0.4.14 minetest_game?

https://github.com/minetest/minetest_ga ... ns.lua#L52

Clearly minetest_game 0.4.14 exports the gravel sound table entry.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

ah not with mt game, that why.

amadin
Member
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 16:23

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by amadin » Post

.
Last edited by amadin on Wed Dec 18, 2019 19:52, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Delaroyas
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 23:01
GitHub: Delaroyas
In-game: Delaroyas
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Delaroyas » Post

Nice mods, looks scary, out of this world.

In the other "block" building game, the under-world the x,z dimensions works differently.

A portal made in the over-world at (x,y,z) would point to a portal in the underworld 8 times closer to the origin (x/8, y z/8) and vice versa.
Building a tunnel in the underworld can then be used as an efficient way to link distant places in the over-world.

Is there any way to add a "inter-world" scaling factor when liking the portals?

Thanks

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by paramat » Post

Probably yes.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

would be glitchy at 'change height'. would need a barrier between worlds, like that there would be no problem. not bedrock, but with not "core shell"

User avatar
Delaroyas
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 23:01
GitHub: Delaroyas
In-game: Delaroyas
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Delaroyas » Post

Actually, it does not change the way the mod manages height, the problem you speak of would be present already.

I think I found a way to do it.
It just a mater of multiplying by a factor target x and z before find_surface_target_y and
dividing by the same factor before find_nether_target_y.

It did some testing with a factor of 10 (it seems more logical than the 8 from that "other game") and is seems to work fine. I'll do some more testing before submitting my code to GitHub.

User avatar
KittyCakes
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 21:10

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by KittyCakes » Post

I built the nether portal like screenshot. I right clicked with mese fragment did not work. I remaned it nether. Since does not work if not rename. Do you rename the folder nether?

User avatar
Delaroyas
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 23:01
GitHub: Delaroyas
In-game: Delaroyas
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Delaroyas » Post

KittyCakes wrote:I built the nether portal like screenshot. I right clicked with mese fragment did not work. I remaned it nether. Since does not work if not rename. Do you rename the folder nether?
Yes, if you mean rename the folder nether-master to nether, than yes, github adds -master to downloads and - is not accepted in mods folder names.

Also make sure you use Obsidian and not "Obsidian Block", that threw me off the first time.

sofar
Developer
Posts: 2132
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by sofar » Post

It doesn't matter what you name the folder that the nether mod is in, since the mod has a `mod.conf` file. You can name it "Nether MacNetherface" after downloading and it should still work.

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2461
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Andrey01 » Post

I thought, this is mod added the portal in other dimension, but he teleports player in the cave (in the simple world). Why is it so?

sofar
Developer
Posts: 2132
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by sofar » Post

Andrey01 wrote:I thought, this is mod added the portal in other dimension, but he teleports player in the cave (in the simple world). Why is it so?
Minetest has no dimensions.

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by paramat » Post

Also, the nether caves are not the same as in a non-modded world, they are a special lua mapgen.
Because Minetest has a 62000 cube world height there's a lot of unused space for placing new realms.
This way the 'hell' realm really is physically present below and can be reached by mining, which is more interesting than a completely separate dimension.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7497
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

this is a cool concept imho. easy but costful way: portal! /// cheap but hard way: mining!

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2461
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Andrey01 » Post

sofar wrote:
Andrey01 wrote:I thought, this is mod added the portal in other dimension, but he teleports player in the cave (in the simple world). Why is it so?
Minetest has no dimensions.
Why doesn`t Minetest have dimensions?Really a dimension isn`t it possible to do in Minetest?

sofar
Developer
Posts: 2132
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by sofar » Post

Andrey01 wrote:Why doesn`t Minetest have dimensions?Really a dimension isn`t it possible to do in Minetest?
It's open source, you'll have to write the code to support it.

User avatar
firefox
Member
Posts: 1594
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 07:34
In-game: Red_Fox
Location: Xanadu

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by firefox » Post

Andrey01 wrote:
sofar wrote:
Andrey01 wrote:I thought, this is mod added the portal in other dimension, but he teleports player in the cave (in the simple world). Why is it so?
Minetest has no dimensions.
Why doesn`t Minetest have dimensions?Really a dimension isn`t it possible to do in Minetest?
by the standard world design, stacked realm layers is the best solution for multiple worlds/dimensions.
for literal dimensions (separate worlds) you would have to code new features for the engine to transport players with their inventories, health and everything else between different game worlds.
✨🏳️‍🌈♣️✨

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2461
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Andrey01 » Post

For example, in game Minecraft the dimension Hell - that other world there, and in Minetest Nether - that the same world, what being deep in cave.How is done the dimension in Minecraft?

User avatar
xeranas
Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:06

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by xeranas » Post

Andrey01 wrote:For example, in game Minecraft the dimension Hell - that other world there, and in Minetest Nether - that the same world, what being deep in cave.How is done the dimension in Minecraft?
I guess your question is not directly related with Nether mod itself. I would recommend continue dimensions discussion on more related thread - Multiple worlds infrastructure?.

User avatar
KittyCakes
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 21:10

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by KittyCakes » Post

Theres and error. When I try to get it for 4.8 or later.

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2461
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Nether [nether]

by Andrey01 » Post

KittyCakes wrote:Theres and error. When I try to get it for 4.8 or later.
As a version nothing in MineTest

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bulo and 4 guests