[Modpack] Player interface for worldedit [worldedit_gui]

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

[Modpack] Player interface for worldedit [worldedit_gui]

by cornernote » Tue Sep 18, 2012 07:13

WorldEdit GUI for Minetest

Provides a player interface for worldedit mod.

Requirements

Documentation | GitHub Project

Image

About

This module is open source, so it's distributed freely. If you find it useful then I ask not for your wealth, but simply to spare your time to consider the world we share by watching Earthlings, a multi-award winning film available to watch online for free. A must-see for anyone who wishes to make the world a better place.

License

BSD-3-Clause, Copyright © 2014 Brett O'Donnell
Last edited by cornernote on Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:58, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4166
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Tue Sep 18, 2012 09:54

Amazing. This, and WorldEdit should be added to the default game.
 

Magicdolphin
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 11:22
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Tue Sep 18, 2012 13:42

17:23:34: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...n32\bin\..\games\dwarves\mods\worldedit_gui\init.lua:827: attempt to call field 'register_button' (a nil value)

i'm using latest 4.3. i'm sure about that. just cheked.
Last edited by Mito551 on Tue Sep 18, 2012 13:47, edited 1 time in total.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Tue Sep 18, 2012 22:17

Mito551 wrote:17:23:34: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...n32\bin\..\games\dwarves\mods\worldedit_gui\init.lua:827: attempt to call field 'register_button' (a nil value)

i'm using latest 4.3. i'm sure about that. just cheked.


You need a later version of inventory_plus
 

User avatar
InfinityProject
Member
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 00:52
Location: World of Infinity, US

by InfinityProject » Tue Sep 18, 2012 23:37

There is this thing. It is called amazing. And you have passed that line man! This is Awesome!
 

User avatar
graywolf777
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 13:06
Location: Somewhere, Lost In Thought....

by graywolf777 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 00:15

I am using Minetest 0.4.3, and I have just installed the WorldEdit 0.5 into the Mods folder.
I granted myself WorldEdit privileges, though i have not been able to successfully get WorldEdit GUI to install successfully.
Would you please give me instructions on how to install this GUI successfully in 0.4.3, so that i can more easily navigate WorldEdit 0.5 features?

From all the screenshots i've seen, WorldEdit & GUI look great!

Thank you very much,
GrayWolf777
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 19, 2012 00:22

1) install mods (if you are not sure how to do this please ask for more info and i will try to help):
a) install inventory_plus
b) install worldedit
c) install worldedit_gui

2) load the game. once in game, press I to get to your inventory screen. there should be a button at the top called WorldEdit. If not then one of the mods is not loaded correctly.
 

User avatar
graywolf777
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 13:06
Location: Somewhere, Lost In Thought....

by graywolf777 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 01:00

Thank you!
I installed all 3 of these, that you described, in Minetest 0.4.3, in the
"C:\minetest-0.4.3-win32\minetest-0.4.3-win32\games\minetest_game\mods" as stated.
Although the interface looks and acts as described, showing "WorldEdit - Creative Crafting" as Inventory menus, i can do very little block editing before Minetest 0.4.3 kicks up lua errors.
Example:
20:52:01: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...\..\games\minetest_game\
mods\worldedit/functions.lua:3: attempt to index local 'pos1' (a nil value)
20:52:01: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

Is this possibly a problem with 0.4.3?
or did i not install one of the mods correctly?

-GrayWolf777
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 19, 2012 01:11

this means that pos1 was not passed into worldedit.sort_pos()

can you tell me which WorldEdit action you were performing when you got this error?

the mod is very new and probably has bugs, thanks for taking the time to point them out.
 

User avatar
graywolf777
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 13:06
Location: Somewhere, Lost In Thought....

by graywolf777 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 01:18

"Dig" & "Copy" so far.

Thank you for the helpful advice.

I can let you know if i run across any further errors or issues in the next few days, if you like.

-GrayWolf777
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 19, 2012 08:16

I fixed a bug that was probably causing an issue when selecting which node to use. Would be great if you can post any other issues you encounter. That way we can get this mod running a nice and stable.
 

User avatar
Tom
Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 15:42
Location: France
IRC: Tom-s

by Tom » Wed Sep 19, 2012 13:09

Image
Calinou wrote:Amazing. This, and WorldEdit should be added to the default game.

Absolutely.
 

User avatar
graywolf777
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 13:06
Location: Somewhere, Lost In Thought....

by graywolf777 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 01:37

Good Evening "Cornernote".
If you have an updated build that you would like me to sample, please send me a link, and i will let you know ASAP if it fixed the "Dig" & "Copy" issues. Also, I wanted to note, that while testing sometime later last night, i noted that sometimes, other commands such as "Volume", "Markers" & "Cylinder" will actually freeze minetest 0.4.3 for about a minute or two..... at least some times.

I await any suggestions and/or your updated build link that I can test.

-GrayWolf777
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Thu Sep 20, 2012 01:56

get the Latest Zipball from the top post. it was updated with a fix when you reported the last issue.

the problem with it taking time is todo with either WorldEdit or Minetest. This mod is only a gui wrapper for the WE mod. The code in WE is very nice, so i don't think there is much that can be done to make it faster unless you start digging into the c++.
 

User avatar
graywolf777
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 13:06
Location: Somewhere, Lost In Thought....

by graywolf777 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 23:57

Thank You Cornernote!
I have the latest zipball and i will let you know how everything goes ASAP.

-GrayWolf777
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 26, 2012 01:17

added sphere and hollow_sphere to match new WorldEdit API
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Wed Sep 26, 2012 01:44

Awesome, how about an updated screenshot?
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

cornernote
Member
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:02

by cornernote » Wed Sep 26, 2012 01:52

Temperest wrote:Awesome, how about an updated screenshot?


done

i think spiral seems out of place where it is, but it fits in the hole that was there, so i'll leave it
 

Temperest
Member
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Sun Oct 14, 2012 03:07

With the recent updates to WorldEdit, I had a shot at updating WorldEdit_GUI. Unfortunately, it wasn't very successful. Here's the formspec I was using:

Code: Select all
.."size[14,6.5]"
            .."button[0,0;2,0.5;main;Back]"

            .."button_exit[0,1;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_p_set;Set Pos]"
            .."button[2,1;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_pos1;Set Pos1]"
            .."button[4,1;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_pos2;Set Pos2]"
            .."button[6,1;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_reset;Reset Pos]"
            .."button[8,1;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_reset;Mark Pos]"

            .."button[0,2;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_volume;Volume]"
            .."button[2,2;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_set;Set]"
            .."button[4,2;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_replace;Replace]"

            .."button[0,3;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_cylinder;Cylinder]"
            .."button[2,3;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_hollow_cylinder;H-Cylinder]"
            .."button[4,3;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_sphere;Sphere]"
            .."button[6,3;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_hollow_sphere;H-Sphere]"
            .."button[8,3;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_pyramid;Pyramid]"
            .."button[10,3;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_spiral;Spiral]"

            .."button_exit[0,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_dig;Dig]"
            .."button[2,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_copy;Copy]"
            .."button[4,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_move;Move]"
            .."button[6,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_stack;Stack]"
            .."button[8,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_flip;Flip]"
            .."button[10,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_rotate;Rotate]"
            .."button[12,4;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_transpose;Transpose]"
           
            .."button[0,5;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_hide;Hide]"
            .."button_exit[2,5;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_suppress;Suppress]"
            .."button[4,5;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_find;Find]"
            .."button_exit[6,5;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_restore;Restore]"
           
            .."button[0,6;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_save;Save]"
            .."button[2,6;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_load;Load]"
            .."button[4,6;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_metasave;Meta Save]"
            .."button[6,6;2,0.5;worldedit_gui_metaload;Meta Load]"


I'll be figuring out how to add these changes into the mod, any help is appreciated.
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.
 

User avatar
nextmissinglink
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 16:43
Location: Uranus

by nextmissinglink » Thu Mar 07, 2013 15:41

so does it mean that i can grab buildings and do copy pasty sort of thing
IF in doubt hit it with a hammer
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply id10t ERROR
do not abuse me i am 11 and i like hitting things with a hammer that may include you
this is ment to be secret http://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?pid=86467#p86467
 

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Thu Mar 07, 2013 15:44

Just to ask, but why is he ban for? "cornernote"
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
GitHub: cHyper130375
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

by cHyper » Thu Mar 07, 2013 16:53

Set Pos - Button do not work for me....
Select positions by punching two nodes

is there a problem... i cannot set pos1,pos2 !!!!
Last edited by cHyper on Thu Mar 07, 2013 17:12, edited 1 time in total.
___when_it's_done___ http://www.chyper.at_for_more_details___
 

User avatar
Mito551
Member
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 15:03

by Mito551 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 16:54

Likwid H-Craft wrote:Just to ask, but why is he ban for? "cornernote"

he had some argument about vegeterian stuff. and decided that the community isn't tolerant enough and asked for ban. *in a nutshell*
 

Next

Return to Old Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest