[Mod] Simple Mobs [mobs]

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Sep 16, 2012 14:12

irksomeduck wrote:Can't get it to run - Debug.txt entry

Code: Select all
14:05:48: INFO[main]: Waiting for other menus
14:05:48: INFO[main]: Waited for other menus
14:05:48: VERBOSE[main]: error_message = ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\Minetest 0.4.3\bin\..\mods\minetest\PilzAdam-mobs-4151fe2\init.lua
14:05:48: VERBOSE[main]: Check debug.txt for details.
14:05:48: INFO[main]: Created main menu
14:05:48: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:English_United Kingdom.1252
14:05:48: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:C
14:05:51: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:English_United Kingdom.1252
14:05:51: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:C
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Dropping main menu
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Updating configuration file: "C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\Minetest 0.4.3\bin\..\minetest.conf"
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Changing value of "selected_mainmenu_tab" = "1" -> "0"
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Changing value of "selected_world_path" = "C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\minetest-0.4.3-4a11323-meta_set_nodedef-win32\bin\..\worlds\Irksomeduck's House world" -> "C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\Minetest 0.4.3\bin\..\worlds\Irksomeduck's House world"


N.B. I changed the name to "Mobs"

Change it to "mobs" (no capital "M").
 

irksomeduck
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 21:45
Location: Littleroot town, Hoenn region

by irksomeduck » Sun Sep 16, 2012 15:20

PilzAdam wrote:
irksomeduck wrote:Can't get it to run - Debug.txt entry

Code: Select all
14:05:48: INFO[main]: Waiting for other menus
14:05:48: INFO[main]: Waited for other menus
14:05:48: VERBOSE[main]: error_message = ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\Minetest 0.4.3\bin\..\mods\minetest\PilzAdam-mobs-4151fe2\init.lua
14:05:48: VERBOSE[main]: Check debug.txt for details.
14:05:48: INFO[main]: Created main menu
14:05:48: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:English_United Kingdom.1252
14:05:48: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:C
14:05:51: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:English_United Kingdom.1252
14:05:51: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:C
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Dropping main menu
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Updating configuration file: "C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\Minetest 0.4.3\bin\..\minetest.conf"
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Changing value of "selected_mainmenu_tab" = "1" -> "0"
14:05:52: INFO[main]: Changing value of "selected_world_path" = "C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\minetest-0.4.3-4a11323-meta_set_nodedef-win32\bin\..\worlds\Irksomeduck's House world" -> "C:\Users\Lewis\Desktop\Minetest 0.4.3\bin\..\worlds\Irksomeduck's House world"


N.B. I changed the name to "Mobs"

Change it to "mobs" (no capital "M").


It is called "mobs". I just put that there because people complain otherwise...
I love exploring minetest worlds :D
If you have a good seed let me know
--------------------------------------------------
My world/house pack- http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3066
 

Sartan
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 23:47

by Sartan » Sun Sep 16, 2012 15:38

I am using the latest version of minetest-0.4.3-4a11323-meta_set_nodedef-in32.
Still falls this error:
Code: Select all
19:08:57: ACTION[ServerThread]: LuaEntitySAO at (3.80462,8.5,86.9874) punched by
 player Sart, damage 4 hp, health now 0 hp
19:09:10: ACTION[ServerThread]: Sart leaves game. List of players:
19:09:11: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step':
attempt to index a number value
19:09:11: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
GUIMessageMenu: Not allowing focus change.
 

guest2
 

by guest2 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 15:48

Image
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Sep 16, 2012 16:25

guest2 wrote:Image

0.4.3 is the latest stable version, but not the latest dev version.
 

irksomeduck
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 21:45
Location: Littleroot town, Hoenn region

by irksomeduck » Sun Sep 16, 2012 16:34

I have the latest dev version, have changed the name to "mobs"... Done all the stuff you told me to... Y U NO WORK?!
I love exploring minetest worlds :D
If you have a good seed let me know
--------------------------------------------------
My world/house pack- http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3066
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Sep 16, 2012 16:38

irksomeduck wrote:I have the latest dev version, have changed the name to "mobs"... Done all the stuff you told me to... Y U NO WORK?!

I make very many updates in a very short time, so be sure you have latest version of the mod installed.
There was a version that didnt worked. Maybe you have this version.
Last edited by PilzAdam on Sun Sep 16, 2012 16:39, edited 1 time in total.
 

irksomeduck
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 21:45
Location: Littleroot town, Hoenn region

by irksomeduck » Sun Sep 16, 2012 17:56

I think that version is the current version.
I love exploring minetest worlds :D
If you have a good seed let me know
--------------------------------------------------
My world/house pack- http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3066
 

prowseed
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 20:52
Location: Poland

by prowseed » Sun Sep 16, 2012 19:26

PilzAdam wrote:0.4.3 is the latest stable version, but not the latest dev version.


Well, I have the latest dev version and got the same error when I meet the stone guy. Sand guys didn't seem to make a problems, but the green ones also produce the error when they are fairly close to me.
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Sun Sep 16, 2012 19:46

prowseed wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:0.4.3 is the latest stable version, but not the latest dev version.


Well, I have the latest dev version and got the same error when I meet the stone guy. Sand guys didn't seem to make a problems, but the green ones also produce the error when they are fairly close to me.

Thats realy strange.
 

prowseed
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 20:52
Location: Poland

by prowseed » Sun Sep 16, 2012 20:19

Yup, I feel the same : )
Could it be produced because of my operating system ( W Vista )?
For now anytime I meet the stone guy I receive following:

Code: Select all
22:10:57: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': attempt to index a number value
22:10:57: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
22:10:57: INFO[main]: Searching worlds...
22:10:57: INFO[main]:   In D:\Pobrane\_minetest\bin\..\worlds:
22:10:57: INFO[main]: xxx yyy
22:10:57: INFO[main]: 2 found.
22:10:57: INFO[main]: Waiting for other menus
22:10:57: INFO[main]: Waited for other menus
22:10:57: VERBOSE[main]: error_message = ServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': attempt to index a number value
22:10:57: VERBOSE[main]: stack traceback:
22:10:57: INFO[main]: Created main menu
22:10:57: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:Polish_Poland.1250
22:10:57: INFO[main]: locale has been set to:C

 

User avatar
jordan4ibanez
Member
 
Posts: 1895
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 18:44
Location: Rhode Island, USA
GitHub: jordan4ibanez
IRC: jordan4ibanez
In-game: jordan4ibanez

by jordan4ibanez » Sun Sep 16, 2012 23:43

this mob actually adds challenge to the game, i would like to see some more mobs like this in the game, maybe even some that explode
I've been gone for a long time
 

User avatar
Feorth
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 00:06
Location: Brazil

by Feorth » Mon Sep 17, 2012 03:43

jordan4ibanez wrote:this mob actually adds challenge to the game, i would like to see some more mobs like this in the game, maybe even some that explode


+1
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Mon Sep 17, 2012 06:18

jordan4ibanez wrote:this mob actually adds challenge to the game, i would like to see some more mobs like this in the game, maybe even some that explode

I can add more mobs. Its very simple. I just need textures for them (maybe new textures for the existing mobs).
But I dont add mobs that are from Minecraft!
 

cosarara97
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:53

by cosarara97 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 13:14

PilzAdam wrote:
jordan4ibanez wrote:this mob actually adds challenge to the game, i would like to see some more mobs like this in the game, maybe even some that explode

I can add more mobs. Its very simple. I just need textures for them (maybe new textures for the existing mobs).
But I dont add mobs that are from Minecraft!

You could add rats, using the texture from 0.3.
:D
 

irksomeduck
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 21:45
Location: Littleroot town, Hoenn region

by irksomeduck » Mon Sep 17, 2012 13:49

Whenever I try to run the latest one, it does this.

Image
Last edited by irksomeduck on Mon Sep 17, 2012 13:50, edited 1 time in total.
I love exploring minetest worlds :D
If you have a good seed let me know
--------------------------------------------------
My world/house pack- http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3066
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Mon Sep 17, 2012 14:21

irksomeduck wrote:Whenever I try to run the latest one, it does this.

Image

There are many people here who have this bug. I realy dont know what causes this. I dont have this bug.
The only solution for this is, that you dont run the latest version of Minetest (its not 0.4.3).
 

irksomeduck
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 21:45
Location: Littleroot town, Hoenn region

by irksomeduck » Mon Sep 17, 2012 14:35

No :( I'm running latest dev version... Oh well. If you could fix it, it would be epic, mainly because it's so simple and easy to run on technically limited machines like mine XD
I love exploring minetest worlds :D
If you have a good seed let me know
--------------------------------------------------
My world/house pack- http://minetest.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=3066
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Mon Sep 17, 2012 16:07

PilzAdam wrote:
irksomeduck wrote:Whenever I try to run the latest one, it does this.

Image

There are many people here who have this bug. I realy dont know what causes this. I dont have this bug.
The only solution for this is, that you dont run the latest version of Minetest (its not 0.4.3).

I have a friend who runs MT on windows and has the same problem. Maybe its only in the windows build.
 

sysedit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:53

by sysedit » Mon Sep 17, 2012 19:39

Thank you. The only mobs that do suck a lot less. Your mods are the best.
 

sysedit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:53

by sysedit » Mon Sep 17, 2012 20:18

Sheep need a way better texture.

Sheep need to drown inside water. My lakes are full of them.
 

joker333
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 22:10

by joker333 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 23:13

PilzAdam wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
irksomeduck wrote:Whenever I try to run the latest one, it does this.

Image

There are many people here who have this bug. I realy dont know what causes this. I dont have this bug.
The only solution for this is, that you dont run the latest version of Minetest (its not 0.4.3).

I have a friend who runs MT on windows and has the same problem. Maybe its only in the windows build.


im gessing all ur mods r desinde for linax or what ever its calld not windows?
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4468
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Tue Sep 18, 2012 00:56

Mods are written in Lua, which runs on both Linux and Windows. In general, what works on one will work on the other. If something doesn't work, it probably points to a bug in that platform's Lua implementation or somewhere in Minetest.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

leo_rockway
Member
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 20:37

by leo_rockway » Tue Sep 18, 2012 05:21

A few questions / suggestions:

Is it possible to have the mobs get pushed back when you hit them? When they are right on your face and they are punching you, it would be nice to be able to push them away a bit, particularly when you don't have a sword.

I don't hear the footsteps of the stone mobs? Do I need an appointment with the ear doctor or is there no sound?

I'd like it if there was a mob that spawned in caves that would shoot stuff (even having the DM back would be great).

As it is right now, since all these guys die on water, protecting from them is extremely easy (just surround a block with water during the night). Would it be possible to have a water mob that walked on water?

Also, could the default spawn rate be increased a bit? I feel that sometimes I can just stand there all night and see no mobs. As a test I lowered the chance from 5000 to 500... it wasn't terribly bad, but maybe a default of 1000 would be nice.

Anyway, thanks a lot for this mod. Great work =]
Last edited by leo_rockway on Tue Sep 18, 2012 05:21, edited 1 time in total.
Try Skyblock for MineClone 2
Listen to this sound and music pack!
 

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
 
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
Location: Germany
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam

by PilzAdam » Tue Sep 18, 2012 07:32

leo_rockway wrote:A few questions / suggestions:

Is it possible to have the mobs get pushed back when you hit them? When they are right on your face and they are punching you, it would be nice to be able to push them away a bit, particularly when you don't have a sword.

I don't hear the footsteps of the stone mobs? Do I need an appointment with the ear doctor or is there no sound?

I'd like it if there was a mob that spawned in caves that would shoot stuff (even having the DM back would be great).

As it is right now, since all these guys die on water, protecting from them is extremely easy (just surround a block with water during the night). Would it be possible to have a water mob that walked on water?

Also, could the default spawn rate be increased a bit? I feel that sometimes I can just stand there all night and see no mobs. As a test I lowered the chance from 5000 to 500... it wasn't terribly bad, but maybe a default of 1000 would be nice.

Anyway, thanks a lot for this mod. Great work =]

Wow, many suggestions in one post. I will go threw them and see what i can implement.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest