[Modpack] "Better HUD" and "hunger" [2.x.1] [hud][hunger]

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

The health bar takes a lot to decrease. Almost 3 days.
It should take about half that
Last edited by BrunoMine on Wed Jul 03, 2013 23:38, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
keyxmakerx
Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 23:53

by keyxmakerx » Post

Sorry, I was meaning like a better display for degrading items, current armor or stats, time. Just small things or make it so others can remod it simply like inventory plus. I use the technical inv. Not the plus. So I was just curious. If its not feasible or just a bad idea I understand I was just tossing ideas =p

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

hand this horrible!Appears to block
Last edited by BrunoMine on Thu Jul 04, 2013 23:52, edited 1 time in total.
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6278
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Very nice.

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

I'm using this mod for some days mow in my singleplayer world and I have to say that it werks pretty good. There weren't any crashes and everything was just ...... great :)

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Update! Version 0.3 released

Changelog:
- added fancy inventory bar (max. screen/game resolution height is 1280px)

Image

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

Nice! Keep up this awesome mod! I love it!!!

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

webdesigner97 wrote:Nice! Keep up this awesome mod! I love it!!!
Ok.
----

Update! Version 0.4 released

Changelog:
- re-enabled builtin drowing for lastest git builds

Image
Last edited by BlockMen on Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:08, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ashenk69
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 00:08

by ashenk69 » Post

This is just an aesthetic suggestion, but you could add duplicate statbars underneath each of the current ones with a black version of their images. What this would do is give the player an idea of how much of the bar they have lost.

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

ashenk69 wrote:This is just an aesthetic suggestion, but you could add duplicate statbars underneath each of the current ones with a black version of their images. What this would do is give the player an idea of how much of the bar they have lost.
Thanks for your suggestion, but it already has that :P (except the breath bar)

Image
Last edited by BlockMen on Sun Jul 21, 2013 13:54, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ashenk69
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 00:08

by ashenk69 » Post

BlockMen wrote:Thanks for your suggestion, but it already has that :P (except the breath bar)
Good to see that its there.

User avatar
williamlevy38
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 20:28

by williamlevy38 » Post

help wen i use de mod it sas failed 2 load en run ... /bin/mods/hud-master/initlua

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

williamlevy38 wrote:help wen i use de mod it sas failed 2 load en run ... /bin/mods/hud-master/initlua
rename the mod folder to just "hud"
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

The game started normally but for a moment and quickly this error occurred:

Image

What do I do?
Also I must ask you something else,
how do I remove only one green hand? I did not like, it is possible to strip her without causing errors?
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
Chinchow
Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 21:37

by Chinchow » Post

brunob.santos wrote:The game started normally but for a moment and quickly this error occurred:

Image

What do I do?
Also I must ask you something else,
how do I remove only one green hand? I did not like, it is possible to strip her without causing errors?
You may need to update your minetest with one of pilzadams builds
Sometimes, it's harder to think up a mod than it is to create it.
Mods: Orichalcum Stonebricks Extra Chests

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

brunob.santos wrote:The game started normally but for a moment and quickly this error occurred:

Image

What do I do?
Also I must ask you something else,
how do I remove only one green hand? I did not like, it is possible to strip her without causing errors?
Like Chinchow already said, use PilzAdam's or sfan5's last build
OR
use version 0.3 of this mod (is without drowning)

For removing the new hand open "~/mods/hud/textures/" and delete "wieldhand.png"

User avatar
ak399g
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR
Contact:

by ak399g » Post

The fancy inventory bar is just a textured 1x8 grid with transparent interior that surrounds the regular inventory bar. Is it possible to create a larger version for window sizes that exceed 1280px? (I run 1920x1080)
aka SAFR

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

ak399g wrote:The fancy inventory bar is just a textured 1x8 grid with transparent interior that surrounds the regular inventory bar. Is it possible to create a larger version for window sizes that exceed 1280px? (I run 1920x1080)
The problem is, that the mod cant check what resolution the client has, so its not possible to resize it. So I made a pull request for the engine, that the client supports textures for the hotbar native (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/849).
If it gets merged i will make an update for this mod that will solve the problem ;)

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

BlockMen wrote:
ak399g wrote:The fancy inventory bar is just a textured 1x8 grid with transparent interior that surrounds the regular inventory bar. Is it possible to create a larger version for window sizes that exceed 1280px? (I run 1920x1080)
The problem is, that the mod cant check what resolution the client has, so its not possible to resize it. So I made a pull request for the engine, that the client supports textures for the hotbar native (https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/849).
If it gets merged i will make an update for this mod that will solve the problem ;)
I hope it gets merged. One more step towards texturing everything in minetest. :P
Back from the dead!

User avatar
Rancon
Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Post

Can you add docfarming? It's an old mod.. the original download link broken. You can get the new link in topywo's post on like the last page. Also, can you add pilzadam's farming_plus and POSSIBLY (a big possibly) when my bamboo mod comes out, maybe you can add the soup?
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?

User avatar
Rancon
Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Post

brunob.santos wrote:The health bar takes a lot to decrease. Almost 3 days.
It should take about half that
Default days? Or modified days? I set my time speed to zero.. perpetual morning :P. In my opinion, it should take about that long.. people normally last like 2 weeks to a month without food. But then again... this is minetest, which is a game. It doesnt have to be realistic.
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?

User avatar
ak399g
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR
Contact:

by ak399g » Post

Default is 1/2 cell per 5m. At the default cycle (I think is 20m/day), that means 2 cells per day, with starvation after five days. Trust me, at the rate food is grown, it's reasonable. The game isn't supposed to focus on feeding yourself anyway, its supposed to focus on building.
aka SAFR

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
GitHub: BlockMen
Location: Germany

by BlockMen » Post

Rancon wrote:Can you add docfarming? It's an old mod.. the original download link broken. You can get the new link in topywo's post on like the last page. Also, can you add pilzadam's farming_plus and POSSIBLY (a big possibly) when my bamboo mod comes out, maybe you can add the soup?
Done. If your bamboo mod is out you can bump this topic again and i will add support.

User avatar
Rancon
Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 14:59
Location: Gladstone, Missouri

by Rancon » Post

BlockMen wrote:
Rancon wrote:Can you add docfarming? It's an old mod.. the original download link broken. You can get the new link in topywo's post on like the last page. Also, can you add pilzadam's farming_plus and POSSIBLY (a big possibly) when my bamboo mod comes out, maybe you can add the soup?
Done. If your bamboo mod is out you can bump this topic again and i will add support.
Thanks :D bump? what's that mean?
Any tips on blender, gimp, or codea?

User avatar
stu
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 02:51
GitHub: stujones11
Location: United Kingdom

by stu » Post

I have found a glitch when using full screen mode.
Image
Otherwise a great mod, hope you can get this fixed.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests