[Mod] Flatlands [1.0] [flatland]

User avatar
kddekadenz
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 17:21
GitHub: tinyworlds
Location: Germany
Contact:

[Mod] Flatlands [1.0] [flatland]

by kddekadenz » Post

This mod will output you a flat world, perfect for building. You can customize it ingame.

Image


Commands:

-> /nt - set's blocktype at level; nt = shortfrom for node top
-> /nd - set's blocktype below level; nd = shortfrom for node down
-> /water - will create a ocean world
-> /cloud - will create cloud at level and below air
-> /glass - will create glass at level and below air
-> /grass - will create a grass world (default)
-> /sand - will create a sand world


Known bugs:
- if you type in a false nodename, your game will crash
- the first chunk will not be changed
- slow -> generation + lightening
- sometimes leaves may float in the air
- dungeons will still spawn
- new standard world generation may cause 'cliffs' at the sides of a chunk

License: CC0
dependencies: default


Downloads:


Download 1.0

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4530
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

awesome.

User avatar
kddekadenz
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 17:21
GitHub: tinyworlds
Location: Germany
Contact:

by kddekadenz » Post

Jordach wrote:awesome.
... but very buggy

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Great, keep up the good work. :D

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3991
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Finally :)
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Gilli
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 21:15

by Gilli » Post

You're amazing !

User avatar
Death Dealer
Member
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 18:46
Location: Limbo
Contact:

by Death Dealer » Post

i been waiting for something like this:D
Keep calm and code python^_^

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3991
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Topic moved
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
dogeye
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 17:55

by dogeye » Post

can someone tell me how to set it to flat land, I cannot seem to do this

I keep getting cannot replace default stone message all the time, pleas help

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

by LolManKuba » Post

Nice mod, I cannot wait until the bugs get fixed.

User avatar
kddekadenz
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 17:21
GitHub: tinyworlds
Location: Germany
Contact:

by kddekadenz » Post

dogeye wrote:can someone tell me how to set it to flat land, I cannot seem to do this

I keep getting cannot replace default stone message all the time, pleas help
Do you installed it, like I explained it in the readme?

LolManKuba wrote:Nice mod, I cannot wait until the bugs get fixed.
Most bugs are caused by Minetest itself, so I cannot influence them.

User avatar
Stef
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:46
Location: Belgium

by Stef » Post

can you solve the light bug and slow rendering?
Sorry for my crappy english, im dutch :D

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4530
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

kddekadenz wrote:Most bugs are caused by Minetest itself, so I cannot influence them.
Does that solve your answer Stef?

User avatar
jpenguin
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 00:19

by jpenguin » Post

So, how do I use this. I can't get it to do anything

Gridlock

by Gridlock » Post

How does one go about getting this to work? I am using the latest version (4.02), but I've tried it with 4.01 and earlier stable versions and still cannot get it to create a flat world. I am placing it in the mod folder (per the instructions), but every time I start up my already existing world, or a new one, it is not flat.

Thanks

User avatar
SegFault22
Member
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 03:17
Location: NaN

by SegFault22 » Post

It may be because it's not been updated for the latest versions (0.4.1 and 0.4.2 - there is no 4.02 or 4.01)
Resources are abundant; only money is scarce. People should not have to work hard and remain poor just to pay for the needs of survival.
Society can thrive without money - but only if productive members of society are rewarded for being productive.

User avatar
luios
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:05

by luios » Post

kannst du mal die readme auf deutsch machen?

User avatar
kddekadenz
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 17:21
GitHub: tinyworlds
Location: Germany
Contact:

by kddekadenz » Post

luios wrote:kannst du mal die readme auf deutsch machen?
Nö, keine Lust :P

User avatar
LilLink21
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 23:38

by LilLink21 » Post

It doesnt work at AAALLLLLLLLLL!!!!!

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

Try this one from cornernote and read post 4: http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3204

User avatar
SilverWolfLily22
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:11

by SilverWolfLily22 » Post

I download it then i do all the stuff your supposed to but the thing is when u exttract it it doesnt come in a folder .
So I tried making a folder and nothing is different.. help?
I love hunting ;)

User avatar
Pokemon122
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 14:59
Location: earth,canada

by Pokemon122 » Post

every time i go on the world i spawn on the air and cant find land
can someone make a pokemon mod plz? i'v never made a mod so i cant make one right know :(

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6451
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

DO NOT USE THIS MOD

This feature is built in now.

You can use map gen flags to define a flat world.

Insert the following line into minetest.conf

Code: Select all

mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_biome_blend , flat
Last edited by rubenwardy on Thu Mar 14, 2013 18:25, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tedypig
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:33
IRC: Piggybear87
In-game: Piggybear
Location: Largo, FL, USA

by Tedypig » Post

rubenwardy wrote:

DO NOT USE THIS MOD

This feature is built in now.

You can use map gen flags to define a flat world.

Insert the following line into minetest.conf

Code: Select all

mg_flags = trees, caves, v6_biome_blend , flat
Can this be use on a specific world, or just the main game?
01010100 01100101 01100100 01111001 01110000 01101001 01100111

User avatar
kidmondo
Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 07:56
IRC: kidmondo
In-game: kidmondo
Location: New Zealand

Re: [Mod] Flatlands [1.0] [flatland]

by kidmondo » Post

Just what I always wanted

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest