[Modpack] "Better HUD" and "hunger" [2.x.1] [hud][hunger]

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Thu Sep 19, 2013 17:11

viv100 wrote:worldmods / hud / init.lua. 48


Hmm...it seems you are not using the lastest git of Minetest. If using windows just download my lastest build. Version 1.0 does also not work for you, right?
 

viv100
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 16:24

I'm on linux so after I do not know I'm not very good with computers
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Fri Sep 20, 2013 19:31

viv100 wrote:I'm on linux so after I do not know I'm not very good with computers


There is an unstable build for ubuntu that should work for you (if using ubuntu): http://minetest.net/download#linux

other solutions:
- build minetest yourself (like described here)
- use version 0.9 of this mod (does not contain all features)
- wait until Minetest 0.4.8 is released
 

viv100
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 15:08

a bit boring but hey I think I'll wait
 

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
Location: world
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice

by hoodedice » Thu Oct 03, 2013 08:11

Hey BlockMan.

Is it possible to overlay an image over the entire HUD? Plus it's custom, not costum.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sun Oct 06, 2013 11:49

hoodedice wrote:Hey BlockMan.

Is it possible to overlay an image over the entire HUD? Plus it's custom, not costum.


There is a way to do that now in lastest dev version (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/commit/27947d85f7543a16a6c70aff4e9dcdca814c40ba)

This mod does not use this yet, but i may add an option for it or add an api that other mods could use this.
 

User avatar
nater6927
Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:30

by nater6927 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 00:17

Hello, I would be very thankful if you added plantlife mod for compatible food because I made some pie and doesn't work.. just heals my hearts :(.
Check out my YouTube series of Minetest! http:bit.ly/JoinRomanEmpire
 

davidforsure!!!
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 09:02

by davidforsure!!! » Mon Oct 28, 2013 06:33

this is going to be minecraft if crafting and hud is been mixed keep up the good work blockmen +1000
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Fri Nov 01, 2013 22:42

nater6927 wrote:Hello, I would be very thankful if you added plantlife mod for compatible food because I made some pie and doesn't work.. just heals my hearts :(.


It will be supported next release
 

neron
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 20:22

by neron » Tue Nov 12, 2013 22:24

Are you planning on adding armor support?
 

User avatar
stu
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: stujones11

by stu » Tue Nov 12, 2013 23:44

neron wrote:Are you planning on adding armor support?


The current version already has 3d armor support, unless you mean the old armor mod?
 

User avatar
Johnyknowhow
Member
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 15:17
Location: Washington, USA
In-game: Minetestian

by Johnyknowhow » Sun Nov 17, 2013 21:16

Evergreen wrote:
Johnyknowhow wrote:So MT+ does have the drowning bar,
No, default minetest does. Just get the latest unstable build, and voila you have drowning.

How on earth do I get it? ._.

PEPOLE KEEP TALKING ABOUT THIS STUFF.
Last edited by Johnyknowhow on Sun Nov 17, 2013 21:29, edited 1 time in total.
I lost interest in Minetest for a couple of years and... I am still not really paying much attention. I rarely browse these forums anymore but it's nice to see old faces.

obligatory fancy signature goes here
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:49

I've been playing with this mod for a few weeks and I thought I'd toss together a few themes for it.

Image

Very nice mods, by the way.
Attachments
hud_hotbar-pack.zip
(54.41 KiB) Downloaded 245 times
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Tue Jan 14, 2014 14:19

gsmanners wrote:I've been playing with this mod for a few weeks and I thought I'd toss together a few themes for it.

http://i.imgur.com/a6UfbNI.jpg

Very nice mods, by the way.


Very nice addition, thx. I will add a reference to that on first post ;)
 

SlickGamingNL
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 17:41

by SlickGamingNL » Wed Mar 19, 2014 23:05

What do you need to enter to get the health and the food bar where they should be (above the hotbar)

--
-- health bar
--
HUD_HEALTH_POS = {x=0,y=0} --min 0, max 1
HUD_HEALTH_OFFSET = {x=5,y=30} --offset in pixel


--
-- hunger bar
--
HUD_HUNGER_POS = {x=1,y=0} --min 0, max 1
HUD_HUNGER_OFFSET = {x=-175,y=30} --offset in pixel


--
-- breath bar
--
HUD_AIR_POS = {x=0.5,y=1} --min 0, max 1
HUD_AIR_OFFSET = {x=15,y=-75} --offset in pixel


Now its in the corners and that is really annoying
 

User avatar
linushsao
Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus

by linushsao » Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:51

With this MOD in my MT server(cloud hosted,archlinux,from AUR,ver 0.4.9), I found It took about 10 seconds when I put something into chest or furnace,the same when i took from. after disable HUD , no more lag with put/get thing from chest or furnace.

anyone else found this like me?only me?
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List
 

Morn76
Member
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45
GitHub: mdoege

by Morn76 » Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:59

linushsao wrote:With this MOD in my MT server(cloud hosted,archlinux,from AUR,ver 0.4.9),


Are you running with LuaJIT enabled? If not, take a look at my AUR script at https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/minetest-git-leveldb/. LuaJIT and LevelDB solve so many lag-related MT issues compared to stock 0.4.9.
Last edited by Morn76 on Fri Mar 21, 2014 13:00, edited 1 time in total.
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Fri Mar 21, 2014 13:06

Why not PM Blockmen?
Anyway, this mod doesn't add anything to the gameplay except very basic hunger.
I'd rather uninstall it from from my server until this issue gets confirmed or busted.
If you don't want to do so, then try to disable armor part of this mod. That's the only part which deals with player's inventory, AFAIK.
 

User avatar
linushsao
Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus

by linushsao » Fri Mar 21, 2014 13:58

Morn76 wrote:
linushsao wrote:With this MOD in my MT server(cloud hosted,archlinux,from AUR,ver 0.4.9),


Are you running with LuaJIT enabled? If not, take a look at my AUR script at https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/minetest-git-leveldb/. LuaJIT and LevelDB solve so many lag-related MT issues compared to stock 0.4.9.


Thx for your reply.

I had try,I found and install this package from AUR:

aur/minetest-git-leveldb 20140315.f3d83a4-2 [installed: 20140321.5fefc4b-1] (1)
Infiniminer/Minecraft-inspired building game (with LuaJIT and LevelDB
support)

But,still lag when i put/get between chest and inventory-screen. Do i have to added some options?
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List
 

User avatar
linushsao
Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus

by linushsao » Fri Mar 21, 2014 14:14

and, I reinstall minetest from ABS(for archlinux),disable HUD,no more lag when i get/put from chest/furnace.

I like this mod,hop it can be solved.
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Fri Mar 21, 2014 14:45

So, have you tried to disable armour part?
 

User avatar
linushsao
Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus

by linushsao » Sat Mar 22, 2014 02:12

4aiman wrote:So, have you tried to disable armour part?


excuse me,you mean "disable armor mod" or "remove armor from minetest"?.
my server uses inventory plus+3d armor+bag+skin, for my inventory screen.

maybe ,that situation only happen in server-client architecture(server hosted at internet not intranet/localhost).
Last edited by linushsao on Sat Mar 22, 2014 02:16, edited 1 time in total.
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Sat Mar 22, 2014 11:03

linushsao wrote:excuse me,you mean "disable armor mod" or "remove armor from minetest"

I meant what I had wrote 2 times in a row: Try to
4aiman wrote:disable armour part


That means disabling armour hud only (HP, air and hunger would be still shown). This mod supports this.

To display armour hud this mod HAS to look into inventory. So just try to disable armour hud...
 

User avatar
linushsao
Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus

by linushsao » Sat Mar 22, 2014 16:57

4aiman wrote:
linushsao wrote:excuse me,you mean "disable armor mod" or "remove armor from minetest"

I meant what I had wrote 2 times in a row: Try to
4aiman wrote:disable armour part


That means disabling armour hud only (HP, air and hunger would be still shown). This mod supports this.

To display armour hud this mod HAS to look into inventory. So just try to disable armour hud...


tkx,i will try...
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List
 

4aiman
Member
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Sat Mar 22, 2014 18:15

Sorry for being irritated... It's just I don't know how to explain in other words..
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest