WorldPainter support?

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Wed Feb 15, 2017 16:40

Also, I have the basic game running, but I'm trying to compile it myself because that would make it much easier to test my understanding of the source code. I'm having trouble though. I'm compiling it with MinGW, and it gets to the minetest object file stage, but it won't link with the precompiled binaries I downloaded of the libraries, presumably because they are meant for MSVC.

Are there precompiled versions of the libraries for MinGW? What is the easiest way to build Minetest (and minetest_game) on Windows 10, for someone not in possession of Microsoft Visual Studio?
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Wed Feb 15, 2017 17:38

What does Minetest do if it encounters unknown node names in the map? Will it crash, ignore them, or display them as some standard block? Will it keep the unknown node, or will it remove it?
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 3626
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Krock » Wed Feb 15, 2017 17:43

The libraries that are labeled as "pre-compiled libraries" are indeed compiled with MSVC (2010) for 32-bit MSVC builds only. I'd be surprised when one gets it working with MinGW.

Check out the buildbot script. That script and the 32-bit pendant download cross-compiled libraries for MinGW and compile the binary automatically.

Captain_Chaos wrote:What does Minetest do if it encounters unknown node names in the map? Will it crash, ignore them, or display them as some standard block? Will it keep the unknown node, or will it remove it?

In-game they get the "unknown node" texture. When you dig them, they will convert to an "unknown item", which can not be used anywhere but it's still possible to get its original name (whatever it was before it turned into an unknown thing).
Mod Search Engine - All my mods
Donations --> paramat
Also check out the DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany

Re: WorldPainter support?

by twoelk » Wed Feb 15, 2017 17:51

+ some unknown blocks on a server
Attachments
screenshot_105553239.jpg
(375.76 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
 

sofar
Developer
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: WorldPainter support?

by sofar » Wed Feb 15, 2017 19:08

Captain_Chaos wrote:In other words, which could I leave out because they are optional or Minetest will generate them itself if they are missing?


Everything is optional. I have a test case that runs a minetest server only from an empty folder. So all you'd have to do is create (on Linux) ~/.minetest/worlds/new_world/ and put stuff in there.

Code: Select all
$ mkdir ~/.minetest/worlds/new_world_test
$ minetestserver --world ~/.minetest/worlds/new_world_test --gameid minetest_game

(runs)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Thu Feb 16, 2017 20:26

Well this all sounds very encouraging. I think I can come up with something relatively simple, yet useful. I'll probably support v25 of the serialization format, the sqlite backend and the minecraft_game block set (insofar as they overlap with Minecraft), at least initially. I'll need people to test once I have something up and running. I don't know when that will be yet, but I'll keep you guys posted.
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: WorldPainter support?

by TheReaperKing » Thu Feb 16, 2017 21:45

My students and I would be happy to test it!
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
Location: Belgium menen
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Fri Feb 17, 2017 13:06

I would love to test it!
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) S I M P L E T E X T ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3660
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: WorldPainter support?

by sfan5 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 14:32

About required files you should be fine with only map.sqlite, world.mt and map_meta.txt (for disabling the default mapgen).
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sun Feb 19, 2017 17:21

What is the "ignore" block for? When should I be generating it instead of air blocks?
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Nore » Sun Feb 19, 2017 17:28

"ignore" is used for unloaded blocks or nodes. You should never generate it.
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sun Feb 19, 2017 18:11

That is nice and clear, thanks. I will refrain for now. ;)
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
Location: Belgium menen
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:59

Captain_Chaos wrote:That is nice and clear, thanks. I will refrain for now. ;)


Can you post updates on progress? I'm really curious in the process behind the scenes
It's the good opportunity to ask now :)
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) S I M P L E T E X T ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 20, 2017 14:47

Nore wrote:"ignore" is used for unloaded blocks or nodes. You should never generate it.

Should it exist on disk? The reason I know about it is that I see it in a dumps of a test map I made with Minetest. Usually the only other nodes in the block are leaf or air nodes.

I'm curious how it is used, exactly, as there might be circumstances in which it would be useful for WorldPainter to generate them, for example perhaps around the edges of the generated area for objects which extrude outside the generated area.
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Nore » Mon Feb 20, 2017 15:07

Hmm, I am surprised that it may even exist on disk. You can try to do as you say, but beware that it may have strange consequences, so try to avoid it if possible.
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 20, 2017 17:12

Nore wrote:Hmm, I am surprised that it may even exist on disk. You can try to do as you say, but beware that it may have strange consequences, so try to avoid it if possible.

Maybe some day; it seems clear that initially I shouldn't bother with it. But if it's not supposed to exist on disk you might want to look into that, as I'm seeing it quite a lot. Let me know if you need details.
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 20, 2017 17:16

Krock wrote:Check out the buildbot script. That script and the 32-bit pendant download cross-compiled libraries for MinGW and compile the binary automatically.

What environment is that script made for? I'm trying to compile Minetest on Windows.
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
Location: Belgium menen
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Wed Feb 22, 2017 16:37

Captain_Chaos wrote:
Krock wrote:Check out the buildbot script. That script and the 32-bit pendant download cross-compiled libraries for MinGW and compile the binary automatically.

What environment is that script made for? I'm trying to compile Minetest on Windows.

It says that it's for Windows (but apart from that I dunno sorry I can't help)
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) S I M P L E T E X T ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
Wayward_One
Member
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 18:44
GitHub: Wayward1
IRC: Wayward_One Wayward1
In-game: Wayward_One

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Wayward_One » Wed Feb 22, 2017 21:56

toby109tt wrote:It says that it's for Windows (but apart from that I dunno sorry I can't help)


Yes, it's for compiling Minetest for Windows, but that script is meant to be run on Linux.
"When life becomes a play and I don't know the role I'm cast..."

Latest Minetest builds for Android
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
Location: Belgium menen
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:25

Wayward_One wrote:
toby109tt wrote:It says that it's for Windows (but apart from that I dunno sorry I can't help)


Yes, it's for compiling Minetest for Windows, but that script is meant to be run on Linux.

How does that make any sense whatsoever?
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) S I M P L E T E X T ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany

Re: WorldPainter support?

by twoelk » Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:46

It is called "cross-compiling" and is done quite often or did you really think all them apps for Android where all programmed on smart phones ;-P

Quit often the target OS of an apllication doesn't even have a development environment so that it may need to be compiled on a different OS. Think off all the other devices and robots used in the industry or your smart toaster or whatever.

Compiling Minetest on a MS-Windows system seems to be a lot more difficult and resource demanding than on a Linux system. Therefore some executables for Windows or Android systems are cross compiled on Linux operating systems that seem to have easier access to all the libraries needed.

For example the Windows-Builds provided by sfan5 are built on Linux while those provided by Krock have been built on Windows-XP.
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Thu Feb 23, 2017 13:23

So is anyone building Minetest on Windows? I've still not managed to do it. I actually get quite far with Bash on ubuntu on Windows 10, which compiles and links the executable, but it won't run due to missing libraries. Somewere, someone must be building Minetest on Windows, right?
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
Location: northern Germany

Re: WorldPainter support?

by twoelk » Thu Feb 23, 2017 14:42

twoelk wrote:...
while those provided by Krock have been built on Windows-XP.


also you might want to wade through the Builds thread
Getting hold of people like Krock, Addi and maybe Jordach might be the best idea though
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Fri Feb 24, 2017 21:36

Alright, I have a first test version for people to try out and give me feedback. This is still in heavy development and nowhere near finished, so there will be bugs, missing functionality, usability problems, etc.

Also, if you are already a regular WorldPainter user, don't edit your existing worlds with this version. The regular version of WorldPainter will not be able to load any worlds which you have saved with this version!

First, you have to install Java, of the right number of bits for your OS if you are on Windows. You can download Java here. For 64-bit Windows pick the version with the name ending in -x64.exe.

Then, download and install WorldPainter. You'll need this snapshot; the plugin won't work on the regular version of WorldPainter:

64-bit Windows
32-bit Windows
Mac OS
UNIX/Linux

Install it, run it, and open the plugins folder from the Tools menu. Then, download the Minetest support plugin from here and place it in the plugins folder (do not extract it).

Restart WorldPainter and you should now be able to select Minetest as the map format on the New World screen (Ctrl+N or File-> New World...) or the Export screen (Ctrl+E or File->Export->Export as new Minecraft map...; obviously that text will have to change ;) ).

If you try it out let me know how you get on and what you think about it!

Caveats:

  • WorldPainter is first and foremost, and will probably remain for the foreseeable future, a Minecraft map generator. The available block types and terrain types are geared towards Minecraft, and many of them won't be available on Minetest. This first version of the plugin tries to map blocks to minetest_game insofar it has the same, or very similar, blocks. Other blocks are left as is and will be rendered as unknown nodes in Minetest. In the future I'll probably add some way to customise the block mapping so that you can change it or add blocks from other mods.
  • The Minetest format does not support the Nether or End dimensions, so if you load an existing WorldPainter world which has those dimensions you won't be able to select the Minetest format. If you delete those dimensions via Edit->Dimensions you should then be able to export it.
  • There doesn't appear to be an easy way for WorldPainter to set the spawn point, and since WorldPainter maps tend to be higher (because they start at y=0 and have their water level at y=62 by default) Minetest will probably spawn you in the void outside the map, or in a cave.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Minetest-related projects



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests