[Mod] MC-like Crafting [2.0.1] [crafting]

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Update: Version 1.0.2 released

Changelog:
- fixes search field in lastest dev-builds

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

What other mods work well with this?
I want a mod armor compatible.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 906
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper cHyper_de
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

by cHyper » Post

are there any features planed for the future?

really nice mod...
keep on good work...

User avatar
themaxstel6
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 13:29

by themaxstel6 » Post

the mod contains one error, i'm inserted other mods, example: the mod of the door trapdoor, in your mod in th ewindow of CREATIVE, i change other window in the window CREATIVE, it's says in minetest COULD NOT OPEN(Textures of my mods) and for this error minetest.exe is close, repair your mod please

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

themaxstel6 wrote:the mod contains one error, i'm inserted other mods, example: the mod of the door trapdoor, in your mod in th ewindow of CREATIVE, i change other window in the window CREATIVE, it's says in minetest COULD NOT OPEN(Textures of my mods) and for this error minetest.exe is close, repair your mod please
Sorry, i have no idea what you talking about. Do you mean it crashes if you switch the tab of the creative inventory? And if minetest cant load textures there is nothing i can do about it, because my mod has no effect how images are loaded.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

themaxstel6 wrote:the mod contains one error, i'm inserted other mods, example: the mod of the door trapdoor, in your mod in the window of CREATIVE, i change other window in the window CREATIVE, it's says in minetest COULD NOT OPEN(Textures of my mods) and for this error minetest.exe is close, repair your mod please
OK so what you can do to be VERY helpful is go in minetest/bin. Delete your debug.txt. Run the game and reproduce the bug. Then open the debug.txt and find where it says error(most likely at the bottom of the file). Copy the error and paste it here.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
darthvader
Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 14:35
Location: Death Star

by darthvader » Post

Can you update to version 0.4.7 ?
Q. Why cant you write with a broken pencil?
A. Because its not in minetest.
(The original answer is "Because it's pointless.")

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

darthvader wrote:Can you update to version 0.4.7 ?
Umm:
BlockMen wrote:Download:
-snip-
Version 1.0: Download (for Minetest 0.4.7)
-snip-

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Update! Version 1.1 released

Changelog:
- improved appearance
- fixed smaller issues in creative


Important:

New features will only be available for lastest dev/unstable builds of Minetest.

If you are using Minetest 0.4.7 stable use Version 1.0 of this mod. (no background for chests, furnaces, no semitransparent black background)

User avatar
mmstick
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 20:18

by mmstick » Post

Getting the following in minetest daily development builds with v1.1:
01:34:32: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...ticks_and_stones/mods/craftingpack/crafting/init.lua:56: attempt to call global 'player_update_visuals' (a nil value)
01:34:32: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

mmstick wrote:Getting the following in minetest daily development builds with v1.1:
01:34:32: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: ...ticks_and_stones/mods/craftingpack/crafting/init.lua:56: attempt to call global 'player_update_visuals' (a nil value)
01:34:32: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
Fixed in Version 1.1.1: https://www.dropbox.com/s/bmim21tyk8vav ... ockMen.zip

User avatar
Johnyknowhow
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 15:17
In-game: Minetestian
Location: Washington, USA

by Johnyknowhow » Post

Can you make it so it uses the player skin?
And the actual item for the category?
I lost interest in Minetest for a couple of years and... I am still not really paying much attention. I rarely browse these forums anymore but it's nice to see old faces.

obligatory fancy signature goes here

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Post

BlockMen, I made an example crafting table (with item dropping, etc) that works well (but requires a recent version), feel free to use it: https://gist.github.com/Novatux/7172171

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Johnyknowhow wrote:Can you make it so it uses the player skin?
And the actual item for the category?
That is currently not possible (at least in 3D).
And i dont know if that would work/look good, so dont expect something like to be added soon/at all.
Nore wrote:BlockMen, I made an example crafting table (with item dropping, etc) that works well (but requires a recent version), feel free to use it: https://gist.github.com/Novatux/7172171
Well thanks, but would be the benefit of your crafting table? I noticed lags with workbenches like that (like darkrose's, etc) thats why my mod changes the player inventory instead adding an inventory to the node.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Post

Well, thinking to that again, an inventory to the craft table may not be needed. However, it will not lag more than the player inventory, since craftpreview things are done server-side. However, if you do not want to drop items left in craft table, then this is the only way to keep items separate from the player ones.

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Nore wrote:Well, thinking to that again, an inventory to the craft table may not be needed. However, it will not lag more than the player inventory, since craftpreview things are done server-side. However, if you do not want to drop items left in craft table, then this is the only way to keep items separate from the player ones.
The left items of the crafting table (workbench) are dropped since first version. It was just doable by in a dirty way but it worked. But i will update to the fields.quit event that you have added recently ;)

User avatar
Johnyknowhow
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 15:17
In-game: Minetestian
Location: Washington, USA

by Johnyknowhow » Post

BlockMen wrote:
Johnyknowhow wrote:Can you make it so it uses the player skin?
And the actual item for the category?
That is currently not possible (at least in 3D).
And i dont know if that would work/look good, so dont expect something like to be added soon/at all.
Awww...
I lost interest in Minetest for a couple of years and... I am still not really paying much attention. I rarely browse these forums anymore but it's nice to see old faces.

obligatory fancy signature goes here

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Update! Version 2.0 released


»» Complete rewrite of the mod with a few changes/additions ««

Changelog:
- Armor support (for stu's 3darmor mod [0.4])
- Inventory is now 4*9 (instead of 4*8)
- Chests have 4 slots more (because of the changed width)
- Furnaces have just one output slot
- Hotbar is always at bottom of inventorys
- Replaced hacky inventory close detection with sane builtin function
- Hotbar has now also 9 items and a MC-like texture
- Fixed and tweaked smaller things

And works with Minetest 0.4.8 or later

Image

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

BlockMen wrote:Update! Version 2.0 released


»» Complete rewrite of the mod with a few changes/additions ««

Changelog:
- Armor support (for stu's 3darmor mod [0.4])
- Inventory is now 4*9 (instead of 4*8)
- Chests have 4 slots more (because of the changed width)
- Furnaces have just one output slot
- Hotbar is always at bottom of inventorys
- Replaced hacky inventory close detection with sane builtin function
- Hotbar has now also 9 items and a MC-like texture
- Fixed and tweaked smaller things

And works with Minetest 0.4.8 or later

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/0m9 ... /armor.png
Amazing!!!
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
viv100
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Post

perfect mod

it would be nice as you put this mod with skins.

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Post

shields should be added to the armor placment part of the player inventory

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

viv100 wrote:perfect mod

it would be nice as you put this mod with skins.
Do you mean skins for the inventory background or that the player image should show its skin? If second: no chance, not possible to do atm.
stormchaser3000 wrote:shields should be added to the armor placment part of the player inventory
I decided not to add the shields slot since this mods aims to clone MC's inventory and MC has not shields ;)

User avatar
viv100
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Post

I do not understand why you can not.

User avatar
TheEpicJames
Member
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 23:05
IRC: TheEpicJames
In-game: Block_Guy
Location: Some grassy area next to a forest, a river and a desert.
Contact:

by TheEpicJames » Post

cool mod! +1
I'm honestly not sure why I had "I like PIE." in my signature when I don't even really like it that much.

User avatar
hansuke123
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:36

by hansuke123 » Post

plz update

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest