[Mod] Farming Redo [1.37] [farming]

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3009
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.05] [farming]

by Inocudom » Thu Sep 04, 2014 23:16

In order for this mod to have any hope of being in the base game at all, it must be on GitHub first. TenPlus1 would never do that himself, so somebody would have to take care of that for him.
My whole legacy is an abomination.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.05] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Fri Sep 05, 2014 07:45

Farming Redo may have a lot of nice food additions but it would need to be 100% compatible with the old farming mod before attempting to include it in the game itself... Gotta work on soil sand (which I really dont get) and the add_plant function to automate plant registration...
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.06] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Fri Sep 05, 2014 16:02

Added register_plant and register_hoe functions for compatibility with built-in farming mod, anything registered will use farming redo's abm to grow though... I'm still not bought on the idea of sand becoming soil so will not be adding that anytime soon, dirt all the way baby...
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.06] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Tue Sep 09, 2014 21:44

Hi,

Im trying your mod, but i meet somes unknow objects because before "Farming redo" mod i used "Farming_plus" mod...
Can you add an easy way to move from "Farming_plus" mod to your mod ?
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.06] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Wed Sep 10, 2014 07:23

Farming plus has some extra plants like rhubarb and such that I'll port across to farming redo to fix unknown objects...
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.06] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Wed Sep 10, 2014 08:53

Many food mods recipe uses those plants that aren't in your "farming (redo)" mod, Maybe it would be a good idea to add these plants ?

(i've try your mod in a new world, and I think your mod is on course to become the default mod "farming", it's a very good farming mod)
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.06] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:00

Some of the foods have been included in Ethereal mod itself and the latest update added Oranges to the mix... I will be adding Rhubarb to Farming Redo today at some point... What other foods am I missing ??

Note: It's always recommended to create a new world when switching from one mod to another... Farming Redo is a drop in replacement for the default farming but not really for Farming Plus...
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.07] [farming]

by philipbenr » Sat Sep 13, 2014 02:05

I think that I will change the redo to have farming plus elements. It honestly makes things look so much nicer.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.07] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Sat Sep 13, 2014 19:38

It shouldn't be hard to add a compatibility layer to Farming Redo where you can register many aliases for farming plus nodes to become farming redo one's... e.g...

minetest.register_alias("farming_plus:rhubarb_1", "farming:rhubard_1")
Last edited by TenPlus1 on Mon Sep 15, 2014 14:12, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.08] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Mon Sep 15, 2014 14:10

Farming Plus compatibility has now been added so now Farming Redo is able to replace both default and plus mods with hopefully no lost or unknown nodes... if Ethereal mod is detected then it will use ehtereal strawberries and bananas as replacements...
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 10:14

was never happy using 2 high nodes of corn to make it look tall when fully grown, but now it's changed to a single node scaled to height which also makes growing a lot easier and now you can run through the cornfields again :) also Ethanol requires 5 corn to make...
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:03

Hello TenPlus1,
I've delete my default game mod "farming" and add your "farming"(redo) mod, with your compatibility with farming_plus, i've also delete farming_plus, everything is ok => thank you for your really great mod !

But my problem, when an user is connecting into my server, he have this error message : http://imgur.com/oY0oISu
 

Sunfirel
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:54
IRC: Sunfirel
In-game: Sunfirel

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Sunfirel » Mon Sep 22, 2014 18:17

Awesome! This should replace the default one.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 19:36

Minetestforfun: you don't need to delete the original farming mod, unpack farming redo into the mods directory and enable it for your world and it overwrites the original without error...
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Tue Sep 23, 2014 08:43

Ok, i've make a mistake...
From the name of your mod i've deduct it replaced the mod "farming" (default),

Thank you for your answer :)
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3009
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Inocudom » Tue Sep 23, 2014 14:36

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=10187
Farming_redo inspired the creation of another farming mod.
My whole legacy is an abomination.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Thu Sep 25, 2014 02:00

Minetestforfun wrote:Hello TenPlus1,
I've delete my default game mod "farming" and add your "farming"(redo) mod, with your compatibility with farming_plus, i've also delete farming_plus, everything is ok => thank you for your really great mod !

But my problem, when an user is connecting into my server, he have this error message : http://imgur.com/oY0oISu


I still have the problem, i've the default farming mod in the ~/games/mygame/ folder, and i've you mod in ~/minetest/mods/, but the error message still :( did you have a idea for a solution ?
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 08:20

Are you using the latest version of Farming Redo ? if so then it will not have sand_soil in it at all, it would have been replaced by dirt soil instead, so the error messages you have should never appear... I cannot reproduce the error even when making a default world of my own using sand soil and then enabling Farming Redo (farming) in the config menu under mods...
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Thu Sep 25, 2014 09:35

Ok, so :
- i removed my world, (map.sqlite)
- i removed my minetest_game folder,
- i removed all my mods,

And, with the new world, i downloaded the latest versions of minetest_game, and i added your mod => The problem still...
Im in the latest minetest version build from here : https://github.com/minetest/minetest
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:29

OK, I did exactly the same... installed latest dev of minetest, installed latest release of Farming redo, created a new map with default farming (top photo) and placed some desert sand, used the hoe and planted some seeds... then closed minetest, enabled Farming Redo by double-clicking the new Farming mod and ran the new map that I created (bottom photo) and things worked fine... No error messages about missing images and farming redo replaced the sand soil with dirt soil... I dont know what else to tell you dude...

Image
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:46

Ok... :/
Is it possible that is a problem with the "carbone" sub-game? (I resumed some of these parameters but not these mods)
Last edited by Minetestforfun on Thu Sep 25, 2014 13:14, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Thu Sep 25, 2014 18:34

With "~/subgame/farming" + "farming_redo" : http://imgur.com/fDrCuUn

Without "farming_redo" : http://imgur.com/fDrCuUn,ZOlhHWL#1

i've try with different version of farming_default, latest dev version, 0.4- stable version, carbone version...

The problems i found are :
- the hoe doesn't work at all,
- and, the start message on the screen,

When i create a new world in a local server with the latest version of minetest with farming_redo, it works, but, in my own server, they is this errors... I don't know from where it comes...
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by TenPlus1 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 18:47

Seems to be conflicting with Carbone... will look into that now I know what you are running...

EDIT: I found the problem, inside the maptools mod in carbone it references the desert sand soil wet and side textures outside of either of the farming mods... so, to remedy this I'll include the .png images in Farming Redo mod incase any other mods do the same and that will stop the errors... as for the hoe's, they work perfectly fine when using carbone and farming redo, remember I've removed the sand soil and replaced it with normal dirt soil...
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Farming Redo [1.09] [farming]

by Minetestforfun » Fri Sep 26, 2014 20:09

Thank you for your fix TenPlus1,

Today, i've an another problem :
- when i use my "hoe" on a "dirt" node, nothink happens,
- when i use my "hoe" on a "forest_soil_1/forest_soil_2/forest_soil_3/forest_soil_4" it works, "dirt_soil" appear,

But, my most important problem is :
Without creative mod, i can't found/craft "forest_soil_x", is it normal ? Can you explain me if it's normal ?
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Astrobe, bhree, DrFrankenstone and 8 guests