Minetest ModManager 0.1.4 Alpha <- You can upload your Mods to my Repo

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Minetest ModManager 0.1.4 Alpha <- You can upload your Mods to my Repo

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 13:04

I wrote a Mod Manager in Python.
http://pastebin.com/SNZsgGcz
==How to set up==
Install Python, if you haven't already.
Go to http://pastebin.com/download.php?i=SNZsgGcz and save the file as mm.py
Go to the Command Line and type ./mm.py add-repo sfan.sf.funpic.de
You just added my Reposity to ModManager!
Type ./mm.py config moddir "path_to_your_minetest_mod_folder".
Example: "./mm.py config moddir ~/.minetest/data/mods"
Type ./mm.py update to update the Package List.
Now try ./mm.py install coalmod
coalmod.zip should appear in your folder and the folder coalmod should appear in your minetest mod folder
==Host your own Repo==
Create a Folder called minetest in the root of your Website.
e.g. "yoursite.com/minetest" not "yoursite.com/myfolder/docs/minetest"
Create a file called "PackageList" with a List of your Packages in it(1 Line = 1 Package)
Create a File called Pkg-name for each.
Fill it with this Information and adjust the Name and so on.
Now, upload the tar.bz2/tar.gz/zip/tar of your mod folder to your Site.
You can try installing your Package now:
Code: Select all
./mm.py add-repo mysite.com
./mm.py update
./mm.py install yourmod

Browse my Repo for Examples
===Creating a Package which downloads your Gitorious-Repo===
Delete the "File: ..." Line from your Pkg-yourmod
Add "Gitorious:project_name,repo_name,branch" to the file.
Example: http://sfan.sf.funpic.de/minetest/Pkg-worldedit

PS.: I can host your Mods on my Repo if you want: http://sfan.sf.funpic.de/minetest/
Last edited by sfan5 on Sat Jul 21, 2012 06:56, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

bwog
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 14:09
Location: United States
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 14:19

The Version of the Mod Manager is 0.1 Alpha
I changed the Title
Last edited by sfan5 on Sat Dec 24, 2011 10:46, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Fri Dec 23, 2011 17:11

Nice and simple. I like it. However, you may want to look into compiling the python script to an exe for Windows at least since many will not install python just for a mod manager.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)
 

User avatar
xyz
Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 14:25

by xyz » Fri Dec 23, 2011 17:13

Could you make it decompress packages?
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.
IRC: Menche
In-game: Menche

by Menche » Fri Dec 23, 2011 17:30

Is there a certain folder I have to run it from? When I first try to add your repo, I get this:
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/user/.mm/repos.txt'

If I make that folder, I get this:
OSError: [Errno 17] File exists: '/home/user/.mm'
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
 

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Fri Dec 23, 2011 17:53

Menche wrote:Is there a certain folder I have to run it from? When I first try to add your repo, I get this:
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/user/.mm/repos.txt'

If I make that folder, I get this:
OSError: [Errno 17] File exists: '/home/user/.mm'


I was testing this on Windows XP and came across a similar error. It seems it expects a folder in C:\Documents and Settings\User\.mm but it doesn't exist. If you make it, it still wont work lol. If I knew more about python I'd try to see if I could fix it.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)
 

MarkTraceur
Member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 05:41
Location: San Francisco, CA

by MarkTraceur » Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:15

sfan5, your add-repo code only creates the directory if the directory is already there. Reverse the condition:

Code: Select all
if(not os.path.exists(homedir + "/.mm")):


I'm not sure if that will work in Python 3, though....
Mods: https://gitorious.org/marktraceur-minetest-mods
IRC: marktraceur on freenode
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:21

xyz wrote:Could you make it decompress packages?

In a later Version
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:23

MarkTraceur wrote:sfan5, your add-repo code only creates the directory if the directory is already there. Reverse the condition:

Code: Select all
if(not os.path.exists(homedir + "/.mm")):


I fixed it, please redownload ModManager
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 18:24

Menche wrote:Is there a certain folder I have to run it from? When I first try to add your repo, I get this:
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/user/.mm/repos.txt'

If I make that folder, I get this:
OSError: [Errno 17] File exists: '/home/user/.mm'

Its a bug, please redownload ModManager:
MarkTraceur wrote:sfan5, your add-repo code only creates the directory if the directory is already there. Reverse the condition:

Code: Select all
if(not os.path.exists(homedir + "/.mm")):

Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Fri Dec 23, 2011 20:05

When I try to do an update I get error 303.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.
IRC: Menche
In-game: Menche

by Menche » Fri Dec 23, 2011 20:19

When I update it does this:
Fetching Packages from 'sfan.sf.funpic.de
'..
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "mm.py", line 90, in <module>
con.connect()
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/httplib.py", line 754, in connect
self.timeout, self.source_address)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/socket.py", line 553, in create_connection
for res in getaddrinfo(host, port, 0, SOCK_STREAM):
socket.gaierror: [Errno -2] Name or service not known
Last edited by Menche on Fri Dec 23, 2011 20:19, edited 1 time in total.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Dec 23, 2011 20:21

RAPHAEL wrote:When I try to do an update I get error 303.

I don't know how to fix it
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28
Location: Manchester, UK

by dannydark » Fri Dec 23, 2011 20:27

A 303 is a url redirect status code normally you only get this error when the client thinks the url is supposed to be redirected and the response doesn't contain an alternative url.
 

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Sat Dec 24, 2011 05:24

How would the Pkg file look if the mod had multiple dependencies? Like is there a space between the mods it depends on? A comma no space? A comma then a space? If you can show an example.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 08:32

RAPHAEL wrote:How would the Pkg file look if the mod had multiple dependencies? Like is there a space between the mods it depends on? A comma no space? A comma then a space? If you can show an example.

A comma without space
e.g.:
Code: Select all
Name: My Mod
Depends:flowers,collisionlib
File:mymod.zip
Version:1.0
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 10:36

Update!
0.1.2 Alpha out.
Changelog:
  • Fixed bug when a Repo has more than 1 Package
  • Added Support for tar.gz, zip and tar
  • Auto-Extracting of Mods to your Mod Folder
  • Added Support for Gitorious Repos
PS.: I can host your Mods on my Repo if you want!
Last edited by sfan5 on Sat Dec 24, 2011 15:54, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Sat Dec 24, 2011 20:08

sfan5 wrote:Update!
0.1.2 Alpha out.
Changelog:
  • Fixed bug when a Repo has more than 1 Package
  • Added Support for tar.gz, zip and tar
  • Auto-Extracting of Mods to your Mod Folder
  • Added Support for Gitorious Repos
PS.: I can host your Mods on my Repo if you want!

I tried setting up my own repo at dtamedia.com for testing before i finished it and it seems the error 303 still exists. Updating your repo gives 303 as well.
Last edited by RAPHAEL on Sat Dec 24, 2011 20:09, edited 1 time in total.
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 20:26

RAPHAEL wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Update!
0.1.2 Alpha out.
Changelog:
  • Fixed bug when a Repo has more than 1 Package
  • Added Support for tar.gz, zip and tar
  • Auto-Extracting of Mods to your Mod Folder
  • Added Support for Gitorious Repos
PS.: I can host your Mods on my Repo if you want!

I tried setting up my own repo at dtamedia.com for testing before i finished it and it seems the error 303 still exists. Updating your repo gives 303 as well.

Please post any file in .mm, so I can try to fix it!
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
RAPHAEL
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 09:09
Location: Earth

by RAPHAEL » Sat Dec 24, 2011 20:52

sfan5 wrote:Please post any file in .mm, so I can try to fix it!

In the .mm theres 2 text files. pkgs.txt and repos.txt. pkgs is empty and repos contains a single line of:
sfan.sf.funpic.de
"Before you speak, ask yourself: Is it kind, is it true, is it necessary, does it improve upon the silence?"
My mods: http://goo.gl/n4kpn
(Currently Various, Industrial, Fakeblocks, Jail, MoarCraft, Christmas, Replicator, minetest dev installer for linux, bash mod installer, windows mod installer)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sat Dec 24, 2011 21:18

RAPHAEL wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Please post any file in .mm, so I can try to fix it!

In the .mm theres 2 text files. pkgs.txt and repos.txt. pkgs is empty and repos contains a single line of:
sfan.sf.funpic.de

I don't know how to fix that, try removing .mm and configurating it again
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.
IRC: Menche
In-game: Menche

by Menche » Sat Dec 24, 2011 23:29

It adds your repository fine, but when I try to update afterwards:
ModManager 0.1.2 Alpha
Fetching Packages from 'sfan.sf.funpic.de
'..
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "mm.py", line 177, in <module>
con.connect()
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/httplib.py", line 754, in connect
self.timeout, self.source_address)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/socket.py", line 553, in create_connection
for res in getaddrinfo(host, port, 0, SOCK_STREAM):
socket.gaierror: [Errno -2] Name or service not known

In ~/.mm there is an empty file called pkgs.txt, and repos.txt with one line that says: sfan.sf.funpic.de
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Sun Dec 25, 2011 07:43

Menche wrote:It adds your repository fine, but when I try to update afterwards:
ModManager 0.1.2 Alpha
Fetching Packages from 'sfan.sf.funpic.de
'..
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "mm.py", line 177, in <module>
con.connect()
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/httplib.py", line 754, in connect
self.timeout, self.source_address)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/socket.py", line 553, in create_connection
for res in getaddrinfo(host, port, 0, SOCK_STREAM):
socket.gaierror: [Errno -2] Name or service not known

In ~/.mm there is an empty file called pkgs.txt, and repos.txt with one line that says: sfan.sf.funpic.de

I don't know how to fix that, try removing .mm and configurating it again.
If that doesn't work post the content of the files in a hexadecimal format
Last edited by sfan5 on Sun Dec 25, 2011 07:43, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
sfan5
Moderator
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
Location: Germany
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

by sfan5 » Fri Jan 06, 2012 09:39

Update!
  • Fixed "socket.gaierror: [Errno -2] Name or service not known" Bug
  • Added List of installed Packages
If you got the "socket.gaierror: [Errno -2] Name or service not known" Error, delete your .mm/repos.txt and add your Repos again
Last edited by sfan5 on Fri Jan 06, 2012 09:44, edited 1 time in total.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke & Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Next

Return to Minetest-related projects



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests