[Mod] MC-like Crafting [2.0.1] [crafting]

User avatar
TheEpicJames
Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 23:05
Location: Some grassy area next to a forest, a river and a desert.
IRC: TheEpicJames
In-game: Block_Guy

by TheEpicJames » Sat Jan 04, 2014 06:50

is there a reason why it keeps changing from the mods creative to default creative?
it's really annoying.

and armor isn't in combat.
Last edited by TheEpicJames on Sat Jan 04, 2014 07:09, edited 1 time in total.
I'm honestly not sure why I had "I like PIE." in my signature when I don't even really like it that much.
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sun Jan 05, 2014 13:33

TheEpicJames wrote:is there a reason why it keeps changing from the mods creative to default creative?
it's really annoying.

and armor isn't in combat.


You need to have following folder structure:

Code: Select all
./mods
    /craftingpack
        /crafting
        /creative
        /inventory_plus


And thx, armor will be shown in combat section next release.
 

Markov
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 06:59
Location: Russia

by Markov » Tue Jan 14, 2014 08:29

Please, delete workbench!
It's F unuseful and hard to make it every time that you go far away or lose it!
 

User avatar
hansuke123
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:36
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Tue Jan 14, 2014 14:14

Markov wrote:Please, delete workbench!
It's F unuseful and hard to make it every time that you go far away or lose it!


No?!

Why do you install this mod if you dont want have a workbench?

... this mod changes the players inventory to a really Minecraft similar, with more slots (9*4 instead of 8*4).
Like known from Minecraft you have a 2x2 crafting grid at inventory now.
 

IthegeekRS
Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 00:00

by IthegeekRS » Sun Mar 02, 2014 23:41

I'll redo this and make a console version for my minetest console edition.
Uploaded from a ps3 in space.
Last edited by IthegeekRS on Mon Mar 03, 2014 23:43, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Sat Mar 08, 2014 18:58

this mod is excellent.
check this:
Image
where to put the shield?
because the armor is gray?
Last edited by BrunoMine on Sat Mar 08, 2014 18:59, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Thu Mar 13, 2014 14:13

brunob.santos wrote:this mod is excellent.
check this:
http://imageshack.com/a/img208/6055/9rb4.png
where to put the shield?
because the armor is gray?


There is no slot for shields and there wont be one ;) The armor is gray to keep it simple.
 

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
Location: SP-Brasil
GitHub: BrunoMine

by BrunoMine » Thu Mar 13, 2014 14:56

BlockMen wrote: The armor is gray to keep it simple.

Okay!

BlockMen wrote:There is no slot for shields and there wont be one ;)

Okay! But would be great!
minetest should be different from minecraft. the shield is an example!
Last edited by BrunoMine on Thu Mar 13, 2014 14:58, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com
 

CheerfulCherub
Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 23:03

by CheerfulCherub » Fri Mar 14, 2014 16:13

I using this mod and everything is there except for the armor, on the side doesn't show up. and for some reason everytime I go to log into Mintest I have to click on this to enable it when I go to configure. What am I doing wrong, this is no error shows up green in my configure, but no working all the way.

Using Blockman's Dev direct x lastest version.
 

CheerfulCherub
Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 23:03

by CheerfulCherub » Mon Mar 24, 2014 22:05

Blockman you are amazing person, I got most of all your games you put out, minetest_plus, and I tried the Minetest 3d person, was I ever so happy it work like a charm and I've downloaded the skins and now I play as a red dress lady, I couldn't be anymore happy with this game. THANK-YOU and keep it up.
 

User avatar
pop_harte
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 07:39

by pop_harte » Wed Mar 26, 2014 14:11

Dude you are awesome i'm a big fan of you.But it will be better to add slot to put the boots and all the clothes.
 

User avatar
TheEpicJames
Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 23:05
Location: Some grassy area next to a forest, a river and a desert.
IRC: TheEpicJames
In-game: Block_Guy

by TheEpicJames » Thu Mar 27, 2014 08:16

Ooo.. a typo.
BlockMen wrote:[spoiler=older Versions]
ersion 1.1.1: for Minetest 0.4.8
Version 1.0.2: for Minetest 0.4.8
Version 1.0.1: for Minetest 0.4.8
Version 0.2 Beta: older Version
Version 0.1 Beta: older Version[/spoiler]

ersion.
I'm honestly not sure why I had "I like PIE." in my signature when I don't even really like it that much.
 

User avatar
pop_harte
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 07:39

by pop_harte » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:26

I ADD + 100000000000000
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Mon Apr 14, 2014 23:17

+1 from me, too.

It would be nice if you made this a little faster, though.
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Tue Apr 15, 2014 21:33

gsmanners wrote:+1 from me, too.

It would be nice if you made this a little faster, though.


Wut? Made what faster?
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Tue Apr 15, 2014 22:14

BlockMen, It just occurred to me that I have probably broken compatibility for this with my recent changes to 3d_armor :-(
I will remedy this by making the armor slot formspec configurable but it would be up to this mod to soft depend and override it.
Last edited by stu on Tue Apr 15, 2014 22:15, edited 1 time in total.
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Wed Apr 16, 2014 09:08

BlockMen wrote:
gsmanners wrote:+1 from me, too.

It would be nice if you made this a little faster, though.


Wut? Made what faster?


I have a pretty slow system. You maybe don't notice it, but the Crafting creative mode dialog is pretty slow, here. The rest of it I could live with, but that creative mode is way too slow.
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:15

TheEpicJames wrote:Ooo.. a typo.
ersion.

Corrected.

stu wrote:BlockMen, It just occurred to me that I have probably broken compatibility for this with my recent changes to 3d_armor :-(
I will remedy this by making the armor slot formspec configurable but it would be up to this mod to soft depend and override it.

No need, added support for new version in 2.0.1 ;)
Image

gsmanners wrote:I have a pretty slow system. You maybe don't notice it, but the Crafting creative mode dialog is pretty slow, here. The rest of it I could live with, but that creative mode is way too slow.

Sorry, i have no idea how to make it faster, but contributions are welcome ;)
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:16

Update! Version 2.0.1 released

Changelog:
- Added support for new armor version (older versions still supported)
- Added armor to "combat" tab in creative inventory
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4392
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:41


Hmm they look too heavy to move fast with them.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Wed Apr 16, 2014 19:52

BlockMen wrote:...
Sorry, i have no idea how to make it faster, but contributions are welcome ;)


I may well take you up on that. I like the design, so I probably will take a peek and maybe even roll up my sleeves and help it out.
 

User avatar
TheEpicJames
Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 23:05
Location: Some grassy area next to a forest, a river and a desert.
IRC: TheEpicJames
In-game: Block_Guy

Re: [Mod] Crafting [2.0.1] [crafting]

by TheEpicJames » Fri Aug 15, 2014 07:09

I need some help here, recently I've been editing the organization code for the creative inventory,
so, lava and water sources are in deco, so I decided to move them to misc, but, when I put
Code: Select all
and not string.find(string.lower(def.description), "water")
and
Code: Select all
and not string.find(string.lower(def.description), "lava")
it doesn't remove it, so I tried
Code: Select all
and not string.find(string.lower(def.description), "source")
and that didn't work.

Any way to fix this?
Edit: put wrong code
 

MaxPower
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:25

Re: [Mod] Crafting [2.0.1] [crafting]

by MaxPower » Sun Sep 28, 2014 13:59

Thank you for this mod, it is nice to have a lagless crafting.

I can not manage to craft the crafting tableand I don't have any armor slot, do I nee other mods with it ?

/EDIT
must have had a mod confliction with it, now the workbench is working.
Also for the armor, I should have read the description properly :)

The work bench is not laging but the furnace is, any way to fix this?
 

User avatar
SAMIAMNOT
Member
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 00:51
Location: Desert
In-game: notanewbie

Re: [Mod] Crafting [2.0.1] [crafting]

by SAMIAMNOT » Fri Oct 03, 2014 22:22

I get an error. Basically it says:
attempt to index field "textures" (a nil value) in function "set_inventory"
What's The deal?
Will be back with more details in an hour or so. Gotta run :)

EDIT 1: I'm making a Minetest game that's supposed to be a lightweight version of Overcraft Origins. I added a bunch of mods from Overcraft as defaults and saw this mod and thought "this would be perfect!" However I gt that error I mentioned.
Also, my game is basically RPi as that is what it's based on. All I did was install the mod. And it works fine on RPi. Could it be that it's lashing with an overcraft mod? I can give you a complete list of the mods if you want.
The entire error was quoted; I paraphrased it because I thought the file paths would be irrelevant. However I do remember this important fact. The mod in the mod pack that is failing is Creative.
I test mines.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests