[Mod] Mobs Redo [1.52] [mobs]

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.48] [mobs]

by runs » Post

TenPlus1 wrote:mobs:capture_mob() does indeed return true or false when attempting to capture a mob...

Chibi + Lupercus: mobs animals updated with fix for 5.0x error.
I mean in some line of your code:

Code: Select all

return true --false
Why it returns 'true' instead of false as comment say?
Day 42 of the quarantine

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.48] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Post

runs: those were testing edits, forgot to remove them... my bad! has been fixed now.

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.48] [mobs]

by runs » Post

Bug?

I've created a mob. Then I capture it (with force_take = true). All Ok. But when I put the egg on the world, no mob appears. I get the following warning:

Code: Select all

2018-12-19 22:33:45: WARNING[Server]: 
ScriptApiBase::objectrefGetOrCreate(): Pushing ObjectRef to removed/deactivated object, this is probably a bug.
Well, I have other mobs like turtles and these are captured and placed OK. It's a problem of my created mob (monster). I've tried to change only my mob type from 'monster' to 'animal', and then it works OK. I think there is a problem when you force to capture a monster type of mob (not tamed nor owner, but now is allowed to be captured) and then you try to put it on the world.

A workaround would be to turn monsters when captured into tamed animals with an owner.
Day 42 of the quarantine

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.48] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Post

That's why we have multiple entities for things like wolves to dogs so it's a tamed monster and we can pick it up, same with some dragons... I'll have a look and maybe make the force_take useable with monsters as well...

Note: You could make a special tool that when used on monsters could tame it by changing some internal self.* settings and make it an npc :)

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Post

Updated to version 1.49:

- Added mobs:force_capture(self, player) function (check sand_monster.lua for example)
- Mob API now uses meta tables thanks to bell07

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by runs » Post

I get an error with the last commit (If I come back to the previous version,it works OK again).

When I do in my mod:

Code: Select all

entity.object:remove()
It appears an error: 'Object nil'. But with all the previous versions of mobs redo (til 2 months ago at least) this error does not appear.

I guess is a problem with the new metadata stuff added (200+ new lines of code added).
Day 42 of the quarantine

mase
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by mase » Post

I cannot craft a beehive. I have 3 tamed bees in a row, but nothing happens.

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: SCP-3008
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by GreenXenith » Post

runs wrote:I get an error with the last commit (If I come back to the previous version,it works OK again).

When I do in my mod:

Code: Select all

entity.object:remove()
It appears an error: 'Object nil'. But with all the previous versions of mobs redo (til 2 months ago at least) this error does not appear.

I guess is a problem with the new metadata stuff added (200+ new lines of code added).
Yes, this is a somewhat critical bug introduced in the latest update due to line 2924 failing to pass self. I discovered this a few minutes ago and it is quite inhibiting.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

1wsx10
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 02:04
GitHub: 1wsx10

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by 1wsx10 » Post

all of your notabug.org links seem to be dead

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Post

notabug.org is having tech issues at present, will be back up soon...

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by DoyleChris » Post

I ran into a bug tonight with the mod. I grew some wheat and tame the sheep. And made tags to put on them. The bug is when I go to feed the sheep wheat to tame it, the wheat is not removed from inventory. Also the tags don't get removed from inventory.

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by TenPlus1 » Post

are you in creative mode? or have creative priv set?

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by DoyleChris » Post

Yep i created a server for my son and me and it gave me creative privs.

User avatar
GreenXenith
Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenXenith
In-game: GreenXenith
Location: SCP-3008
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by GreenXenith » Post

Please fix self not being passed, I am forced to stay on a previous commit in order to not break everything :(
Also, on_spawn runs every spawn regardless of returning true, which is also quite annoying.
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenXenith#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by runs » Post

Yes, please, I'm still on the olde version too. :-(

Tenplus, it would be cool if you use 'Releases' for stable builds and 'master' for experimental things.

Don't take this the wrong way, it's just a suggestion. :-)
Day 42 of the quarantine

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by DoyleChris » Post

Cats and Fish. I have downloaded the Fish Mod and fishing mod. So i can catch a puffer fish and try to go feed it to the cat and it wont take it. But then i try to cook it it wont cook. but all i get when i fish is puffer fish.

User avatar
PEAK
Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 20:32
In-game: PEAK
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by PEAK » Post

@TenPlus1

The horses are so silent!... I found a PD sound that fits very well:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Datei:Wiehern.ogg
I am okay with using the screenshots in all my posts for the website of Minetest (http://minetest.net).

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by runs » Post

DoyleChris wrote:Cats and Fish. I have downloaded the Fish Mod and fishing mod. So i can catch a puffer fish and try to go feed it to the cat and it wont take it. But then i try to cook it it wont cook. but all i get when i fish is puffer fish.
If it is my fishing mod: Because Puffer Fish is a poisonous fish. In the sea another fish is clown fish. To cookable fishes search for them in rivers.

Well, I think is unbalanced, and it is no food for mods, so I will tweak this mod. I will add more sea/river cookable/eatable fishes.

P.S.: My Fishing Mod was updated right now.
Day 42 of the quarantine

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by Napiophelios » Post

NEVER MIND I Is Using a Broken Dev Build
I am Having a problem with Mobs_Redo loading when placed in the mods folder.
The game menu allows me to enable the mods but isn't loaded into the game.

Code: Select all

2019-01-02 12:26:50: ERROR[Main]: The following mods could not be found: "mobs_redo"
2019-01-02 12:26:50: ERROR[Main]: mod "ccmobs2" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "mobs"
When placed in the sub-game's mods folder everything works fine.

I tried making a modpack, but still no dice.
The game menu allows me to enable the pack
but nothing appears in the game.

I am using Sfan5's latest dev build: minetest-5.0.0-a7025c7-win64.
I am testing with the latest dev Minetest game release from Github.

This is probably an issue with the windows (dev) builds,
stable release (from Minetest.net) works as expected.

I can't reproduce this with any other mods so far
And I have made no changes to mobs_redo mod.
+ Spoiler
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=21715

wziard
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 19:12

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by wziard » Post

I found a bug (either in mobs_redo, or in cottages)

when clicking a horse with cottages:staw_ground the server crashes.

from debug.txt:

Code: Select all

019-01-13 14:03:15: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod '' in callback luaentity_Punch(): .minetest/mods/mobs_redo/api.lua:2586: attempt to get length of field 'sounds' (a function value)
2019-01-13 14:03:15: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2019-01-13 14:03:15: ERROR[Main]:       .minetest/mods/mobs_redo/api.lua:2586: in function <.minetest/mods/mobs_redo/api.lua:2469>
I also created an issue on notabug.

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by Napiophelios » Post

wziard wrote:I found a bug (either in mobs_redo, or in cottages)

when clicking a horse with cottages:staw_ground the server crashes.
not sure if it matters, but Sokomine doesn't have the parentheses:

sounds = default.node_sound_dirt_defaults(),

wziard
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 19:12

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by wziard » Post

Napiophelios wrote:
wziard wrote:I found a bug (either in mobs_redo, or in cottages)

when clicking a horse with cottages:staw_ground the server crashes.
not sure if it matters, but Sokomine doesn't have the parentheses:

sounds = default.node_sound_dirt_defaults(),
I think that's it!
So the problem is in cottages. I'll delete the issue in mobs_redo and post a patch in cottages.

User avatar
Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by Sokomine » Post

wziard wrote: I think that's it!
So the problem is in cottages. I'll delete the issue in mobs_redo and post a patch in cottages.
Quite possible. I've had issues with the sound definition as well and did some local, not yet published fixes. It's something I'll have to take a close look at once I'm done reading the forum (the end is in sight! Just a couple more threads left)
A list of my mods can be found here.

SystemError
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 15:02
In-game: Havoc

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by SystemError » Post

thanks for this "do_stay_near function"
Are you threatening me !?

Termos
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 12:50

Re: [Mod] Mobs Redo [1.49] [mobs]

by Termos » Post

I noticed this mod's entities make use of the stepheight parameter. Recently I found out this MT functionality is inherently glitchy in 4.17, entities turn black and jump back and forth several times while making a step.

Do you guys know if this is planned to be fixed in the next MT release?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests