[Mod] Home Mod [home_mod] (missing license)

User avatar
lmtea
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 13:40

by lmtea » Post

Fixed! But for now you are still not able to paint jungletree, will add this later.

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Post

lmtea... I saw your code... please, USE "FOR" CYCLE! You may see example of this in flowers mod or in my variant of cement mod. Thats will make your life more simple) and i Think that is bad idea to use color names like "orange", "violet" and "red", etc.! IMHO, "tulip", "viola" and "rose" is more simle, because the flowers mo in your depends =3 see the colored cement mod for example ;)

Sorry for my bad english, если надо могу переписать по русски) с сотки пишу)
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER

User avatar
lmtea
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 13:40

by lmtea » Post

Will try it... I am not cool at programming and when I will learn lua better I will rewrite the code.

I know that code is awful, but it's easy for my mind now. I will rewrite it.

User avatar
MarkTraceur
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 05:41
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

by MarkTraceur » Post

Imtea, while you're at it, it might do to use an ABM to empty the dustbin periodically, instead of using a complicated way of removing one node at a time.....see the experimental mod, luafurnace's ABM.
Last edited by MarkTraceur on Tue Dec 20, 2011 15:41, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: https://gitorious.org/marktraceur-minetest-mods
IRC: marktraceur on freenode

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Post

Make VERSION.
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER

User avatar
Renato_Ferreira
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 01:17

by Renato_Ferreira » Post

Hey there,

I'm new here and am installing a few mods. However, I must be missing something: I put the folder home_mod into ~/.minetest/usermods, but its initialization gives this error:

Code: Select all

02:04:28: ERROR[main]: [LUA] cannot open ../data/mods/jeija/movestone.lua: No such file or directory
Any hints? I'm not sure where should I get this movestone.lua...

EDIT: found the file under usermods/jeija, but is my directory structure wrong? I don't seem to have a data/ directory.
Last edited by Renato_Ferreira on Sun Jan 29, 2012 04:14, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dannydark
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Post

Renato_Ferreira wrote:Hey there,

I'm new here and am installing a few mods. However, I must be missing something: I put the folder home_mod into ~/.minetest/usermods, but its initialization gives this error:

Code: Select all

02:04:28: ERROR[main]: [LUA] cannot open ../data/mods/jeija/movestone.lua: No such file or directory
Any hints? I'm not sure where should I get this movestone.lua...

EDIT: found the file under usermods/jeija, but is my directory structure wrong? I don't seem to have a data/ directory.
Hi Renato_Ferreira,

Welcome to the Minetest forums.

The error is for Mesecons mod not Home mod ^_^ you can find that forum thread here: http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic.php?id=628 if you redownload it and put it into your usermods folder then it will work.
Last edited by dannydark on Sun Jan 29, 2012 04:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Renato_Ferreira
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 01:17

by Renato_Ferreira » Post

Thank you, I had read the line "[Home_mod] Loaded!" but hadn't noticed it had already worked =)
It looks like that mod assumes it is located at data/mods, at least it worked that way, but I already posted in the right thread.

User avatar
rahonejm
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 01:58
Location: Brazil

by rahonejm » Post

The fireplace is bugged on the newest version! You can only place them turned into one position :(
Sorry for possible language mistakes

Jordach
Member
Posts: 4527
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
Location: Blender Scene

by Jordach » Post

lmtea wrote: glass pane
...
XXX
XXX

X - glass

Maybe change glass panel if will cause conflicts
Erm, yes, my mod uses this setup.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

Really like this mod, but can't find the Flowers mod. Can anybody help me?

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

It's part of the nature mod. Doesn't work for me, probably not on the newest versions. But you can use /giveme command.

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

OK thanks, Topywo.

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

Sorry about this but it doesn't work, when I try to load my world it comes up with this screen:

Image

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

That's almost normal. Just put the folder/map "flowers" in the same folder/map as where you put the "home" mod.

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

Topywo wrote:That's almost normal. Just put the folder/map "flowers" in the same folder/map as where you put the "home" mod.
I don't have a folder/map "flowers".

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

I you download the Nature-pack mod and double click it, you'll see it has (sub)folders/maps, "Bushes, Flowers, Irontrees, Nature and Vines". The (sub)folder/map flowers is the one you need.

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

It doesn't have that though, it's a BZ2 file.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

shadowcelebi999 wrote:It doesn't have that though, it's a BZ2 file.
You can extract bz2/gz/tar files using 7-Zip.
Last edited by Calinou on Tue Jun 26, 2012 18:02, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

Calinou wrote:
shadowcelebi999 wrote:It doesn't have that though, it's a BZ2 file.
You can extract bz2/gz/tar files using 7-Zip.
Thanks that has helped but it says it failed to load and run the mod. What does that mean and what to do?

User avatar
Topywo
Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 20:27

by Topywo » Post

I guess you have now the "home-mod" mod and the "Nature-pack" mod in the same folder.

Copy the folder "flowers" in the same folder as the "home-mod"-mod (and the nature-pack mod). Then delete the nature-pack folder

The flowers won't grow, but you can use /giveme command.

If it still doesn't work, rename your debug.txt file, make a new blank debug.txt file, try again and then look in it for the error message (you can copy and paste that part)
Last edited by Topywo on Tue Jun 26, 2012 19:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

Thanks Topywo that worked!

User avatar
shadowcelebi999
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 13:41

by shadowcelebi999 » Post

rahonejm wrote:The fireplace is bugged on the newest version! You can only place them turned into one position :(
Yes and you can't delete them.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests