(Help Me!) How to save buildings for maps.

User avatar
THEGGABOOK77
Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 22:17
Location: This Post →

(Help Me!) How to save buildings for maps.

by THEGGABOOK77 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 03:58

[h]HOW TO SAVE BUILDINGS FOR MAPS (I need help)[/h]
Hello Everyone!
I'm posting this Topic because:
In my maps the buildings not save.
I need help with this problem that not like.
PLEASE HELP ME

TheggaBook77
190.31.223.213 : 30000 Is my Modern House server (Creative) And Totally Free
Join Now!
My Stuff
MY MODS: City Elements-Funny Signs
 

yohanes828
Member
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 01:05

by yohanes828 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 07:37

if you finish build something you only press esc look on the top on your keyboard and look at left on your keyboard and you will look the menu press exit to main menu not press exit to os it will delete your maps
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4468
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Mon Aug 19, 2013 07:52

You're either trying to run Minetest from within the ZIP file (in which case, it is impossible to save any map data) instead of extracting and installing it properly, or you installed it somewhere as admin, where your regular user account does not have permission to write/create files.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
Mossmanikin
Member
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 16:26
Location: where we don't speak english.

by Mossmanikin » Mon Aug 19, 2013 20:11

I have a similar problem sometimes:
On some maps, changes I made to the environment will not be saved. But changes to the inventory will.
If I remember correctly, this only happens with maps I started to test changes I made to a mod or different mods I downloaded. But it, by far, doesn't happen with all testing maps.
I never truly cared because I don't play those maps.

I checked for write protection/rights and there's nothing zipped.

I have the suspicion map data corruption can happen if you have different mods installed which aren't compatible with each other or a mod that's truly buggy.

This is just a suspicion.
But if you checked the previous tips and the problem is still there, you might wanna check if the problem occurs without mods and/or only with certain mods or a certain combination of mods.

Noob 4 life!
My stuff
 

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 20:06

If one of the world file is really broken, it needs to be restored or recreated.
 


Return to Maps



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stray_soul and 2 guests