Convert (parts of) Minecraft maps to WorldEdit schematics

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Convert (parts of) Minecraft maps to WorldEdit schematics

by sfan5 » Thu May 16, 2013 15:25

Convert parts of Minecraft maps to Minetest WorldEdit schematics

What you need


Download: Recommend (mts) / Legacy (we)
Put this in MCEdit folder/filters

Step by Step Tutorial:

1.: Find something you want to convert
Image
2.: Open the world in MCEdit and find it again
Image
3.: Select the area you want to convert
Image
4.: Click the filters tab, select Export to Minetest MTS schematic, enter a name, set options which mods you want to use and click Filter
Image
5.: You should find a file like this, copy it to Minetest folder/worlds/World name/schems
Image
6.: Open Minetest, find an empty area, set pos1, and use //mtschemplace Schematic name. If you have used the legacy filter use //load instead
Image
Last edited by sfan5 on Mon Mar 20, 2017 20:39, edited 3 times in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Fri May 17, 2013 15:12

Hybrid Dog wrote:great, but mlnecraft doesn't work for me

You don't need minecraft. You only need a world file, MCedit, his filter, and minetest.
Back from the dead!
 

issa
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 19:01

by issa » Mon May 20, 2013 15:15

very very cooo l !
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Mon May 20, 2013 17:59

Do NOT run any program that doesn't need to be run as root, as root
Also, you need to install pygame and numpy
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4311
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Mon May 20, 2013 19:14

I can't stress enough how right sfan5 is here, never under any circumstances whatsoever should you run a program as root or admin (as your system may call it) unless there is no way on this green earth to avoid doing so, even if it's a program you trust and/or is by a trustworthy author.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
Mossmanikin
Member
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 16:26
Location: where we don't speak english.

by Mossmanikin » Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:40

I love this!
Over the last couple of years I made a lot of stuff in Minecraft that I'd like to see in Minetest.
I put a lot of time, energy and love in some buildings and by using this filter they're neither lost, nor do I have to build them again from scratch.

Noob 4 life!
My stuff
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

by philipbenr » Mon Jul 29, 2013 01:40

Could you be able to copy MC Servers with this in any way and run them as a Minetest one? Or would that be illegal or something?
“Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”

“I'd far rather be happy than right any day.”

“What, are you, crazy?" "It's a possibility I haven't ruled out yet"
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Mon Jul 29, 2013 06:07

philipbenr wrote:Could you be able to copy MC Servers with this in any way and run them as a Minetest one?

Yes that would work
philipbenr wrote:Or would that be illegal or something?

No
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:38

philipbenr wrote:Would that be illegal or something?
No. Unless they have their map under license or something. :P
Back from the dead!
 

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
Location: United States
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi

by philipbenr » Mon Jul 29, 2013 21:29

cool. I think I'll go look up some stuff.
“Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”

“I'd far rather be happy than right any day.”

“What, are you, crazy?" "It's a possibility I haven't ruled out yet"
 

rcthomas93
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 03:09

by rcthomas93 » Sat Oct 26, 2013 01:06

Everytime I try to save my region the program freezes and I'm forced to close.
 

User avatar
THEGGABOOK77
Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 22:17
Location: This Post →

by THEGGABOOK77 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:42

Excellent, but the sense is that we do the constructions ...
190.31.223.213 : 30000 Is my Modern House server (Creative) And Totally Free
Join Now!
My Stuff
MY MODS: City Elements-Funny Signs
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1253
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk

by twoelk » Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:57

rcthomas93 wrote:Everytime I try to save my region the program freezes and I'm forced to close.

I have used the script to convert large areas such as 640*640*640. The converting process can take some time, my record lies somewhere around 4 hours. The program screen did seem to freeze during this process but I could see the resulting schematic file grow. I was only sure the converting was finished after the schematic file did not change size for several minutes. Maybe a feedback on converting progress and a final "done" message in a prominent way might be usefull.

The only problem with large schematic files though is that the WorldEditor cannot process them as the Lua environment seems to run out of memory at some point although enough RAM memory seems to be provided by the system.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Sun Nov 10, 2013 18:33

I think converting large maps ought to be better done by working on the map database while the game does not run. That way, it will be way faster and more reliable. There's some promising code at github done by kwolekr, but I didn't get it to run yet.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1253
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk

by twoelk » Tue Nov 12, 2013 16:28

A standalone tool to manipulate the map database file would indeed be great. Sadly the format used to store the map is a little more difficult than I had hoped.

The positions address mapblocks wich are stored as blobs, which are like compressed folders containing not only information about the positions of the (16x16x16) nodes within the mapblock but also other stuff such as information about the exposition to light. This pretty much makes any off the shelf tools for manipulating sqlite files useless.

For example if I get the light stuff wrong and insert some terrain underground, would the result be similar to this? A generated terrain forced underground by raising the waterlevel for mapgen7
 

User avatar
LuxAtheris
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 00:54
Location: Aether

by LuxAtheris » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:10

When i try to open it,it always crashes
Believe you can and you’re halfway there.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Thu Dec 26, 2013 14:43

LuxAtheris wrote:When i try to open it,it always crashes

Open what?
If you mean MCEdit.. thatis not in my control
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Evolykane
Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 16:22

by Evolykane » Thu Dec 26, 2013 18:57

What is with Schematics from Minecraft Worldedit? I have made a Schematics in a FeedTheBeast World, can I drop this Schematics directly into the Schematics folder?
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:38

Evolykane wrote:What is with Schematics from Minecraft Worldedit? I have made a Schematics in a FeedTheBeast World, can I drop this Schematics directly into the Schematics folder?

No, MC schematics are entirely incompatible with MT schematics
Also: you should be asking this question in the WorldEdit topic
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

bentleysb
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 02:18

by bentleysb » Thu Jan 09, 2014 02:42

Is there a way to port things without them being mirrored?
 

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
Location: Slovakia
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym

by AMMOnym » Thu Jan 30, 2014 16:09

Hello. I have one question. Can be this map converted to minetest (we) or it is too large? http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/997352-crafting-azeroth/
Last edited by AMMOnym on Thu Jan 30, 2014 16:14, edited 1 time in total.
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1253
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk

by twoelk » Thu Jan 30, 2014 16:17

too large, lua will run out of memory.

do it in sections
 

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
Location: Slovakia
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym

by AMMOnym » Thu Jan 30, 2014 19:12

twoelk wrote:too large, lua will run out of memory.

do it in sections
thanks for answer. I could not test it becouse i have too slow pc
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Fri Jan 31, 2014 20:18

6.8 GB maps... Jeez. Definitely want to divide that sucker up.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Fri Jan 31, 2014 21:11

gsmanners wrote:6.8 GB maps... Jeez. Definitely want to divide that sucker up.

For that amount of data, writing a program to import it directly (or getting that one of kwolekr running), might be less work in the end.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

Next

Return to Maps



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest