[Modpack] "Better HUD" and "hunger" [2.x.1] [hud][hunger]

Locked
User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

viv100 wrote:worldmods / hud / init.lua. 48
Hmm...it seems you are not using the lastest git of Minetest. If using windows just download my lastest build. Version 1.0 does also not work for you, right?

User avatar
viv100
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Post

I'm on linux so after I do not know I'm not very good with computers

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

viv100 wrote:I'm on linux so after I do not know I'm not very good with computers
There is an unstable build for ubuntu that should work for you (if using ubuntu): http://minetest.net/download#linux

other solutions:
- build minetest yourself (like described here)
- use version 0.9 of this mod (does not contain all features)
- wait until Minetest 0.4.8 is released

User avatar
viv100
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 16:36

by viv100 » Post

a bit boring but hey I think I'll wait

User avatar
hoodedice
Member
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 06:33
GitHub: hoodedice
IRC: hoodedice
In-game: hoodedice
Location: world
Contact:

by hoodedice » Post

Hey BlockMan.

Is it possible to overlay an image over the entire HUD? Plus it's custom, not costum.
7:42 PM - Bauglio: I think if you go to staples you could steal firmware from a fax machine that would run better than win10 does on any platform
7:42 PM - Bauglio: so fudge the stable build
7:43 PM - Bauglio: get the staple build

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

hoodedice wrote:Hey BlockMan.

Is it possible to overlay an image over the entire HUD? Plus it's custom, not costum.
There is a way to do that now in lastest dev version (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/co ... ca814c40ba)

This mod does not use this yet, but i may add an option for it or add an api that other mods could use this.

User avatar
nater6927
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 23:30

by nater6927 » Post

Hello, I would be very thankful if you added plantlife mod for compatible food because I made some pie and doesn't work.. just heals my hearts :(.
Check out my YouTube series of Minetest! http:bit.ly/JoinRomanEmpire

User avatar
davidforsure!!!
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 09:02

by davidforsure!!! » Post

this is going to be minecraft if crafting and hud is been mixed keep up the good work blockmen +1000

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

nater6927 wrote:Hello, I would be very thankful if you added plantlife mod for compatible food because I made some pie and doesn't work.. just heals my hearts :(.
It will be supported next release

User avatar
neron
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 20:22

by neron » Post

Are you planning on adding armor support?

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

by stu » Post

neron wrote:Are you planning on adding armor support?
The current version already has 3d armor support, unless you mean the old armor mod?

User avatar
Johnyknowhow
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 15:17
In-game: Minetestian
Location: Washington, USA

by Johnyknowhow » Post

Evergreen wrote:
Johnyknowhow wrote:So MT+ does have the drowning bar,
No, default minetest does. Just get the latest unstable build, and voila you have drowning.
How on earth do I get it? ._.

PEPOLE KEEP TALKING ABOUT THIS STUFF.
Last edited by Johnyknowhow on Sun Nov 17, 2013 21:29, edited 1 time in total.
I lost interest in Minetest for a couple of years and... I am still not really paying much attention. I rarely browse these forums anymore but it's nice to see old faces.

obligatory fancy signature goes here

User avatar
gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Post

I've been playing with this mod for a few weeks and I thought I'd toss together a few themes for it.

Image

Very nice mods, by the way.
Attachments
hud_hotbar-pack.zip
(54.41 KiB) Downloaded 282 times

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

gsmanners wrote:I've been playing with this mod for a few weeks and I thought I'd toss together a few themes for it.

http://i.imgur.com/a6UfbNI.jpg

Very nice mods, by the way.
Very nice addition, thx. I will add a reference to that on first post ;)

User avatar
SlickGamingNL
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 17:41

by SlickGamingNL » Post

What do you need to enter to get the health and the food bar where they should be (above the hotbar)

--
-- health bar
--
HUD_HEALTH_POS = {x=0,y=0} --min 0, max 1
HUD_HEALTH_OFFSET = {x=5,y=30} --offset in pixel


--
-- hunger bar
--
HUD_HUNGER_POS = {x=1,y=0} --min 0, max 1
HUD_HUNGER_OFFSET = {x=-175,y=30} --offset in pixel


--
-- breath bar
--
HUD_AIR_POS = {x=0.5,y=1} --min 0, max 1
HUD_AIR_OFFSET = {x=15,y=-75} --offset in pixel


Now its in the corners and that is really annoying

User avatar
linushsao
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
Contact:

by linushsao » Post

With this MOD in my MT server(cloud hosted,archlinux,from AUR,ver 0.4.9), I found It took about 10 seconds when I put something into chest or furnace,the same when i took from. after disable HUD , no more lag with put/get thing from chest or furnace.

anyone else found this like me?only me?
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List

User avatar
Morn76
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 19:45

by Morn76 » Post

linushsao wrote:With this MOD in my MT server(cloud hosted,archlinux,from AUR,ver 0.4.9),
Are you running with LuaJIT enabled? If not, take a look at my AUR script at https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/mine ... t-leveldb/. LuaJIT and LevelDB solve so many lag-related MT issues compared to stock 0.4.9.
Last edited by Morn76 on Fri Mar 21, 2014 13:00, edited 1 time in total.

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

Why not PM Blockmen?
Anyway, this mod doesn't add anything to the gameplay except very basic hunger.
I'd rather uninstall it from from my server until this issue gets confirmed or busted.
If you don't want to do so, then try to disable armor part of this mod. That's the only part which deals with player's inventory, AFAIK.

User avatar
linushsao
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
Contact:

by linushsao » Post

Morn76 wrote:
linushsao wrote:With this MOD in my MT server(cloud hosted,archlinux,from AUR,ver 0.4.9),
Are you running with LuaJIT enabled? If not, take a look at my AUR script at https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/mine ... t-leveldb/. LuaJIT and LevelDB solve so many lag-related MT issues compared to stock 0.4.9.
Thx for your reply.

I had try,I found and install this package from AUR:

aur/minetest-git-leveldb 20140315.f3d83a4-2 [installed: 20140321.5fefc4b-1] (1)
Infiniminer/Minecraft-inspired building game (with LuaJIT and LevelDB
support)

But,still lag when i put/get between chest and inventory-screen. Do i have to added some options?
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List

User avatar
linushsao
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
Contact:

by linushsao » Post

and, I reinstall minetest from ABS(for archlinux),disable HUD,no more lag when i get/put from chest/furnace.

I like this mod,hop it can be solved.
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

So, have you tried to disable armour part?

User avatar
linushsao
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
Contact:

by linushsao » Post

4aiman wrote:So, have you tried to disable armour part?
excuse me,you mean "disable armor mod" or "remove armor from minetest"?.
my server uses inventory plus+3d armor+bag+skin, for my inventory screen.

maybe ,that situation only happen in server-client architecture(server hosted at internet not intranet/localhost).
Last edited by linushsao on Sat Mar 22, 2014 02:16, edited 1 time in total.
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

linushsao wrote:excuse me,you mean "disable armor mod" or "remove armor from minetest"
I meant what I had wrote 2 times in a row: Try to
4aiman wrote:disable armour part
That means disabling armour hud only (HP, air and hunger would be still shown). This mod supports this.

To display armour hud this mod HAS to look into inventory. So just try to disable armour hud...

User avatar
linushsao
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:56
IRC: linushsao
In-game: linus
Location: Taipei,Taiwan(R.O.C)
Contact:

by linushsao » Post

4aiman wrote:
linushsao wrote:excuse me,you mean "disable armor mod" or "remove armor from minetest"
I meant what I had wrote 2 times in a row: Try to
4aiman wrote:disable armour part
That means disabling armour hud only (HP, air and hunger would be still shown). This mod supports this.

To display armour hud this mod HAS to look into inventory. So just try to disable armour hud...
tkx,i will try...
1)Server:Mars World
2).address:139.59.238.211:30016
3).manual(in processing):http://tinyurl.com/jyjkrgl
4).for my(admin's) role in all my servers,i'll be as the earth/water/fire/wind. i maintain that system,but not manage/touch players directly in game,not own the crafts on planet. i just keep watching the worlds.
5).TODO-List

4aiman
Member
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 05:47

by 4aiman » Post

Sorry for being irritated... It's just I don't know how to explain in other words..

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests