Page 2 of 2

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 20:32
by fgr
This mod needs to be tuned a bit. lets say ... its nice to have the map somewhere pinned but if you open / look at it (it should be always with you like a real map by hitting "M" key or whatsoever) it should zoomed the current area. I know it would be a bit difficult. zoom in the map and out would be also a real nice thing.

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 06:06
by Nightfighter
mine is now not working it says"not fuctioning 'step on'......."
How do i fix it?

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 16:23
by Inocudom
Is there any way this mod could work on Windows? If not, what is it about the operating system that makes such a feat impossible?

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 22:41
by Iqualfragile
yeah, you could install andlinux, that should work :D

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 23:08
by 0gb.us
Terminal wrote:Unknown node names: default:stone_with_iron stairs:slab_wood stairs:slab_cobble stairs:stair_cobble default:sapling stairs:stair_wood default:chest_locked fire:basic_flame
[map] debug: 0
[map] Failed!
[map] Tried to run command "python /home/us_0gb/.minetest/worlds/world_2013-01-25/worldmods/map/minetestmapper.py -i /home/us_0gb/.minetest/worlds/world_2013-01-25 -o /home/us_0gb/.minetest/worlds/world_2013-01-25/worldmods/map//textures/map.png"
I get an error when I run this. It says it failed, but the image was indeed created. Could it because of the unknown nodes it found?

Also, how do you add nodes to the mapper?

Thanks!
Also, how

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 23:20
by paramat
Yeah i get those error messages too, but it works so i ignore them.
To add new nodes edit the colors.txt file and add the node name and the RGB values for the colour you want on the map for that node. For example ...

Code: Select all

default:stone_with_iron 97 93 92
RGB values for any colour can be found using the GIMP "colour picker".

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 23:37
by 0gb.us
Oh, wow. I'm lame. I didn't even see that file. I was focussing on the mapper and init.lua. The format is so obvious, too. Thank you so much!

Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 00:40
by Likwid H-Craft
Why no windows still!

Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:10
by kaeza
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 04:09
by 0gb.us
kaeza wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Is there even need for another reason to switch to Linux? I still don't see any reason to stick with Windows ... Linux, OS X, BSD, DOS, it doesn't matter what you use, as long as it isn't Windows.

Also, is there a way to get this to map the whole generated world? The first time I ran it, it mapped only the center. I tried modifying it three times and ran it each time, but it didn't work. I really have no idea what I'm doing in that script. I don't need this to function in-game, even. I've been running it in a back-up copy of the world to get a graphical map for someone who wants me to post it in the server topic.

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:14
by TForsman
I can't get this mod to work. in debug.txt I can see:

Code: Select all

13:02:50: INFO[main]:   [map         ] ["/usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/init.lua"]
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: Loading and running script from /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/init.lua
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: register_item_raw: map:map
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: ItemDefManager: registering "map:map"
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: registerNode: registering content id "576": name="map:map"
13:02:50: VERBOSE[main]: registerCraft: registering craft definition: (shaped, output="map:map", recipe={ "default:paper","default:paper"; "default:paper","default:paper" }, replacements={})
[map] No map image found. Creating image... (This will take some time)
[map] debug: 256
[map] Failed!
[map] Tried to run command "python /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/minetestmapper.py -i /home/tforsman/.minetest/worlds/Foresight World -o /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map//textures/map.png"

If I run command from terminal:

Code: Select all

python /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map/minetestmapper.py -i /home/tforsman/.minetest/worlds/Foresight World -o /usr/share/minetest/games/minetest/mods/map//textures/map.png
World does not exist.
Can't handle spaces in world name? (just guessing) As the name of the world is: "Foresight World"

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 17:15
by Likwid H-Craft
kaeza wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Wheres the Map Texture? Theres nothing in it.

Well I don't get why not this kind of, need a update for windows users.

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 02:30
by 0gb.us
Likwid H-Craft wrote:
kaeza wrote:
Likwid H-Craft wrote:Why no windows still!
Another more reason to switch to Linux :)
Wheres the Map Texture? Theres nothing in it.

Well I don't get why not this kind of, need a update for windows users.
I did some searching, and I found this update for Windows users.

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 15:00
by socramazibi
Hello, this mod could be used in windows 7 with this file minetest_mapper.exe (http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=2896&p=2)

thanks


google translate

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 05:19
by Just A Man
Python sript can be fixed. It just needed some os related things. Like using os.pathsep instead of /. If someone need this i can try to fix but i dont have Windows so some one need to test it

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 11:02
by Zeg9
Just A Man wrote:Python sript can be fixed. It just needed some os related things. Like using os.pathsep instead of /. If someone need this i can try to fix but i dont have Windows so some one need to test it
The C++ version is really faster than the python one, so I see no point in fixing it (except the python version is the "official" one).

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 15:26
by Jouster27
I get why the map has to be in the Mod folder but I've basically quit using this mod because I run multiple maps and it's not playing nice with the new method of running mods. Could the map texture name be based on the world name? Then you could write the code load the correct map for the world you're in.

PS: Sorry if I missed a comment above asking for the same thing.

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 16:23
by PilzAdam
Jouster27 wrote:I get why the map has to be in the Mod folder but I've basically quit using this mod because I run multiple maps and it's not playing nice with the new method of running mods. Could the map texture name be based on the world name? Then you could write the code load the correct map for the world you're in.

PS: Sorry if I missed a comment above asking for the same thing.
Yea that could be done. But this mod doesnt work very good anyway.
Also I dont have a copy of it anymore and omploader is down.

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 17:26
by Jouster27
PilzAdam wrote:Also I dont have a copy of it anymore and omploader is down.
I understand, man. It's a bummer, though. I liked the mod. Ah well, I guess I should test some of the other mapping solutions... Thanks anyway for the use I got out of the mod, though.

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 04:37
by Silent-Hunter
I wonder if there's a way to have in game maps, like Minecraft. Or a minimap.

Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 06:30
by paramat
Hi, the unchanged map.zip is available here http://www.mediafire.com/download/m1rp1 ... zs/map.zip

Re: [Mod] Map [2] [map]

Posted: Sun May 17, 2015 13:46
by SlowMo24
Thanks for this very cool mod. paramat's link works fine. I would like to propose two enhancements:

1. you could add im=im.rotate(90) to the python code before saving, to make the map correspond to the real wold, when placed on the ground.

2. VanessaE's colors.txt (from here: http://wiki.minetest.net/Minetestmapper) should be added by default

cheers

Re: [Mod] Map [2] [map]

Posted: Mon May 18, 2015 16:26
by Krock
SlowMo24 wrote:I would like to propose two enhancements:
I agree, this mod is no longer in developement.