Node Box Editor [0.9.2]

Post Reply
User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

This does not use Minetest.

(1600th Post)
Last edited by rubenwardy on Tue Dec 03, 2013 08:43, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

Congratulations rubenwardy!
Beautiful creation..... its

Image
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

0.6.0 Released!

This version changes the coding structure massively, and it is practically completely rewritten.

This project has been renamed to "nodebox editor."

Windows build

Ubuntu build

Features
  • Save/load .nbe projects
  • Export to .lua
  • Configuration file
Visual changes
  • Sidebar
Structure changes
  • Editor split into multiple modes
  • Support for multiple modes in the future
Bug fixes
  • Countless.
To Do
  • Mode icon
  • Undo / redo
  • Node tool
    • Multinode
    • Link nodes together (ie: doors)
    • Navigate the platform
  • Nodebox Textures
  • Texture tool
  • Lua custom node box draw types (spheres, cylinders, etc)
Last edited by rubenwardy on Fri Jan 17, 2014 19:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4508
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

Wow, that update is awesome!
I like that "making nodes without typing in numbers" thingie :)
But I miss a limitation for my 120 FPS, that causes useless CPU time.
Is there a way to set up something like a limiter by sleeping like in MT?

Also let us turn the 3D-view, so like moving around the node

EDIT: Export/saving project does not work?!
Last edited by Krock on Sun Dec 15, 2013 18:26, edited 1 time in total.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

Trying it out later :)

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Krock wrote:Wow, that update is awesome!
I like that "making nodes without typing in numbers" thingie :)
But I miss a limitation for my 120 FPS, that causes useless CPU time.
Is there a way to set up something like a limiter by sleeping like in MT?

Also let us turn the 3D-view, so like moving around the node

EDIT: Export/saving project does not work?!
It uses vsync, which should limit the fps to 65, but your graphics card or CPU or something does not support it.

I get 500 fps when I turn off vsync (dont_use_vsync = true in editor.conf)

I will be adding a sleeper as a hacky way to limit to 65, for people who can not use vsync. (0.6.1)

When you click export, it writes to export.lua

When you click save, it writes to save.nbe

When you click load, it reads from save.nbe

Dialogs to choose save/export files will be added in 0.6.1
Last edited by rubenwardy on Mon Dec 16, 2013 17:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Krock wrote:But I miss a limitation for my 120 FPS, that causes useless CPU time.
Is there a way to set up something like a limiter by sleeping like in MT?
You can force V-Sync for a specific application, or all applications, in your graphic driver's control panel.

User avatar
BrunoMine
Member
Posts: 1073
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 17:29
GitHub: BrunoMine
Location: SP-Brasil
Contact:

by BrunoMine » Post

Good work!
My small square universe under construction ... Minemacro
Comunidade Minetest Brasil
www.minetestbrasil.com

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Calinou wrote:
Krock wrote:But I miss a limitation for my 120 FPS, that causes useless CPU time.
Is there a way to set up something like a limiter by sleeping like in MT?
You can force V-Sync for a specific application, or all applications, in your graphic driver's control panel.
rubenwardy wrote: It uses vsync, which should limit the fps to 65, but your graphics card or CPU or something does not support it.
Last edited by rubenwardy on Mon Dec 16, 2013 17:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4508
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

Calinou wrote:
Krock wrote:But I miss a limitation for my 120 FPS, that causes useless CPU time.
Is there a way to set up something like a limiter by sleeping like in MT?
You can force V-Sync for a specific application, or all applications, in your graphic driver's control panel.
I don't have a control panel for my graphic card, there's only the driver.
Also, I already searched how to enable it without that control panel, no success, it only seems to exist for ATI or NVIDIA graphic cards.
rubenwardy wrote: It uses vsync, which should limit the fps to 65, but your graphics card or CPU or something does not support it.
Oh.
rubenwardy wrote: I will be adding a sleeper as a hacky way to limit to 65, for people who can not use vsync.
Thanks :)
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

Krock wrote:I don't have a control panel for my graphic card, there's only the driver.
Also, I already searched how to enable it without that control panel, no success, it only seems to exist for ATI or NVIDIA graphic cards.)
Intel graphic adapters do have a control panel. Search for it.

User avatar
Enke
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 02:56
GitHub: NANOsoldierEnke
IRC: Enke
In-game: Enke
Location: The internet

by Enke » Post

Nice job! Can a texture be applied to a nodebox generator generated node?
Lush8
ExtraVars for Red Eclipse

<Anarchid> my turn was still the most awesome, yielding all the cripples, two captured paranormals, and death rate of about 30%
<ORCACommander> Anarchid: you need to work harder
<ORCACommander> I am hereby putting you under review until you can increase the casualty rate

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Enke wrote:Nice job! Can a texture be applied to a nodebox generator generated node?
When you export the project, it goes to export.lua

You can easily get the code inside there and turn it into a mod, and apply a texture the same way you would normally.

However, you can not do this in the editor.

Also, it is now the "Nodebox Editor" :P
Last edited by rubenwardy on Fri Dec 20, 2013 08:47, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

0.6.1 Released!

This version adds a file dialog to the editor.

Image

The github repo is now at rubenwardy/NodeBoxEditor

Windows Build

Features
  • File dialog (choose file path and format)
Structure changes
  • Factory for file parsers
Todo
  • Mode icon
  • Nodebox properties
  • Node tool
    • Multinode
    • Link nodes together (ie: doors)
    • Navigate the platform
  • Undo / redo
  • Nodebox Textures
  • Texture tool
  • Lua custom node box draw types (spheres, cylinders, etc)
Last edited by rubenwardy on Fri Jan 17, 2014 19:48, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

License Change

This project has been changed to the GPL 3.0 license.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

0.6.2 Released!

Image

GitHub - Windows - Ubuntu

Features
  • Node Box Properties
Structure changes
  • Moved source files to src/
Fixes
  • Added sleep fps limitation for when vsync does not work (use_sleep = true in conf)
Todo
  • Mode icon
  • Node tool
    • Multinode
    • Link nodes together (ie: doors)
    • Navigate the platform
  • Undo / redo
  • Nodebox Textures
  • Texture tool
  • Lua custom node box draw types (spheres, cylinders, etc)
Last edited by rubenwardy on Wed Feb 12, 2014 18:03, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Novacain
Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Post

I am having a hard time installing this. when I try "cmake ." in terminal, it says:
CMake Error: The source directory "/" does not appear to contain CMakeLists.txt.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI

any suggestions?

as a note, I did forget to enter root when I ran apt-get...
Last edited by Novacain on Wed Feb 12, 2014 19:35, edited 1 time in total.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Novacain wrote:I am having a hard time installing this. when I try "cmake ." in terminal, it says:
CMake Error: The source directory "/" does not appear to contain CMakeLists.txt.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI

any suggestions?

as a note, I did forget to enter root when I ran apt-get...
You need to make sure you are in the right directory.

ie: cd NodeBoxEditor.

User avatar
Novacain
Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Post

I now get this. issue with cmake?

novacain@Roku:~/NodeBoxEditor$ cmake .
-- IRRLICHT_SOURCE_DIR =
-- IRRLICHT_INCLUDE_DIR = /usr/include/irrlicht
-- IRRLICHT_LIBRARY = /usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu/libIrrlicht.a
CMake Error at /usr/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:108 (message):
Could NOT find BZip2 (missing: BZIP2_LIBRARIES BZIP2_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
/usr/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:315 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
/usr/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindBZip2.cmake:47 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
CMakeLists.txt:12 (find_package)
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post


User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou
Location: Troyes, France
Contact:

by Calinou » Post

You should remove FPS from window title, it can cause X to use a lot of CPU for nothing.

User avatar
Novacain
Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Post

well, got cmake to work. now how to run :P (I feel totally nooby right now)
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Calinou wrote:You should remove FPS from window title, it can cause X to use a lot of CPU for nothing.
The window bar only changes when the average fps changes, which is about every second, and the fps is already calculated by Irrlicht.

However, I will add a compile flag to remove it with release builds.
Novacain wrote:well, got cmake to work. now how to run :P (I feel totally nooby right now)
The executable will be in bin/ under "NodeBoxEditor".

There is a tutorial on you tube telling you what to do, but it is a bit outdated.

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Have you got it working yet?

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6107
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

by rubenwardy » Post

Cool stuff is happening in the nodetool branch.

I just added support for multiple nodes.

0.6.3 will be released later this weekend.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest