[Old]Node Box Editor [0.9.2]

Post Reply
User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

Annahstas wrote:Can someone help me? I am so confused....

Because when I try to download the WIndows 0.5 it wont work for me. The link goes dead.
It works for me, just tried it a second ago and the save dialog came as it should. You might want to either try with a different browser or maybe see if you have any blocking software that is blocking the ubuntuone site.

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

Annahstas wrote:Can someone help me? I am so confused....

Because when I try to download the WIndows 0.5 it wont work for me. The link goes dead.
You have to right click the link and click "Save link as"
Back from the dead!

User avatar
general3214
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 03:15

by general3214 » Post

+1 Now nodeboxes won't be such a pain...
Avatar made by Annahstas

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1749
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

by philipbenr » Post

I know. My next MTFoods release will have some more nodeboxes. Pies, Cakes, cookies, chocolate, Cider, and even the cupcake are using nodeboxes, so You are able to open up a bakery with it. I'm going to add some more recipes first.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

philipbenr wrote:I know. My next MTFoods release will have some more nodeboxes. Pies, Cakes, cookies, chocolate, Cider, and even the cupcake are using nodeboxes, so You are able to open up a bakery with it. I'm going to add some more recipes first.
It is nice to know that this is being used, good luck!

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19
Location: USA, GA
Contact:

by Annahstas » Post

I finally got it to work but the save button is not working for me? Wanted try making a few things... but, alas save hates me.

***EDIT: LOL Embarrassed read through posts to see save is yet to work. Might want to add that in a first post spoiler. ^^
Last edited by Annahstas on Sat Nov 16, 2013 15:19, edited 1 time in total.
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'

User avatar
Iqualfragile
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 22:11

by Iqualfragile » Post

can not get it to compile:

Code: Select all

[me@me-desktop The-NodeBox-Generator]$ cmake .
CMake Error: Error required internal CMake variable not set, cmake may be not be built correctly.
Missing variable is:
CMAKE_FIND_LIBRARY_PREFIXES
CMake Error: Error required internal CMake variable not set, cmake may be not be built correctly.
Missing variable is:
CMAKE_FIND_LIBRARY_SUFFIXES
CMake Error: The following variables are used in this project, but they are set to NOTFOUND.
Please set them or make sure they are set and tested correctly in the CMake files:
irrlicht_lib
    linked by target "nbgen_exe" in directory /home/me/programmierung/Fremde/The-NodeBox-Generator

-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
See also "/home/me/programmierung/Fremde/The-NodeBox-Generator/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".
building minetest works like a charm. I am on archlinux, 64 bit
Gr8 b8, m8. I rel8, str8 appreci8, and congratul8. I r8 this b8 an 8/8. Plz no h8, I'm str8 ir8. Cr8 more, can't w8. We should convers8, I won't ber8, my number is 8888888, ask for N8. No calls l8 or out of st8. If on a d8, ask K8 to loc8. Even with a full pl8, I always have time to communic8 so don't hesit8.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3098
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

Annahstas wrote:I finally got it to work but the save button is not working for me? Wanted try making a few things... but, alas save hates me.

***EDIT: LOL Embarrassed read through posts to see save is yet to work. Might want to add that in a first post spoiler. ^^
This is a pretty serious matter, rubenwardy. It should be mentioned in the first post (and fixed whenever possible.)
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

I am currently doing a partial rewrite which should be finished next week, and that version will include a save :P

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19
Location: USA, GA
Contact:

by Annahstas » Post

rubenwardy wrote:I am currently doing a partial rewrite which should be finished next week, and that version will include a save :P

YEA! I loves you! Now I can start planning textures to my nodes I want to make XD

Will it also have a upload texture to node option as well?

***EDIT- Also will there be like a double/triple node option in the future? Like say two nodes side by side? instead of 16x16 node like a 32x16 or a 32x32 and so on?
Last edited by Annahstas on Thu Nov 21, 2013 14:41, edited 1 time in total.
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4184
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Post

If you want larger nodes, just make them larger than 1. They'll reach into their neighbouring nodes space. My travelnet box does that, as does the homedecor fridge. In general, it works fine for nodes that just stretch into the space above them. Nodes that strech into sidewise nodes may have problems with their collusion boxes not always working.
Apart from the above rather hacky solution, you can of course also create several nodeboxes and take care about their placement just when the main node is placed. Several furniture nodes (beds, sofas, ...) work that way.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

It will support multiple nodes, and you will be able to link them together.

However, you can not edit two parts at the same time, using this technique.


Instead, I might add a feature, that if a node over extends, the player can split it into multiple nodes, that spawn together.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Thu Nov 21, 2013 17:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Annahstas
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 04:19
Location: USA, GA
Contact:

by Annahstas » Post

rubenwardy wrote:It will support multiple nodes, and you will be able to link them together.

However, you can not edit two parts at the same time, using this technique.


Instead, I might add a feature, that if a node over extends, the player can split it into multiple nodes, that spawn together.
I like this idea!

When will the save version be available?
“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh
“I'm not lost for I know where I am. But however, where I am may be lost.”
― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh My Texture Packs'

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Annahstas wrote: I like this idea!

When will the save version be available?
Which part of the ideas?

Next week or the week after.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Thu Nov 21, 2013 18:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Krock wrote:Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.
It shouldnt do, unless you have a bad CPU.

What are you doing during this?

It is probably because when the project finishes rendering, it renders again without delay. The new version sleeps to limit fps to 60.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Sun Nov 24, 2013 16:26, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
twoelk
Member
Posts: 1411
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

by twoelk » Post

I have noticed similar things or rather hear them ;-)
When I launch the NBG on my winXP some fans get really loud and they stay so even if I leave the program or in fact the whole machine idle. Quite similar to the behaviour if I start this other java and voxel based game. The fans only go quite again when I stop the NBG.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Saving is complete!
I am now working on the load parser.
After that I will do some UI fixes and restructure to allow expansion for texture editing.
I will release it some time this week.

My fans do the same thing, on the old version.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Mon Nov 25, 2013 09:03, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

twoelk wrote:I have noticed similar things or rather hear them ;-)
When I launch the NBG on my winXP some fans get really loud and they stay so even if I leave the program or in fact the whole machine idle. Quite similar to the behaviour if I start this other java and voxel based game. The fans only go quite again when I stop the NBG.
Force V-sync in your graphics driver's control panel using an application profile (or just force it globally).

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

I have just completed the file parser for file>open and file>save.

Now I need to add a logical user interface, and a key tracker.

In other news, when I release this update to 0.6, the project will make the massive name change to the "Nodebox Editor".
Last edited by rubenwardy on Mon Nov 25, 2013 19:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

rubenwardy wrote:
Krock wrote:Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.
It shouldnt do, unless you have a bad CPU.

What are you doing during this?

It is probably because when the project finishes rendering, it renders again without delay. The new version sleeps to limit fps to 60.
I know, I'm a bit late with this but I've tried serval things to solve this...
The problem still exists (same with minetest btw)
Image

Or is this just the simple problem with my 32-bit system?
Everest Home Edition wrote:CPU Typ Intel Celeron D 346, 3066 MHz (23 x 133)
Befehlssatz x86, x86-64, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
* Befehlssatz = "instruction set" for the CPU


EDIT: 100th post!
Last edited by Krock on Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:20, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
Posts: 3944
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5
Location: Germany

by sfan5 » Post

Krock wrote:
rubenwardy wrote:
Krock wrote:Any ideas why this nice program uses 99% of all my CPU speed?
I'm using Windows XP SP3, latest version.
It shouldnt do, unless you have a bad CPU.

What are you doing during this?

It is probably because when the project finishes rendering, it renders again without delay. The new version sleeps to limit fps to 60.
I know, I'm a bit late with this but I've tried serval things to solve this...
The problem still exists (same with minetest btw)
http://i.imgur.com/4WPaiIU.png

Or is this just the simple problem with my 32-bit system?
Everest Home Edition wrote:CPU Typ Intel Celeron D 346, 3066 MHz (23 x 133)
Befehlssatz x86, x86-64, MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
* Befehlssatz = "instruction set" for the CPU


EDIT: 100th post!
You should really use 64-bit, your processor supports it
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

sfan5 wrote:You should really use 64-bit, your processor supports it
This got a bit offtopic, also I knew it supports 64-Bit, but also 32-Bit, so I wasn't sure about that point. Thanks, I'm trying to update my old Windows XP (about 12 years old now) to something newer in 64 Bit :)
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6371
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

When i run it on my computer, it uses 98% on the first core, so it is obviously the sleep problem.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

rubenwardy wrote:When i run it on my computer, it uses 98% on the first core, so it is obviously the sleep problem.
So it might also be a problem of minetest? No matter if I have a viewrange of 5 or 1337, my 1-core-CPU is working hard all the time :/

EDIT: just noticed, I'm about to get in an offtopic discussion again :/
Last edited by Krock on Sun Dec 01, 2013 19:54, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests