[Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

User avatar
JPRuehmann
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 21:40
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by JPRuehmann » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:45

Hello
It is me again.
I´ve got a problem with unified Inventory and creative_mode.
In Singleplyer everything works as expected creative and survival.
I had it working normally before as I´ve build a big house in Creative_mode.
But then along with an Update I think it stopped working on Server Mode server or local alike.
the server runs in creative_mode = true, the local Server is running in creative_mode = true and all players have the creative Priv.
Is there anything I could look?
Do you know of an Update recently that disabled the creative mode for Servers?
I had Tested it with a new Database and only the unified_inventory enabled and the minetest default game.
Thanks,
JPR
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by ShadowNinja » Tue Apr 29, 2014 15:46

JPRuehmann wrote:I´ve got a problem with unified Inventory and creative_mode.

Make sure you're running the latest version of unified_inventory and describe exactly how it isn't working (default creative inventory shows up? UI shows up but buttons don't work? The normal inventory shows up? UI shows up but thinks you're in survival mode?).
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

User avatar
JPRuehmann
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 21:40
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by JPRuehmann » Tue Apr 29, 2014 16:32

Hello
I can only use the first 9 Fields and cant interchange fields.
I´m pretty shure that I am using the actual Unified_inventory (github)
and the newest Version of minetest (github)
Thanks,
JPR
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by Krock » Tue Apr 29, 2014 16:34

Ah found a missing letter:

Title old:
[Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]
Correct:
[Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]


JPRuehmann wrote:I can only use the first 9 Fields and cant interchange fields.

Chat message bug. It makes buttons on top unuseable.
Mod Search Engine - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
JPRuehmann
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 21:40
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by JPRuehmann » Tue Apr 29, 2014 16:42

Thanks for the Info.
And how make it work?
Thanks,
JPR
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by Krock » Tue Apr 29, 2014 17:17

JPRuehmann wrote:Thanks for the Info.
And how make it work?
Thanks,
JPR

(task starting in the inventory)
ESC, F2, I, Enjoy, ESC, F2
Mod Search Engine - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
JPRuehmann
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 21:40
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unifiedinventory]

by JPRuehmann » Thu May 01, 2014 11:30

Hello
I realised it after doing what you´ve told.
That is the complete oppposite of my Problem.
My Problem is that I can only use the first nine fields.
What you give me is the opposite if I can´t use the first nine fields.
Thanks,
JPR
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by cHyper » Fri May 23, 2014 18:42

waypoints do not work with the mod 4itemnames.
the overlay-informations of waypoints disappears on the screen.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by RealBadAngel » Sat May 24, 2014 02:48

cHyper wrote:waypoints do not work with the mod 4itemnames.
the overlay-informations of waypoints disappears on the screen.


I cant find such mod...
 

User avatar
RHR
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 20:07
GitHub: RHRhino
 

User avatar
cHyper
Member
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
Location: Austria
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper
In-game: cHyper

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by cHyper » Sat May 24, 2014 08:57

you can't combine HUD elements together, why?
is this a bug?

when you choose damage in the menu, all works fine with the unifield-inventory!

Image
first line => testclock
2nd line => waypoints of unified-inventory
mode = damage enabled!!
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by 4aiman » Sat May 24, 2014 18:29

cHyper wrote:waypoints do not work with the mod 4itemnames.
the overlay-informations of waypoints disappears on the screen.


Well, it's clearly NOT my fault but HUD API inconsistence.
Remember, HUDs are experimental.
See this line #48?
Should you comment this, it would become obvious that huds[pll] contains WRONG ID.

What can I do?
Nothing really... See line's #47 comment...

But I have a workaround
SOFT-DEPEND unified inventory on 4itemnames.
Image
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by RealBadAngel » Sun May 25, 2014 22:30

I already made a version that works with UI, and propably will merge improved code.
And soft depending is not a solution. Basic thing was to add hud elements after builtin statbar.lua
One can achieve that putting the code into minetest_after.
This way given ID wont change and wont overwrite any other mods ones. Also hud_change will work...

Below is improved and optimized a bit code. But theres still more to change, function that is called on dstep
and for every player should be way faster than that.
For example, descriptions should be collected into one table once, on startup instead of constantly searching for them.

Code: Select all
local wield = {}
local huds = {}
local dtimes = {}
local dlimit = 3  -- hud will be hidden after this much seconds
local airhudmod = minetest.get_modpath("4air")

local function get_desc(item)
    if minetest.registered_nodes[item] then return minetest.registered_nodes[item]["description"] end
    if minetest.registered_items[item] then return minetest.registered_items[item]["description"] end
    if minetest.registered_craftitems[item] then return minetest.registered_craftitems[item]["description"] end
    if minetest.registered_tools[item] then return minetest.registered_tools[item]["description"] end
    return ""
end

minetest.register_on_joinplayer(function(player)
   minetest.after(0.0, function()
   local player_name = player:get_player_name()
   local off = {x=0, y=-70}
   if airhudmod then
      off.y=off.y-20
   end
   huds[player_name] = player:hud_add({
      hud_elem_type = "text",
      position = {x=0.5, y=1},
      offset = off,
      alignment = {x=0, y=0},
      number = 0xFFFFFF ,
      text = "",
   })
   print(dump("item hud id: "..huds[player_name]))
   end)
end)

minetest.register_globalstep(function(dtime)
   local players = minetest.get_connected_players()
   for i,player in ipairs(players) do
      local player_name = player:get_player_name()
      local wstack = player:get_wielded_item():get_name()

      if dtimes[player_name] and dtimes[player_name] < dlimit then
         dtimes[player_name] = dtimes[player_name] + dtime
         if dtimes[player_name] > dlimit and huds[player_name] then
            player:hud_change(huds[player_name], 'text', "")
         end
      end

      if wstack ~= wield[player_name] then
         wield[player_name] = wstack
         local desc = get_desc(wstack)
         dtimes[player_name] = 0
         if huds[player_name] then
            player:hud_change(huds[player_name], 'text', desc)
         end
      end
   end
end)

 

dgm5555
Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by dgm5555 » Tue May 27, 2014 20:11

Having used unified inventory for a while, I have a couple of suggestions for improvements.

1. Under Page x of x, include the modnameTopLeftNode -- modnameLowRightNode (as displayed in the panel underneath
2. A button to switch of an entire row of nodes with the top row on the L panel
3. A button to copy/swap the top 1,2,or 3 rows directly into a bag (depending on bag size) (and possibly add a 4 row chest)
4. A way of naming bags (eg gardening bag, castle building bag, etc)
2, 3 and 4 would be handy for setting up inventories for particular building projects

5. I would also love it if hitting enter in the search bar did the search instead of closing the form (how many hundreds of times have I done that!!!) [Don't worry, I know this is an engine thing]
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by 4aiman » Wed May 28, 2014 08:01

RealBadAngel, thanks for suggestions, I really appreciate your help!
But there are some "but"s and questions:
1. Descriptions may change over time. Not so often, but it can happen. Which leads to:
2. Descriptions are changed after all other mods are loaded, so there are probably minetest.after(0) in a translation mod. How do I know when some description-changing-mod will finish to change descriptions if I'm going to store changed ones? I can soft-depend 4itemnames on that translation mod, but still won't be able to determine how much time it'll need.
3. How faster would it be to index
Code: Select all
some_table[nodename].description
than to index
Code: Select all
minetest.registered_nodes[nodename].definition.description
? Does indexing takes that long?
3. Why do you suggest removing meta? It's essential that this mod shows it. At least it was meant to show it.
4. Adding debug output slows this (and any other) mod much more than multi-level indexing of a global table (in a singleplayer). Tell the owner of Acer Aspire One otherwise ;)

I don't say that there's nothing to improve but there are some things to mind.
 

User avatar
JPRuehmann
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 21:40
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by JPRuehmann » Thu Jun 19, 2014 20:05

Hello
I´ve found a workaround for my Problem with only the first nine Slots working.
I´ve copied a clean local user File to my Server user File (overwrite it) and everything works fine.
I don´t know why but somehow the Server File got corrupted.
Thanks,
JPR
 

User avatar
HeroOfTheWinds
Member
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 23:16
Location: Hawaii
GitHub: HeroOfTheWinds
IRC: WindHero

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by HeroOfTheWinds » Thu Jul 10, 2014 06:43

Something after using this mod for quite a while with much enjoyment, I found out that it is completely incompatible with Zeg9's skins mod: viewtopic.php?id=4147

Is there any chance that this mod might be supported in the future?
Nam ex spatio, omnes res venire possunt.
Why let the ground limit you when you can reach for the sky?
Back to college now, yay for sophomore year schedules. :P
 

User avatar
JPRuehmann
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 21:40
Location: Germany
 

Marshall_maz
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa
In-game: Mazal

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Marshall_maz » Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:41

I can't figure out how to make waypoints work. Can someone point me in the right direction please ?
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by ShadowNinja » Mon Jul 21, 2014 16:35

Marshall_maz wrote:I can't figure out how to make waypoints work.

You need a recent version of the datastorage mod for waypoints to work. The datastorage repo is in the minetest-technic GitHub organization.
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

Marshall_maz
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa
In-game: Mazal

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Marshall_maz » Thu Aug 14, 2014 09:21

I ran into something strange now.

I was playing and unified_inventory works perfectly , then suddenly the crafter started to behave differently.
When I click on the right on an item , instead of showing me how to craft that item , it shows what that item can be used for and in what recipes that item is used. I think I must have clicked something to change it to this behaviour. How can I get it back to show the normal way of how to craft an item I click on ? creative is off.
 

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by balthazariv » Sun Aug 17, 2014 06:30

Hello,

I like it. Good work
It might be necessary to add a categorization to be able to find items more easily.
Thanks
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3616
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Sokomine » Sun Aug 17, 2014 14:31

Marshall_maz wrote:When I click on the right on an item , instead of showing me how to craft that item , it shows what that item can be used for and in what recipes that item is used. I think I must have clicked something to change it to this behaviour. How can I get it back to show the normal way of how to craft an item I click on ? creative is off.

You've probably found out by now anyway, but just for the record: That new behaviour sometimes happens, and is pretty useful. Ever wondered what any mysterious item is good for? Now we can finally check.

In order to see what can be crafted with a particular item, display a receipe where that item is the result of the crafting. Click on the result field, and you'll get the list of all receipes that use it.

In order to get back to normal mode, just click on any of the indigrents of any crafting receipe.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Minetestforfun » Tue Oct 28, 2014 00:01

Hi,

Very good mod, i used it from the beginning of my server :)

But, someone can help me ?
i need to make a change and i don't know how make it, I want the bags are emptied when a player die, is it possible, can you help me please ?
 

mgl
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 16:13
Location: France
GitHub: mgl512

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by mgl » Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:57

Minetestforfun wrote:i need to make a change and i don't know how make it, I want the bags are emptied when a player die, is it possible, can you help me please ?


I think it's the drop_on_die mod in your case (I am Le_Docteur on your server). Its code is not even aware that you can have bags. It can be fixed there.

Edit: PMed you the code.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest